Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya commissions Indian Coast Guard’s Offshore Patrol Vessel ICGS Varad;
ICGS -Varad to enhance Coast Guard’s capability to monitor and maintain vigil of Indian maritime borders.
28 FEB 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C)&Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya commissionedIndian Coast Guard’s Offshore Patrol Vessel ICGS Varadtoday in Chennai. Indian Coast Guard officials, officials of Ministry of Shipping and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviyawas accorded ‘Guard of honour’ parade aspart of commissioning ceremony of ICGS Varad. He appreciated and congratulated the efforts and endeavours of the Indian Coast Guard and wished for its progress.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya said, “Ministry of Shipping is working in close co-ordination with Indian Coast Guard for collaborative efforts to secure the maritime interest and security of the nation.Indian Coast Guard ships will be given priority for berthing and infrastructural requirements at all Indian ports”.
Commissioning of ICGS Varad will enhance the ICGS fleet of ships which will contribute in monitoring and constant vigil for coastal security of Indian maritime borders.
The newly commissioned ICGS Varad with gross tonnage of 2100 tons is 98 mtrslong and has 15 mtrs breadth. The endurance of the vessel is 5000 nautical miles, with a maximum speed of 26 Knots. The ship is propelled by 2 diesel driven engines of 9000 KW each, with low level fuel consumption, high TBO and comply to IMO Tier-II norms. The ship will be fitted with one CRN -91 and two 12.7 mm guns and will be capable of carrying an Integral Twin Engine Helicopter which will enhance its operational, surveillance, and search & rescue capability.
An exponential growth of ship-building industry is perceivedas ICGS Varad has been built indigenously by M/s L&T that will contribute immensely towards the vision of Make in India.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے سمندری گشتی جہاز آئی سی جی ایس وارد کو فورس میں شامل کیا
آئی سی جی ایس – وارد سے بھارتی بحری حدود پر نظر رکھنے کی کوسٹ گارڈ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا
28 FEB 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍فروری،جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے آ ج چنئی میں ایک بحری گشتی جہاز آئی سی جی ایس وارد کو باضابطہ طور پر بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ میں شامل کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ اور جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار اور دیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں
آئی سی جی ایس وارد کو فورس میں شامل کرنے کی تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا کو گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کی کوششوں کے لئے اس کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مبارک باد دی اور مزید ترقی کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ جہاز رانی کی وزارت ملک کے بحری مفادات اور آبی حدود کی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں کو بھارت کی تمام بندر گاہوں پر لنگر انداز ہونے کے لئے ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
آئی سی جی ایس وارد کی شمولیت سے آئی سی جی ایس بیڑے کے جہازوں میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے بھارتی بحری حدود کی ساحلی سکیورٹی پر مسلسل نظر رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آئی سی جی ایس وارد ، جسے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، 2100 ٹن وزن کا 98 میٹر طویل جہاز ہے، جس کی چوڑائی 15 میٹر ہے۔ یہ جہاز 5000 سمندری میل تک کا سفر کرسکتا ہے جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 26 ناٹ ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس جہاز نے 9000 کلو واٹ والے دو ڈیزل انجن لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس جہاز میں ایک سی آر این - 91 اور دو 12.7 کی توپیں نصب کی جائیں گی اور یہ دو انجن والے ہیلی کاپٹر کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے جس سے اس کی نگرانی اور کارروائی کرنے کے علاوہ تحقیق اور بچاؤ کارروائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ملک میں جہاز سازی کی صنعت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ، کیونکہ آئی سی جی ایس وارد کی تعمیر ملک میں میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جو ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کے ویژن کے لئے زبردست تعاون کررہی ہے۔