Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri Rattan Lal Kataria chairs 17thMeeting of the Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers
26 FEB 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria chaired the 17th Meeting of the Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers (ILR) here today. The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri U.P. Singh, Director General, National Water Development Agency (NWDA), Shri Bhopal Singh,senior officers from Central and State Governments and experts attended the deliberations.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Kataria said the Inter-Linking of Rivers is a dream project of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He said the ambitious project comprises 16 rivers of Himalayan origin and 14 in peninsular region. Shri Kataria said the Detailed Project Report (DPR) in respect of Ken-Betwa Inter-State Link Project involving Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh has been completed and hoped work on the project will begin soon. Besides, the DPRs for four projects is in progress, he added.
In his address, Secretary, Department of Water Resource, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (WR, RD & GR), Shri U.P. Singh, underlined the need for expediting the various ILR projects, specially those within a State.
The meeting reviewed the status of the various ILR projects, namely Ken-Betwa Link Project, Cauvery (Kattalai)-Vaigai-Gundar link (IBWT), Bedti-Varda link (IBWT), Damanganga (Ekdare)-Godavari link (Intra-State), Damanganga-Vaitarna-Godavari link (Intra-State), Damanganga-Pinjal and Par-Tapi-Narmada Link Projects, Alternative proposal of Diversion of Godavari waters upto Cauvery basin, Manas-Sankosh-Teesta-Ganga (MSTG) link and Integration of Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project with Parbati- Kalisindh-Chambal link. Status of the 47 Intra-State link proposals from nine States, besides restructuring of the National Water Development Agency, Task Force for Interlinking of Rivers and the National Interlinking of Rivers Authority (NIRA) were also discussed.
The meeting also confirmed the minutes of the 16thMeeting of the Special Committee for Interlinking ofRivers (SCILR) chaired by the Union Minister of JalShakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat,held in New Delhi on August 21, 2019.

جل شکتی وزارت
رتن لال کٹاریہ نے دریاؤں کو باہم مربوط کرنے سے متعلق خصوصی کمیٹی کی 17 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
26 FEB 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 26 جنوری / جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج یہاں دریاؤں کو باہم مربوط کرنے سے متعلق خصوصی کمیٹی کی 17 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ آبی وسائل کے، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء نو کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب یو۔ پی۔ سنگھ، نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (این ڈبلیو ڈی اے) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، جناب بھوپال سنگھ کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر اہلکاروں اور ماہرین نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ دریاؤں کو باہم مربوط کرنا سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کا ایک ڈریم پروجیکٹ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بلند پروازانہ پروجیکٹ ہمالیائی خطے کے 16 دریاؤں اور جزیرہ نما خطے کے 14 دریاؤں پر مشتمل ہے۔ جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کے دریاؤں پر مشتمل کین۔ بیتوا بین ریاستی لنک پروجیکٹ سے متعلق تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور امید ہے کہ پروجیکٹ پر کام جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چار پروجیکٹوں کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ پر پیش رفت جاری ہے۔
آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی احیاء نو کے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب یو۔ پی۔ سنگھ نے دریاؤں کو باہم مربوط کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام تیز کرنے پر زور دیا خاص طور پر ان پروجیکٹوں پر جو کہ ایک ہی ریاست میں واقع ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں دریاؤں کو باہم مربوط کئے جانے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں کین۔ بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ، کاویرء (کٹا لائی)۔ ویگائی۔ گندر لنک (آئی بی ڈبلیو تی)، بیڈتی۔ واردا لنک (آئی بی ڈبلیو ٹی)، دامن گنگا (اکدیر)۔ گوداوری لنک (انٹر۔ اسٹیٹ)، دامن گنگا۔ ویتارنا۔ گو داوری لنک (انٹر اسٹیٹ)، دامن گنگا۔ پنجال اور پار۔ تاپی۔ نرمدا لنک پروجیکٹ، گوداوری کے پانی کو کاویری گھاٹی تک موڑنے کے لئے متبادل تجویز، مانس۔ سنکوش۔ تیستا۔ گنگا (ایم ایس ٹی جی) لنک اور مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ کو پاربتی۔ کالی سندھ۔ چنبل لنک کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ 9 ریاستوں سے بین ریاستی مربوط کرنے سے متعلق 47 تجاویز کی صورت حال پر غور کرنے کے علاوہ نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی، دریاؤں کو انٹر لنک کرنے سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس کا قیام اور نیشنل انٹر لنکنگ آف ریورز اتھارٹی (این آئی آر اے) پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ نے 21 اگست، 2019 کو نئی دلّی میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی سربراہی میں ہوئی خصوصی کمیٹی کی 16 ویں کے نکات کی بھی تصدیق کی۔