Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet approves Constitution of 22nd Law Commission of India for a term of three years
19 FEB 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Twenty-second Law Commission of India for a period of three years from the date of publication of the Order of Constitution in the Official Gazette.
Benefits
The Government will have the benefit of recommendations from a specialised body on different aspects of law which are entrusted to the Commission for its study and recommendations, as per its terms of reference.
The Law Commission shall, on a reference made to it by the Central Government or suo-motu, undertake research in law and review of existing laws in India for making reforms therein and enacting new legislations. It shall also undertake studies and research for bringing reforms in the justice delivery systems for elimination of delay in procedures, speedy disposal of cases, reduction in cost of litigation etc.
The Law Commission of India shall, inter-alia,: -
1. identify laws which are no longer needed or relevant and can be immediately repealed;
2. examine the existing laws in the light of Directive Principles of State Policy and suggest ways of improvement and reform and also suggest such legislations as might be necessary to implement the Directive Principles and to attain the objectives set out in the Preamble of the Constitution;
3. consider and convey to the Government its views on any subject relating to law and judicial administration that may be specifically referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law and Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
4. Consider the requests for providing research to any foreign countries as may be referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law and Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
5. take all such measures as may be necessary to harness law and the legal process in the service of the poor;
6. revise the Central Acts of general importance so as to simplify them and remove anomalies, ambiguities and inequities;
Before finalizing its recommendations, the Commission will consult the nodal Ministry/ Department (s) and such other stakeholders as the Commission may deem necessary for the purpose.
Background
The Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body constituted by the Government of India from time to time. The Commission was originally constituted in 1955 and is re-constituted every three years. The tenure of twenty-first Law Commission of India was upto 31st August, 2018.
The various Law Commission have been able to make important contribution towards the progressive development and codification of Law of the country. The Law Commission has so far submitted 277 reports.
The 22nd Law Commission will be constituted for a period of three years from the date of publication of its Order in the Official Gazette. It will consist of:
1. a full-time Chairperson;
2. four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary)
3. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex-officio Member;
4. Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
5. not more than five part-time Members.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کابینہ نے 3سال کی مدت کیلئے 22ویں ہندوستانی لا کمیشن کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی
19 FEB 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍فروری،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے سرکاری گزٹ میں تشکیل کے آرڈر کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے 3 سال کی مدت کےلئے 22ویں ہندوستانی لا کمیشن کو منظوری دی ہے۔
فوائد:
حکومت کو قانون کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق ایک ماہر ادارے کی سفارشات کا فائدہ ملے گا، جو اس کے کام کاج کی شرطوں کے مطابق اس کے مطالعہ اور سفارشات کےلئے کمیشن کے سپرد ہیں۔ لا کمیشن مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اسے سونپے گئے یا ازخود نوٹس پر قانون میں تحقیق کرے گا اور اس میں اصلاحات کرنے اور نئے قوانین بنانے کےلئے ہندوستان میں موجودہ قوانین کا جائزہ لے گا۔یہ کارروائیوں میں تاخیر کو ختم کرنے، معاملات کو تیز رفتاری سے نمٹانے اورقانونی چارہ جوئی وغیرہ کی لاگت میں کمی وغیرہ کے لئے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام میں اصلاحات لانے کے لئے مطالعات اور تحقیق بھی کرے گا۔
ہندوستان کا لاکمیشن منجملہ دیگر چیزوں کے:-
• ایسے قوانین کی نشاندہی کرے گا، جن کی اب ضرورت یا موزونیت نہیں ہے اور انہیں فوری طورپر ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• ریاستی پالیسی کے رہنما اصولوں کی روشنی میں موجودہ قوانین کی جانچ کرے گااوربہتری اور اصلاحات کے طریقوں کی سفارش کرے گا اور ایسے قوانین کا مشورہ دے گا، جو رہنما اصولوں کو نافذ کرنے اور آئین کی تمہید میں طے کردہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے ضروری ہو سکتے ہیں۔
• قانون اور عدالتی انتظامیہ سے متعلق کسی بھی موضوع پر حکومت کو اپنے نظریات و خیالات سے آگاہ کرے گا۔
• کسی بھی بیرونی ملک کو تحقیق کی فراہمی کےلئے درخواستوں پر غور کرے گا، جسے قانون و انصاف کی وزارت (قانونی امور کے محکمہ) کے ذریعہ اسے سپرد کیا گیا ہے۔
• ایسے تمام اقدامات کرے گا، جوغریبوں کی خدمت میں قانون اور قانونی عمل کے لئے ضروری ہو سکتے ہیں۔عام اہمیت والے مرکزی ایکٹ پر نظرثانی کرے گا تاکہ انہیں آسان بنایا جا سکے اور ابہام عدم مساوات کو دور کیاجا سکے۔
اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے کمیشن نوڈل وزارت ؍ محکمہ اور ایسے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرسے صلاح و مشورے کرے گا، اس مقصد کے لئے جو بھی ضروری سمجھے۔
پس منظر:
ہندوستانی لا کمیشن ایک غیر آئینی ادارہ ہے، جسے حکومت ہند وقتاً فوقتاً تشکیل دیتی ہے۔ اس کمیشن کی تشکیل بنیادی طورپر 1955 میں کی گئی تھی اور ہر تین سال بعد اس کی دوبارہ تشکیل کی جاتی ہے۔ 21ویں ہندوستانی لا کمیشن کی مدت کار 31؍اگست 2018 تک تھی۔
22ویں لا کمیشن کی تشکیل 3 سال کی مدت کے لئے سرکاری گزٹ میں اس کے آرڈر کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے کی جائے گی۔یہ ان ارکان پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
• ایک کل وقتی چیئرپرسن۔
• 4کل وقتی ارکان، (بشمول ممبر-سکریٹری)
• سکریٹری، قانونی امور کے محکمہ بہ لحاظ منصب رکن کے طور پر۔
• سکریٹری، قانون سازی محکمہ بہ لحاظ منصب رکن کے طور پر اور
• جزوقتی 5ارکان سے زائد نہیں۔
•
(م ن- ن ا -ک ا)
U- 833