Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 – New Cases Found
07 MAR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Three (3) more cases have been found positive for COVID-19. These include two (2) from Ladakh with travel history to Iran and one (1) from Tamil Nadu with travel history to Oman. With these new cases, total number of cases are now 34 in the country. 31 cases are being treated in hospitals and are stable. Whereas the earlier three from Kerala have been discharged.
So far as the American national found positive in Bhutan is concerned, more than 150 contacts have been put under IDSP surveillance.
In addition, 108 samples have been received from Iran today morning. These samples are being tested at the laboratory in AIIMS. Also, six scientists from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been stationed in Iran. Equipment and reagents, worth approximately Rs.10 crores have been dispatched to enable them to setup a lab there.
Total of 7,26,122 from 7,108 flights have been screened at airports. Between yesterday morning and today, total of 73,766 passengers from 573 flights have undergone screening at airports.
As many as 52 laboratories are now operational across the country for testing COVID-19 virus. An additional 57 laboratories have been provided with Viral Transport Media and swabs for sample collection.
In order to spread awareness, special COVID-19 mobile phone caller tune was launched by all telecom operators with basic infection prevention messages played when a caller dials-out. Over 117.2 crore subscribers of BSNL, MTNL Reliance Jio, Airtel and Vodafone-Idea are being progressively reached out to through SMSs and Call Backs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर नई जानकारी-नए मामले सामने आए
07 MAR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की जांच में तीन और लोग पॉजीटिव पाए गए हैं। इनमें से दो लोग लद्दाख के हैं जिन्‍होंने ईरान की यात्रा की थी और एक तमिलनाडु से है जो ओमान गया था। इन तीन नए मामलों के साथ देश में कोरोना से संक्रमित मामलों की संख्या 34 हो गई है। 31 संक्रमित लोगों का अस्पतालों में इलाज चल रहा है और उनकी हालत स्थिर है। जबकि केरल में पहले के तीन संदिग्‍ध लोगों को अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है।
भूटान में अमेरिकी नागरिक के पॉजीटिव पाए जाने के साथ ही वहां 150 से अधिक संदिग्‍ध लोगों को आईडीएसपी निगरानी के तहत रखा गया है।
इसके अलावा, आज सुबह ईरान से 108 नमूने प्राप्त हुए हैं। इन नमूनों का परीक्षण एम्‍स की प्रयोगशाला में किया जा रहा है। भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के छह वैज्ञानिक ईरान में तैनात किए गए हैं। लगभग 10 करोड़ रुपये के उपकरण और अभिक्रमक ईरान भेजे गए हैं ताकि ये वैज्ञानिक वहां प्रयोगशाला स्‍थापित कर सकें।
हवाई अड्डों पर आज 7,108 उड़ानों से आए कुल 7,26,122 लोगों की जांच की गई। कल सुबह और आज के बीच 573 उड़ानों से आए 73,766 यात्रियों की हवाई अड्डों पर जांच की गई।
देशभर में कोविड​​-19 वायरस के परीक्षण के लिए अभी 52 प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं। इसके अलावा नमूना संग्रहण के लिए वायरल ट्रांसपोर्ट मीडिया और पट्टी के साथ 57 अतिरिक्‍त प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं।
लोगों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्‍य से सभी दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों द्वारा विशेष कोविड-19 मोबाइल फोन कॉलरट्यून लॉन्च किया गया है जिसमें कॉलर द्वारा डायल करने पर संक्रमण की रोकथाम संबंधी बुनियादी सूचनाएं दी जाती हैं। बीएसएनएल, एमटीएनएल, रिलायंस जियो, एयरटेल और वोडाफोन आइडिया के 117.2 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहकों तक एसएमएस और कॉल बैक के जरिये संदेश पहुंचाए जा रहे हैं।