Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India Confers Nari Shakti Puraskar for 2019
15 Women Honoured for their Outstanding Contribution to Society
08 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind presented Nari Shakti Puraskarfor the year 2019 at a special ceremony held in RashtrapatiBhavan, New Delhi on the occasion of International Women’s Day today. The awards were conferred on15 eminent women in recognition of their efforts in rendering distinguished services towards emancipation of women, especially vulnerable and marginalized women.Nari Shakti Puraskarawardee from Kollam, Alappuzha, Kerala, BhageerathiAmma,could not travel to Delhi to receive the award.
Nari Shakti Puraskar is an initiative of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to acknowledge the exceptional contribution made by individuals and institutions, to celebrate women as game changers and catalyst of positive change in the society. These outstanding women have contributed towards safeguarding women’s rightsalong with pushing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
These achievers have not allowed age, geographical barriers or access to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit will inspire the society at large and the young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes, and stand up against gender inequality and discrimination.
The winners of the Nari ShaktiPuraskarfor the year 2019 are from fields as diverse as agriculture, sports, handicrafts, afforestation and wildlife conservation, Armed Forces and education.
The list of the Awardees is as under:
S. No
Name
Category
State
1
PadalaBhudevi
Individual
Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
2
Bina Devi
Individual
Munger , Bihar
3
Arifa Jan
Individual
Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
4
ChamiMurmu
Individual
Rajnagar, SaraikelaKharsawan, Jharkhand
5
NilzaWangmo
Individual
Leh ,Ladakh
6
RashmiUrdhwareshe
Individual
Pune, Maharashtra
7
Sardarni Mann Kaur
Individual
Patiala, Punjab
8
Kalavati Devi
Individual
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
9
Tashi and Nungshi Malik
Individual
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
10
KaushikiChakroborty
Individual
Kolkata, West Bengal
11
BhageerathiAmma
KarthyayiniAmma
Individual
Kollam, Alappuzha, Kerala
12
AvaniChaturvedi
Bhawna Kanth
Mohana Singh
Individual
Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
Darbhanga, Bihar
Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Indian Air Force

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ناری شکتی پرسکار 2019 سے نوازا
معاشرے میں نمایاں کارکردگی کے لیے 15 خواتین کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
08 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 مارچ 2020 / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر راشٹرپتی بھون نئی دلی میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں سال 2019 کے لئے ناری شکتی پرسکار پیش کیے۔ یہ پرسکار خصوصی طور پر بے بس اور پسماندہ خواتین کی ترقی کی سمت میں نمایاں خدمات کے لیے 15 ممتاز خواتین کو پیش کیے گئے۔ ناری شکتی پرسکار کے لئے نامزد کیرل کے کولم کے علاپوزہ کی بھاگیرتھی اما ، ایوارڈ لینے کے لئے دہلی نہیں آسکیں۔
ناری شکتی پرسکار خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کا ایک قدم ہے جو معاشرے میں اہم اور مثبت تبدیلی کے لئے، نمایا رول ادا کرنے والی خواتین کے اعزاز کے لیے افراد اور اداروں کی طرف سے کی گئی غیر معمولی خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ ان ممتاز خواتین نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے لئے 2030 ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں بھی اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ معاشرتی ترقی میں خواتین کی مساوی شراکت دار کے اعتراف کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
پرسکار یافتگان نے اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں عمر ، علاقائی رکاوٹوں یا وسائل کی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ ان کے اس ہمت اور حوصلے سے معاشرے میں بڑے پیمانے پر نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو تحریک ملے گی، خاص طور پر نہ صرف صنفی دقیانوسی تصورات کو توڑنے کے لئے بلکہ صنفی عدم مساوات اور امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کرنے کے لئے۔
سال 2019 کے ناری شکتی پرسکار یافتگان کا متعدد شعبوں جیسے زراعت ، کھیل کود ، دستکاری ، جنگلات لگانے اور جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ ، مسلح افواج اور تعلیم سے تعلق ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
نام
زمرہ
ریاست
1
پڈالا بھو دیوی
ذاتی
سری کا کلم، آندھرا پردیش
2
بینا دیوی
ذاتی
مونگیر، بہار
3
عارفہ جان
ذاتی
سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر
4
چامی مُرمو
ذاتی
راج نگر، سرائے کیلا کھرساواں، جھارکھنڈ
5
نِلزا وانگمو
ذاتی
لیہ، لداخ
6
رشمی اُردھواریش
ذاتی
پُنے، مہاراشٹرا
7
سردارنی مان کور
ذاتی
پٹیالہ، پنجاب
8
کلاوتی دیوی
ذاتی
کانپور، اتر پردیش
9
تاشی اور نونگشی ملک
ذاتی
دہرہ دون ، اتر پردیش
10
کوشکی چکربورتی
ذاتی
کولکتہ، مغربی بنگال
11
بھاگیرتھی اما
کارتیاینی اما
ذاتی
کولم، الپوزہ، کیرل
12
آونی چترویدی
بھاونا کنٹھ
موہنا سنگھ
ذاتی
ریوا مدھیہ پردیش
دربھنگا بہار
آگرہ، اتر پردیش
انڈین ایئرفورس