Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways developing self-sustainable railway stations in the country by adopting best technological practices and optimum utilization of resources
Several new passenger amenities inaugurated at Anand Vihar Terminal Station, New Delhi for enhancing passengers’ satisfaction and experience
21 FEB 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is developing self-sustainable railway stations in the country with high standards of safety, comfort, user friendly passenger amenities, value added services and efficiency by adopting the best technological practices and optimum utilization of resources.
With a view to enhancing passengers’ satisfaction and experience, Indian Railways has added several passenger amenities at Anand Vihar Terminal Station, New Delhi, which is emerging as a multi modal hub near which two Metro stations and ISBT are already there and RRTS station on Meerut route is also coming up shortly.
Non-AC Waiting Halls have been upgraded by providing LED TV and Snack Bar. There will be no entry fee charged. Passengers can avail the facility of Air-conditioned Waiting Hall by paying a nominal charge of Rs.20 for first two hours and thereafter Rs.10 for every subsequent hour. The Waiting Hall has been provided with cushioned chairs, LED TV and Snack Bar.
A Quick Food restaurant has been started at the station where passengers can get packed food. The Food Joint also has AC seating facility for the passengers. Passengers can now also shop unique products from The New Shop kiosk operational at Anand Vihar Terminal Railway Station, which sources unique and authentic consumer products from Indian start-ups and MSMEs around the country. A philanthropic book stall and a Mobile Charging Kiosk were also inaugurated. The kiosk has locker secured charging points and touch screen operations. It is compatible with all mobile phones and tablets.
With the aim of providing high quality medicines to passengers at affordable rates, a generic medicine shop has been inaugurated. This initiative is a first of its kind on Indian Railways. A Fit India Squat kiosk under healthy/Fit India campaign has been installed in which 30 squats by a passenger in front of the kiosk will generate a free platform ticket. Also installed are a ‘Massage’ kiosk and a Pulse Health Machine. Passengers can avail these facilities at a minimal cost.
To ensure hygiene at platforms and in station premises, as per NGT Guidelines for Segregation of Wet and Dry waste, twin dustbins have been installed with Blue and Green Garbage Bags at the Railway Station. Bottle Crushing Machine has been installed for proper disposal of PET water bottles as per NGT Guidelines. Various gardens, planters etc are being maintained at the Railway Station under CSR initiative.
‘Eat Right Station’ audit was conducted at Anand Vihar Terminal in January 2020 and the station achieved one of the highest scores of 92% on Indian Railways with 5-Star Rating. ‘Eat Right Station’ is a certification mandated by FSSAI, the main of which is to help passengers in making healthy food choices.
Anand Vihar Railway Station received ISO 14001:2015 certification on 27.09.2019. The station achieved 'Silver' rating by IGBC (Indian Green Building Council) Green Railway Stations rating system.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने सर्वोत्तम तकनीकी प्रथाओं और संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग को अपनाकर देश में स्व-स्थायी रेलवे स्टेशनों का कर रहा विकास
यात्रियों की संतुष्टि और अनुभव को बेहतर करने के लिए नई दिल्ली के आनंद विहार टर्मिनल स्टेशन पर यात्रियों के लिए कई नई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन
21 FEB 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल सर्वोत्तम तकनीकी प्रथाओं और संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के जरिये देश में सुरक्षा, आराम, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल यात्री सुविधाओं, मूल्यवर्धित सेवाओं और दक्षता के उच्च मानकों के साथ स्व-स्थायी रेलवे स्टेशन विकसित कर रहा है।
यात्रियों की संतुष्टि और अनुभव को बेहतर करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय रेल ने नई दिल्‍ली के आनंद विहार टर्मिनल स्टेशन पर कई यात्री सुविधाओं की शुरुआत की है। यह रेलवे स्‍टेशन एक मल्टी मॉडल हब के रूप में उभर रहा है जिसके समीप दो मेट्रो स्टेशन और आईएसबीटी पहले से ही मौजूद हैं और मेरठ मार्ग पर जल्‍द ही आरआरटीएस स्टेशन बनने जा रहा है।
गैर-एसी प्रतीक्षालय को एलईडी टीवी और स्नैक बार से लैस करते हुए अपग्रेड किया गया है। उसके लिए कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा। यात्री पहले दो घंटे के लिए 20 रुपये और उसके बाद प्रत्येक घंटे के लिए 10 रुपये का मामूली शुल्क देकर वातानुकूलित प्रतीक्षालय की सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। प्रतीक्षालय को कुशन वाली कुर्सियों, एलईडी टीवी और स्नैक बार से लैस किया गया है।
स्टेशन पर एक क्विक फूड रेस्तरां शुरू किया गया है जहां यात्रियों को पैकेटबंद भोजन मिल सकता है। फूड जॉइंट में भी यात्रियों के लिए बैठने की सुविधा है। यात्री अब आनंद विहार टर्मिनल रेलवे स्टेशन पर परिचालित कियोस्‍क द न्यू शॉप से अनूठे उत्पादों की खरीदारी कर सकते हैं जहां देश भर के भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई से अनोखे एवं प्रामाणिक उपभोक्‍ता उत्‍पादों की आपूर्ति की गई है। एक धर्मादा बुक स्टॉल और एक मोबाइल चार्जिंग कियोस्क का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। कियोस्क में लॉकर सुरक्षित चार्जिंग पॉइंट और टच स्क्रीन संचालन सुविधा। यह सभी प्रकार के मोबाइल फोन और टैबलेट के लिए उपयुक्‍त है।
सस्ती दरों पर यात्रियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक जेनेरिक दवा की दुकान का उद्घाटन किया गया है। यह पहल भारतीय रेलवे पर अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है। स्वस्थ/ फिट इंडिया अभियान के तहत एक फिट इंडिया स्क्वाट कियोस्क स्थापित किया गया है जहां कियोस्क के सामने एक यात्री द्वारा 30 स्क्वैट एक मुफ्त प्लेटफॉर्म टिकट उत्पन्न करेगा। साथ ही एक 'मालिश' कियोस्क और एक पल्स हेल्‍थ मशीन भी स्‍थापित की गई है। यात्री मामूली कीमत पर इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
प्लेटफॉर्म पर और स्टेशन परिसर में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गीले और सूखे कचरे के अलगाव के लिए एनजीटी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार रेलवे स्टेशन पर ब्लू और ग्रीन कचरा बैग के साथ डस्टबिन लगाए गए हैं। एनजीटी दिशानिर्देश के अनुसार पीईटी पानी की बोतलों के उचित निपटान के लिए बॉटल क्रशिंग मशीन स्थापित की गई है। सीएसआर पहल के तहत रेलवे स्टेशन पर विभिन्न तरह की बागवानी आदि की गई है।
ईट राइट स्टेशनऑडिट जनवरी 2020 में आनंद विहार टर्मिनल में आयोजित किया गया था और इस स्टेशन ने पांच सितारा रेटिंग के साथ भारतीय रेलवे में सबसे अधिक 92% अंक प्राप्त किए। ईट राइट स्टेशनएफएसएसएआई द्वारा अनिवार्य प्रमाणन है जिसका मुख्य कारण यात्रियों को स्वस्थ भोजन विकल्प बनाने में मदद करना है।
आनंद विहार रेलवे स्टेशन को आईएसओ 14001:2015 प्रमाणन 27.09.2019 को मिला। स्टेशन ने आईजीबीसी (इंडियन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल) ग्रीन रेलवे स्टेशनों रेटिंग प्रणाली द्वारा 'सिल्वर' रेटिंग हासिल की।