Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri Rattan Lal Kataria chairs 17thMeeting of the Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers
26 FEB 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria chaired the 17th Meeting of the Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers (ILR) here today. The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri U.P. Singh, Director General, National Water Development Agency (NWDA), Shri Bhopal Singh,senior officers from Central and State Governments and experts attended the deliberations.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Kataria said the Inter-Linking of Rivers is a dream project of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He said the ambitious project comprises 16 rivers of Himalayan origin and 14 in peninsular region. Shri Kataria said the Detailed Project Report (DPR) in respect of Ken-Betwa Inter-State Link Project involving Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh has been completed and hoped work on the project will begin soon. Besides, the DPRs for four projects is in progress, he added.
In his address, Secretary, Department of Water Resource, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (WR, RD & GR), Shri U.P. Singh, underlined the need for expediting the various ILR projects, specially those within a State.
The meeting reviewed the status of the various ILR projects, namely Ken-Betwa Link Project, Cauvery (Kattalai)-Vaigai-Gundar link (IBWT), Bedti-Varda link (IBWT), Damanganga (Ekdare)-Godavari link (Intra-State), Damanganga-Vaitarna-Godavari link (Intra-State), Damanganga-Pinjal and Par-Tapi-Narmada Link Projects, Alternative proposal of Diversion of Godavari waters upto Cauvery basin, Manas-Sankosh-Teesta-Ganga (MSTG) link and Integration of Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project with Parbati- Kalisindh-Chambal link. Status of the 47 Intra-State link proposals from nine States, besides restructuring of the National Water Development Agency, Task Force for Interlinking of Rivers and the National Interlinking of Rivers Authority (NIRA) were also discussed.
The meeting also confirmed the minutes of the 16thMeeting of the Special Committee for Interlinking ofRivers (SCILR) chaired by the Union Minister of JalShakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat,held in New Delhi on August 21, 2019.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
श्री रतन लाल कटारिया की अध्‍यक्षता में नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने संबंधी विशेष समिति की 17वीं बैठक
26 FEB 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति और सामाजिक न्‍याय एंव अधिकारिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया की अध्‍यक्षता में बुधवार को नई दिल्‍ली में नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने संबंधी विशेष समिति (एससीआईएलआर) की 17वीं बैठक हुई।
इस अवसर पर श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि नदियों को आपस में जोड़ा जाना पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की एक महत्‍वाकांक्षी योजना थी। इस योजना में हिमालय से निकलने वाली 16 नदियों और प्रायद्वीप क्षेत्र से उद्गम वाली 14 नदियों को शामिल किया गया है। श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि उत्‍तर प्रदेश और मध्‍यप्रदेश से जुड़ी केन-बेतवा नदी जोड़ परियोजना की विस्‍तृत रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा चुकी है और उम्‍मीद है कि इसपर जल्‍दी ही काम शुरु हो जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चार अन्‍य परियोजनाओं की डीपीआर रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का काम भी प्रगति पर है।
जल संसाधन , नदी विकास एंव गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री यूपी सिंह ने नदी जोड़ परियोजनाओं और खासकर एक राज्‍य के भीतर क्रियान्वित की जा रही ऐसी परियोजनाओं के काम में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में केन-बेतवा, कावेरी-वैगई-गुंडार, दमनगंगा-पिंजाल और पार-तापी-नर्मदा जैसी नदी जोड़ परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अलावा गोदावरी नदी के पानी को कावेरी बेसन की तरफ मोडने के वैकल्पिक प्रस्‍ताव, मानस-संकोश-तीस्‍ता-गंगा नदी जोड़ परियोजना और पूर्वी राजस्‍थान नहर परियोजना को पबर्ती-कालीसिंध-चंबल नदी परियोजना के साथ जोड़ने पर भी चर्चा की गई। बैठक में नौ राज्‍यों की 47 अंतर्राज्‍यीय नदी जोड़ परियोजनाओं के प्रस्‍ताव के साथ ही राष्‍ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी तथा राष्‍ट्रीय नदी जोड़ प्राधिकरण के पुनर्गठन और नदियों को जोड़ने के लिए एक कार्यबल के गठन पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में एससीआईएलआर की 16वीं बैठक में लिए गए फैसलों का अनुमोदन किया गया। यह बैठक केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत की अध्‍यक्षता में 21 अगस्‍त, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में हुई थी।
आज की बैठक में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह, राष्‍ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी के महानिदेशक श्री भोपल सिंह तथा केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों के कई वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी तथा विशेषज्ञ मौजूद थे।