Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 – New Cases Found
07 MAR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Three (3) more cases have been found positive for COVID-19. These include two (2) from Ladakh with travel history to Iran and one (1) from Tamil Nadu with travel history to Oman. With these new cases, total number of cases are now 34 in the country. 31 cases are being treated in hospitals and are stable. Whereas the earlier three from Kerala have been discharged.
So far as the American national found positive in Bhutan is concerned, more than 150 contacts have been put under IDSP surveillance.
In addition, 108 samples have been received from Iran today morning. These samples are being tested at the laboratory in AIIMS. Also, six scientists from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been stationed in Iran. Equipment and reagents, worth approximately Rs.10 crores have been dispatched to enable them to setup a lab there.
Total of 7,26,122 from 7,108 flights have been screened at airports. Between yesterday morning and today, total of 73,766 passengers from 573 flights have undergone screening at airports.
As many as 52 laboratories are now operational across the country for testing COVID-19 virus. An additional 57 laboratories have been provided with Viral Transport Media and swabs for sample collection.
In order to spread awareness, special COVID-19 mobile phone caller tune was launched by all telecom operators with basic infection prevention messages played when a caller dials-out. Over 117.2 crore subscribers of BSNL, MTNL Reliance Jio, Airtel and Vodafone-Idea are being progressively reached out to through SMSs and Call Backs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوویڈ- 19 پر نئی معلومات: نئے کیس سامنے آئے
07 MAR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 مارچ 2020 / کوویڈ ۔19 کی جانچ میں مزید تین افراد پوزیٹیو پائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے دو کا تعلق لداخ سے ہے جو ایران گئے تھے اور ایک تمل ناڈو سے ہے جو عمان گیا تھا۔ ان تین نئے کیسوں کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں کورونا سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی تعداد 34 ہوگئی ہے۔ 31 متاثرہ افراد اسپتالوں میں زیر علاج ہیں اور ان کی حالت مستحکم ہے۔ جبکہ کیرالہ میں پہلے تین مشتبہ افراد کو اسپتال سے چھٹی مل گئی ہے۔
بھوٹان میں امریکی شہری کے مثبت پائے جانے کے بعد ، 150 سے زائد مشتبہ افراد کو وہاں کی آئی ڈی ایس پی نگرانی میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آج صبح ایران سے 108 نمونے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ ان نمونوں کی جانچ ایمس لیبارٹری میں کی جارہی ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے 6 سائنس دانوں کو ایران میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا سامان اور ریجنٹ ایران بھیجے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہ سائنس دان وہاں لیب قائم کرسکیں۔
آج ، ہوائی اڈوں پر 7108 پروازوں میں سے کل 726122 افراد کی جانچ کی گئی۔ کل صبح اور آج کے درمیان ، 573 پروازوں میں سے 73766 مسافروں کی ہوائی اڈوں پر جانچ کی گئی۔
اس وقت ملک بھر میں کوویڈ 19 وائرس کی جانچ کے لئے 52 لیباریٹریاں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 57 اضافی لیباریٹری کو نمونے حاصل کرنے کے لیے سواب اور وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیا فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔
لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے ، تمام ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز نے خصوصی کوویڈ 19 موبائل فون کالر ٹون شروع کیا ہے، جس میں فون کرنے والے کے ڈائل ہونے پر انفیکشن سے بچاؤ سے متعلق بنیادی معلومات دی جاتی ہیں۔ بی ایس این ایل ، ایم ٹی این ایل ، ریلائنس جیو ، ایئرٹیل اور ووڈافون آئیڈیا کے 117.2 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کو سبھی پیغامات ایس ایم ایس اور کال بیک کے ذریعے بھیجے جا رہے ہیں۔