Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways developing self-sustainable railway stations in the country by adopting best technological practices and optimum utilization of resources
Several new passenger amenities inaugurated at Anand Vihar Terminal Station, New Delhi for enhancing passengers’ satisfaction and experience
21 FEB 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is developing self-sustainable railway stations in the country with high standards of safety, comfort, user friendly passenger amenities, value added services and efficiency by adopting the best technological practices and optimum utilization of resources.
With a view to enhancing passengers’ satisfaction and experience, Indian Railways has added several passenger amenities at Anand Vihar Terminal Station, New Delhi, which is emerging as a multi modal hub near which two Metro stations and ISBT are already there and RRTS station on Meerut route is also coming up shortly.
Non-AC Waiting Halls have been upgraded by providing LED TV and Snack Bar. There will be no entry fee charged. Passengers can avail the facility of Air-conditioned Waiting Hall by paying a nominal charge of Rs.20 for first two hours and thereafter Rs.10 for every subsequent hour. The Waiting Hall has been provided with cushioned chairs, LED TV and Snack Bar.
A Quick Food restaurant has been started at the station where passengers can get packed food. The Food Joint also has AC seating facility for the passengers. Passengers can now also shop unique products from The New Shop kiosk operational at Anand Vihar Terminal Railway Station, which sources unique and authentic consumer products from Indian start-ups and MSMEs around the country. A philanthropic book stall and a Mobile Charging Kiosk were also inaugurated. The kiosk has locker secured charging points and touch screen operations. It is compatible with all mobile phones and tablets.
With the aim of providing high quality medicines to passengers at affordable rates, a generic medicine shop has been inaugurated. This initiative is a first of its kind on Indian Railways. A Fit India Squat kiosk under healthy/Fit India campaign has been installed in which 30 squats by a passenger in front of the kiosk will generate a free platform ticket. Also installed are a ‘Massage’ kiosk and a Pulse Health Machine. Passengers can avail these facilities at a minimal cost.
To ensure hygiene at platforms and in station premises, as per NGT Guidelines for Segregation of Wet and Dry waste, twin dustbins have been installed with Blue and Green Garbage Bags at the Railway Station. Bottle Crushing Machine has been installed for proper disposal of PET water bottles as per NGT Guidelines. Various gardens, planters etc are being maintained at the Railway Station under CSR initiative.
‘Eat Right Station’ audit was conducted at Anand Vihar Terminal in January 2020 and the station achieved one of the highest scores of 92% on Indian Railways with 5-Star Rating. ‘Eat Right Station’ is a certification mandated by FSSAI, the main of which is to help passengers in making healthy food choices.
Anand Vihar Railway Station received ISO 14001:2015 certification on 27.09.2019. The station achieved 'Silver' rating by IGBC (Indian Green Building Council) Green Railway Stations rating system.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارت کا ریل محکمہ ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین طریقے اپناکر اور وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے خودکفیل ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ترقی دے رہا ہے
مسافروں کے اطمینان اور تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لئے نئی دہلی کے آنند وہار ٹرمینل اسٹیشن پر مسافروں کے لئے کئی نئی سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے
21 FEB 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/فروری۔ بھارت کا ریل محکمہ ملک میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو خودکفیل بنارہا ہے، جس میں حفاظت، آرام، مسافروں کی اچھی سہولتوں اور دیگر خدمات کے اعلیٰ معیار کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی بہترین سہولتوں کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے اور وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لایا جارہا ہے۔
مسافروں کے اطمینان اور تجربے کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ریلوے کے محکمہ نے نئی دہلی کے آنند وہار ٹرمینل اسٹیشن پر مسافروں کے لئے بہت سی سہولتوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ریلوے اسٹیشن ایک ہمہ مقصدی ماڈل مرکز کے طور پر ابھرکر سامنے آرہا ہے، جس کے قریب میں دو میٹرو اسٹیشن اور بین ریاستی بس اڈہ واقع ہے۔ میرٹھ روٹ پر آر آر ٹی ایس اسٹیشن بھی جلد ہی قائم کردیا جائے گا۔
غیر اے سی ویٹنگ ہالوں کا درجہ بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور وہاں ایل ای ڈی ٹی وی اور اسنیک بار فراہم کردیے گئے ہیں۔ ان ویٹنگ ہالوں میں کوئی فیس نہیں لی جائے گی۔ مسافر ایئر کنڈیشنڈ ویٹنگ ہالوں میں پہلے دو گھنٹوں کے 20 روپے اور اس کے بعد ہر گھنٹے کے 10 روپے کے حساب سے آرام کرسکتے ہیں۔ ویٹنگ ہال کو گدے والی کرسیوں، ایل ای ڈی ٹی وی اور اسنیک بار سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیشن پر ایک کوئیک فوڈ ریستوراں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جہاں سے لوگ ڈبہ بند خوراک حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ فوڈ جوائنٹ میں بھی مسافروں کے لئے اے سی کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ آنند وہار ٹرمینل ریلوے اسٹیشن پر نیو شاپ سے اب مسافر بے مثال مصنوعات خرید سکتے ہیں۔ یہ مصنوعات پورے بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں۔ ایک بک اسٹال اور ایک موبائل چارجنگ کیوسک کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
مسافروں کو کفایتی شرح پر معیاری ادویات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ایک جنیرک دواؤں کی دکان کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ریلوے میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قدم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ورزش اور مساج وغیرہ صورتیں بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جن کا مسافر بہت تھوڑے سے پیسے دے کر استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔
پلیٹ فارموں پر اور اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر گیلے اور خشک کچرے کو الگ الگ کرنے کے لئے این جی ٹی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دو کوڑے دان لگائے گئے ہیں۔ این جی ٹی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پینے کے پانی کی خالی بوتلوں کو مناسب طریقے پر ٹھکانے لگانے کی خاطر بوتلوں کو توڑنے والی مشین نصب کردی گئی ہے۔ سی ایس آر اسکیم کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشن پر مختلف پودوں وغیرہ کی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے۔
آنند وہار ریلوے اسٹیشن پر جنوری 2020 میں ’اِیٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن‘ آڈٹ کرایا گیا تھا، جس میں اسے سب سے زیادہ 92 فیصد نمبر ملے۔
آنند وہار ریلوے اسٹیشن کو 27 ستمبر 2019 کو آئی ایس او 14001:2015 کا سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا۔ اس اسٹیشن کو آئی جی بی سی (انڈین گرین بلڈنگ کونسل) کی طرف سے ’سلور‘ درجہ بندی میں رکھا گیا تھا۔