Finance Commission
Finance Commission constitutes Committee to Review Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap of the General Government
19 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, has constituted a Committee to review the fiscal consolidation roadmap of the general government. The Terms of Reference of the Committee are –
• The Committee shall make recommendations on the definition of deficit and debt for the Central government, overall states, the General Government and public sector enterprises by considering all explicit and measurable liabilities of the sovereign and by bringing in consistency between the definition of debt (stock) and deficit (flow).
• The Committee shall also lay down the principles for arriving at the debt of the general government debt and consolidated public sector with appropriate netting to avoid double-counting.
• The Committee shall define contingent liabilities, provide quantifiable measures of such liabilities, wherever possible, and specify conditions under which “contingent” liabilities become “explicit” liabilities of the public sector.
• Based on the above definition, the Committee shall review the current status of deficit and debt at different levels.
• Based on the above, the Committee shall recommend a debt and fiscal consolidation roadmap for FY21-FY25 for the Central Government, overall States and General Government and attempt building up scenarios for public sector enterprises.
The Committee will be chaired by Chairman Sh. N. K. Singh. The other Members of the Committee will be Shri A. N. Jha and Dr. Anoop Singh, Members of 15th Finance Commission, one representative each from the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India and the Controller General of Accounts, the Joint Secretary (Budget) of the Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance. Two outside experts, namely, Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy & Dr. Prachi Mishra will also be Members of the Committee; further, the Committee will include as Members the representatives from State Governments Shri. S. Krishnan, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu and Sh. Anirudh Tiwari, Principal Secretary, Government of Punjab.
Analytical and data support to the Committee will be provided by a team from National Institute of Public Finance & Policy, New Delhi. The Economic Division of the Finance Commission Secretariat shall facilitate and support the working of the Committee.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने सरकार के ‘राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की रूपरेखा’ की समीक्षा के लिए समिति का गठन किया
19 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने सामान्‍य सरकार (जनरल गवर्नमेंट) के ‘राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की रूपरेखा’ की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया है। समिति के विचारार्थ विषय निम्‍नलिखित हैं –
• यह समिति केंद्र सरकार, सभी राज्यों, सामान्य सरकार और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लिए घाटे एवं कर्ज की परिभाषा पर अपनी सिफारिशें पेश करेगी। इसके तहत संप्रभु सरकार की सभी स्पष्ट एवं आकलन की जा सकने वाली देनदारियों पर विचार कर और इसके साथ ही ऋण (स्टॉक) तथा घाटे (प्रवाह) की परिभाषा के बीच अनुरूपता सुनिश्चित कर यह कार्य पूरा किया जाएगा।
• इसके अलावा, यह समिति समुचित समायोजन के साथ सामान्य सरकार और समेकित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के ऋण भार का अंदाजा या अनुमान लगाने के लिए सिद्धांतों को निर्दिष्ट करेगी, ताकि दोहरी-गणना से बचा जा सके।
• यह समिति आकस्मिक देनदारियों को परिभाषित करेगी। इसके अलावा समिति, जहां कहीं भी संभव हो, इस तरह की देनदारियों के मात्रात्मक आकलन के तरीके उपलब्ध कराएगी और इसके साथ ही उन शर्तों को निर्दिष्ट करेगी जिनके तहत ‘आकस्मिक’ देनदारियां सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की ‘स्पष्ट’ देनदारियां बन जाती हैं।
• उपर्युक्त परिभाषा के आधार पर समिति विभिन्न स्तरों पर घाटे और ऋण भार की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
• उपर्युक्‍त के आधार पर यह समिति केंद्र सरकार, सभी राज्यों और सामान्य सरकार के लिए वित्‍त वर्ष 2021 से लेकर वित्‍त वर्ष 2025 तक के लिए ऋण एवं राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की एक रूपरेखा के बारे में अपनी सिफारिश पेश करेगी और इसके साथ ही यह समिति सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लिए समुचित परिदृश्य विकसित करने की को‍शिश करेगी।
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह इस समिति की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस समिति के अन्य सदस्य ये होंगे: श्री ए.एन. झा और डॉ. अनूप सिंह (जो 15वें वित्त आयोग के सदस्य हैं); भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक और लेखा महानियंत्रक के कार्यालयों के एक-एक प्रतिनिधि; तथा वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (बजट)। दो बाहरी विशेषज्ञ, अर्थात डॉ. साजिद जेड. चिनॉय और डॉ. प्राची मिश्रा भी इस समिति के सदस्य होंगे। इसके अलावा, समिति में राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि भी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होंगे। तमिलनाडु सरकार में अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन और पंजाब सरकार के प्रधान सचिव श्री अनिरुद्ध तिवारी इनमें शामिल हैं।
इस समिति को विश्लेषणात्मक और डेटा संबंधी सहयोग नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय लोक वित्त एवं नीति संस्थान की एक टीम द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसी तरह वित्त आयोग सचिवालय का आर्थिक प्रभाग इस समिति के कामकाज को सुगम बनाएगा और आवश्‍यक सहयोग देगा।