Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of GST council related to changes in GST rates on supply of goods and services
14 MAR 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 39th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman here today . The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and seniors officers of the Ministry of Finance.
GST Council took following decisions relating to changes in GST rates on supply of goods and services.
1. The recommendation of the Fitment Committee for calibrating the GST rate structure to correct the inverted duty structure on various items like Mobile phones, Footwear, Textiles and Fertilizers was placed before the GST Council for discussion. The Council had a detailed discussion on the matter. Upon discussion the Council made the following recommendations:-
1. To raise the GST rate on Mobile Phones and specified parts presently attracting 12% to 18%.
1. To deliberate the issue of calibrating the rate in other items for removing inversion in future meetings with further consultation and examination of issue.
2. GST rate on all types of matches (Handmade and other than Handmade) has been rationalised to 12% (from 5% on Handmade matches and 18% on other matches). This would address the classification issues. This issue was deliberated earlier in the 37th meeting and was pending for decision.
3 To reduce GST rate on Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services in respect of aircraft from 18% to 5% with full ITC and to change the place of supply for B2B MRO services to the location of recipient. This change is likely to assist in setting up of MRO services in India. Domestic MRO will also get protection due to 5% tax paid under section 3(7) of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 on most imported goods (sent abroad for repairs) as this tax is not available as credit.
Note: It is proposed to issue notifications giving effect to these recommendations of the Council on 01st April, 2020.
[This note presents the decision of the GST Council in simple language for easy understanding which would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which shall have force of law.]

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव के बारे में जीएसटी परिषद की सिफारिशें
14 MAR 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद की 39वीं बैठक आज यहां हुई। केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के अलावा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वित्त मंत्रियों एवं वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
जीएसटी परिषद ने वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव के बारे में निम्‍नलिखित निर्णय लिए:
1. मोबाइल फोन, जूते, कपड़ा और उर्वरक जैसी विभिन्न वस्‍तुओं पर प्रतिलोमित शुल्क (इन्‍वर्टेड ड्यूटी) संरचना को सही करने हेतु जीएसटी दर संरचना में उचित समायोजन करने के लिए फिटमेंट कमेटी की सिफारिश को चर्चा के लिए जीएसटी परिषद के समक्ष रखा गया था। परिषद ने इस पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। चर्चा के बाद परिषद ने निम्नलिखित सिफारिशें कीं:
i. मोबाइल फोन और इसके निर्दिष्ट कलपुर्जों पर जीएसटी दर को मौजूदा 12% से बढ़ाकर 18% करना।
ii. भविष्य की बैठकों में इन्‍वर्टेड ड्यूटी हटाने के लिए अन्य वस्‍तुओं पर जीएसटी दर में उचित समायोजन करने के मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श करना, ताकि इस विषय पर आगे परामर्श किया जा सके और इसके साथ ही समूचे मुद्दे पर गौर किया जा सके।
2. सभी प्रकार की माचिस (हाथ से तैयार और इसके अलावा अन्‍य माचिस) पर जीएसटी दर को तर्कसंगत करके 12% कर दिया गया है। इसके तहत जीएसटी दर को हाथ से तैयार माचिस पर 5% से और अन्य माचिस पर 18% से संशोधित करके 12 प्रतिशत किया गया है। इससे वर्गीकरण का मुद्दा सुलझ जाएगा। इससे पहले 37वीं बैठक में इस मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया था और इस पर निर्णय लंबित था।
3. विमान के संबंध में रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहॉलिंग (एमआरओ) सेवाओं पर जीएसटी दर को पूर्ण आईटीसी के साथ 18% से घटाकर 5% करना और बी2बी सेवाओं के लिए आपूर्ति के स्‍थान को बदलकर प्राप्‍तकर्ता का स्‍थान करना। इस बदलाव से भारत में एमआरओ सेवाएं शुरू करने में मदद मिलने की आशा है। इसके अलावा, घरेलू एमआरओ को सीमा शुल्‍क अधिनियम, 1975 की धारा 3 (7) के तहत ज्‍यादातर आयातित वस्‍तुओं (मरम्‍मत के लिए विदेश भेजी गईं) पर संरक्षण भी मिलेगा क्‍योंकि क्रेडिट के लिए यह टैक्‍स उपलब्‍ध नहीं है।
नोट: जीएसटी परिषद की इन सिफारिशों को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2020 को अधिसूचनाएं जारी करने का प्रस्‍ताव है।
(यह नोट सरल भाषा में जीएसटी परिषद के निर्णय को प्रस्‍तुत करता है, ताकि इसे आसानी से समझा जा सके। इसे राजपत्र अधिसूचना/परिपत्र के जरिये प्रभावी किया जायेगा जो कानून सम्‍मत होगा)