Ministry of Communications
India Post Mumbai striving to provide uninterrupted service to people during 21-day lockdown across the nation
Online financial services active, cash pension amounts to senior citizens being home-delivered, emergency services being provided without interruption
25 MAR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Presently, the entire world is experiencing the outbreak of Coronavirus (COVID 19) pandemic with Mumbai being the worst affected city in India. Government Agencies across the world are doing their best to control the spread of COVID 19 and minimize new cases.
India Post, Mumbai, along with the other government organizations, has been striving to provide uninterrupted service to people even in the time of complete lockdown of 21 days effective from today till 14.04.2020, by keeping the online financial services active and agile. Currently, India Post, Mumbai is offering online payment facility for services like PLI Premium payment, Recurring Deposit, Sukanya Samridhi account and deposit of money in India Post Payment Bank accounts.
India Post, Mumbai is striving to home deliver the cash pension amounts to the senior citizens, without delay so that in this time of emergency, aged and elderly people do not need to step out of their houses and may stay in complete quarantine.
India Post, Mumbai is keeping all Head Post offices, along with Mumbai GPO, across the city open to provide uninterrupted emergency services ; Bombay Central H.O, Mahim H.O, Kalbadevi H.O, Dadar H.O, Chembur H.O, Andheri H.O and Borivali H.O, being a few of the lot.
As per latest report, Dadar H.O has done 3 fresh transactions on 24.03.2020; out of which 2 S.B accounts and 1 SSA have been opened.
Postmaster General, Mumbai Region, Ms. Swati Pandey has instructed to keep all postal ATMs well stocked so that people having ATM card of any bank may access the postal ATMs in case of necessity (only ATM situated in Andheri H.O could not be kept active due to serious technical flaw).
India Post Mumbai prays for the safety and good health of one and all.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशभरात 21 दिवसांच्या लॉकडाऊन दरम्यानच्या काळात लोकांना अखंडित सेवा देण्यासाठी इंडिया पोस्ट मुंबई प्रयत्नशील
25 MAR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
ऑनलाईन आर्थिक सेवा सक्रिय, रोख निवृत्ती वेतन ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना घरपोच या आपत्कालीन सेवा अविरत सुरू
सध्या संपूर्ण जगात कोरोना व्हायरसच्या संसर्गाचा प्रादुर्भाव होत आहे आणि देशात याचा सर्वात जास्त फटका मुंबई शहराला बसला आहे. कोविड 19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आणि नवीन प्रकरणे कमी करण्यासाठी जगभरातील सरकारी संस्था प्रयत्न करीत आहेत.
आजपासून 14 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत 21 दिवस पूर्ण लॉकडाउन असतानाही अन्य सरकारी संस्थांसह मुंबई टपाल कार्यालय ऑनलाईन वित्तीय सेवा सक्रिय ठेवत जनतेला अखंडित सेवा देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. पीएलआय प्रीमियम पेमेंट, रिकरिंग डिपॉझिट, सुकन्या समृध्दी खाते आणि इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक खात्यात पैसे जमा करणे यासारख्या सेवांसाठी सध्या मुंबई टपाल कार्यलयाच्या वतीने ऑनलाईन पेमेंट सुविधा दिली जात आहे.
या संकटाच्या काळात वयोवृद्ध नागरिकांना त्रास होऊ नये याकरिता टपाल कार्यालयाच्या वतीने ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना निवृत्ती वेतनाची रोख रक्कम विनाविलंब घरपोच देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. यामुळेे वृद्धांना घरातून बाहेर पडायची गरज भासणार नाही आणि ते स्वतःला पूर्णपणे विलग ठेवू शकतील.
मुंबई टपाल कार्यालयाच्या वतीने, मुंबई जीपीओसह सर्व मुख्य पोस्ट कार्यालये अखंडित सेवा देण्यासाठी शहरभर सुरू ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. बॉम्बे सेंट्रल, माहीम, काळबादेवी, दादर, चेंबूर, अंधेरी आणि बोरिवली ही मुख्य कार्यालयांपैकी काही आहेत. ताज्या माहितीनुसार, दादर मुख्य कार्यालयाने 24 मार्च रोजी 3 नवीन व्यवहार केले आहेत. त्याात 2 बचत खाते आणि 1 एसएसए अकाउंट सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत.
स्वाती पांडे, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, मुंबई विभाग, यांनी सर्व टपाल एटीएम यंत्रणा सक्षम ठेवण्याची सूचना केली आहे. कोणत्याही बँकेचे एटीएम कार्ड असलेले लोक पोस्टाच्या एटीएमचा आवश्यकतेनुसार वापर करू शकतील (काही तांत्रिक अडचणीमुळे केवळ अंधेरी एचओ मधील एटीएम सुरू ठेवता आलेले नाही) मुंबई टपाल कार्यालय सर्वांची सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्यासाठी प्रार्थना करते.
(Source : India Post Mumbai)