Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India Confers Nari Shakti Puraskar for 2019
15 Women Honoured for their Outstanding Contribution to Society
08 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind presented Nari Shakti Puraskarfor the year 2019 at a special ceremony held in RashtrapatiBhavan, New Delhi on the occasion of International Women’s Day today. The awards were conferred on15 eminent women in recognition of their efforts in rendering distinguished services towards emancipation of women, especially vulnerable and marginalized women.Nari Shakti Puraskarawardee from Kollam, Alappuzha, Kerala, BhageerathiAmma,could not travel to Delhi to receive the award.
Nari Shakti Puraskar is an initiative of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to acknowledge the exceptional contribution made by individuals and institutions, to celebrate women as game changers and catalyst of positive change in the society. These outstanding women have contributed towards safeguarding women’s rightsalong with pushing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
These achievers have not allowed age, geographical barriers or access to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit will inspire the society at large and the young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes, and stand up against gender inequality and discrimination.
The winners of the Nari ShaktiPuraskarfor the year 2019 are from fields as diverse as agriculture, sports, handicrafts, afforestation and wildlife conservation, Armed Forces and education.
The list of the Awardees is as under:
S. No
Name
Category
State
1
PadalaBhudevi
Individual
Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
2
Bina Devi
Individual
Munger , Bihar
3
Arifa Jan
Individual
Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
4
ChamiMurmu
Individual
Rajnagar, SaraikelaKharsawan, Jharkhand
5
NilzaWangmo
Individual
Leh ,Ladakh
6
RashmiUrdhwareshe
Individual
Pune, Maharashtra
7
Sardarni Mann Kaur
Individual
Patiala, Punjab
8
Kalavati Devi
Individual
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
9
Tashi and Nungshi Malik
Individual
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
10
KaushikiChakroborty
Individual
Kolkata, West Bengal
11
BhageerathiAmma
KarthyayiniAmma
Individual
Kollam, Alappuzha, Kerala
12
AvaniChaturvedi
Bhawna Kanth
Mohana Singh
Individual
Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
Darbhanga, Bihar
Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Indian Air Force

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार 2019 प्रदान किए
समाज में किए गए उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए 15 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया
08 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में वर्ष 2019 के लिए नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। यह पुरस्कार 15 प्रतिष्ठित महिलाओं को विशेष रूप से असहाय और वंचित महिलाओं के उत्‍थान की दिशा में किए गए उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रयासों के लिए प्रदान किये गये। नारी शक्ति पुरस्‍कार के लिए नामित केरल के कोल्लम के अलाप्पुझा की भागीरथी अम्मा पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए दिल्ली नहीं आ सकीं।
नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की एक पहल है जो व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों द्वारा समाज में महत्‍वपूर्ण और सकारात्मक बदलाव की दिशा में किए गए असाधारण योगदान को स्‍वीकारोक्ति देने के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इन उत्कृष्ट महिलाओं ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए 2030 एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ महिलाओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा की दिशा में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। ये पुरस्कार समाज की उन्नति में महिलाओं को समान भागीदारी के रूप में मान्यता देने का एक प्रयास है।
पुरस्‍कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं ने अपने सपनों को साकार करने की दिशा में आयु, क्षेत्रीय बाधाओं अथवा संसाधनों परवाह नहीं की। उनकी यह अदम्य भावना समाज में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर युवा भारतीयों की सोच, विशेष रूप से न सिर्फ लैंगिक रूढ़िवादियों को तोड़ने अपितु लैंगिक असमानता और भेदभाव को समाप्‍त करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
वर्ष 2019 के नारी शक्ति पुरस्‍कार विजेता कृषि, खेल, हस्तशिल्प, वनीकरण और वन्यजीव संरक्षण, सशस्त्र बलों और शिक्षा जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों से हैं।
पुरस्कार प्राप्‍तकर्ताओं की सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
नाम
श्रेणी
राज्‍य
1
पदाला भूदेवी
व्यक्तिगत
श्रीकाकुलम, आंध्र प्रदेश
2
बीना देवी
व्यक्तिगत
मुंगेर, बिहार
3
आरिफा जान
व्यक्तिगत
श्रीनगर, जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
4
चामी मुर्मू
व्यक्तिगत
राजनगर, सरायकेला खरसावां, झारखंड
5
निलजा बांगमो
व्यक्तिगत
लेह, लद्दाख
6
रश्मि उर्धावरेश
व्यक्तिगत
पुणे, महाराष्‍ट्र
7
सरदारनी मान कौर
व्यक्तिगत
पटियाला, पंजाब
8
कलावती देवी
व्यक्तिगत
कानपुर, उत्‍तर प्रदेश
9
ताशी और नुंगशी मलिक
व्यक्तिगत
देहरादून, उत्‍तराखंड
10
कुशिकी चक्रवर्ती
व्यक्तिगत
कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल
11
भगीरथी अम्मा और कारथायिनी अम्मा
व्यक्तिगत
कोल्‍लम, अलाप्‍पुझा, केरल
12
अवनी चतुर्वेदी
भावना कांत
मोहना सिंह
व्यक्तिगत
रीवा, मध्‍य प्रदेश,
दरभंगा, बिहार
आगरा, उत्‍तर प्रदेश
भारतीय वायु सेना