Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nitin Gadkari to represent India at the 3rd High Level Global Conference on Road Safety in Stockholm
17 FEB 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari reached Stockholm today to represent India at the “3rd High Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030”. The objective of the two-day conference is to bring road safety on the global agenda and renew the world community’s commitment to safer roads. Leaders from participating countries will draw up a road-map for reaching the United Nation’s goal set under the UN Decade of Action of reducing road crashes by 2030.
The conference, a follow up of the 2nd High Level Global Conference on “Traffic Safety-Time of Results” in 2015 in Brazil, is being organised in active collaboration with World Bank, World Health Organisation (WHO) and other agencies who are assisting it by way of strengthening the capabilities of various institutions, enhancing awareness and improving engineering designs for safer roads.
A significant highlight of the conference will be sharing of the expertise by the nations which have gained experience in road safety management with those who are behind in the learning curve. Emphasis will also be on adopting best practices that are emerging in different parts of the world.
Most developing countries, particularly the South Asian and the South East Asian Region, including India, are expected to focus on certain specific issues and challenges facing them on account of a significant number of their motorised vehicles consisting of two-wheelers. A large proportion of fatalities and injuries in these countries are accounted for by that segment of their population which use motorised and also non-motorised two-wheelers. Gadkari had also signed the Brasilia Declaration on behalf of India at the 2nd High Level Global Conference on Traffic Safety in 2015, which committed the world community to reducing the number of deaths in road accidents.
The King of Sweden Carl XVI Gustaf will attend the opening session of the conference where the Stockholm Declaration will be presented by the Swedish Minister for Infrastructure, Tomas Eneroth. Messages from the UN Secretary-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organisation (WHO), Adina-loans Valean & Transport Commissioner, European Commission, Omnia El Omrani will be read out on this occasion.
During his stay in Stockholm, Gadkari will have bilateral dialogue with his Swedish Minister for Infrastructure Tomas Eneroth, Minister for Foreign Trade Anna Hallberg, Minister for Business, Industry & Innovation Ibrahim Baylan and also with the British Minister for Road Safety Baroness Vere. Gadkari will also hold talks with the World Bank Vice President (South Asia) Hart Schafer. Also on Gadkari’s itinerary will be a Sweden-India Transportation Safety and Innovation Partnership meeting to be attended a number of CEOs.
Swedish and Indian businesses are likely to exchange several MOUs on this occasions.
The United Nations, which has included Road Safety as part of the Sustainable Development Goals, has appealed to the global community to reaffirm their commitment to reducing mortality arising out of road crashes and join hands for making the world a safer place.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
স্টকহোমে সড়ক নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত তৃতীয় উচ্চস্তরীয় বিশ্ব সম্মেলনে নীতিন গড়করি ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবেন
17 FEB 2020 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও জাতীয় মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ স্টকহোমে পৌঁছেছেন। তিনি সেখানে সড়ক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত তৃতীয় উচ্চস্তরীয় বিশ্ব সম্মেলনে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সড়ক নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির হয়েছে তা ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে পূরণ করার লক্ষ্যে এ ধরনের সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়ে থাকে। দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলনে সড়ক সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত নানা আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় এবং নিরাপদ সড়ক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়ের অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ আগামী এক দশকে অর্থাৎ, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা কমানোর লক্ষ্যে যে কর্মপরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে তার ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা প্রণয়নের লক্ষ্যে সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির নেতারা আলোচনা করবেন।
বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) ও অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনের সহযোগিতায় স্টকহোমে এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এ ধরনের দ্বিতীয় সম্মেলনটি ২০১৫ সালে ব্রাজিলে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। এবারের সম্মেলনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হল সড়ক নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত দেশের বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে, তা অন্য দেশগুলির বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়া। এছাড়া, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে উদ্ভূত সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলায় সেরা পন্থাপদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হবে।
অধিকাংশ উন্নয়নশীল দেশ বিশেষ করে, ভারত সহ দক্ষিণ এশিয়া ও দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলের দেশগুলি দু’চাকার যানের মতো যানবাহনের সংখ্যাধিক্যের প্রেক্ষিতে যে সমস্ত সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে সম্মেলনে সে বিষয়ে জোর দেবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ২০১৫ সালে ব্রাজিলে আয়োজিত পথ নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত দ্বিতীয় উচ্চস্তরীয় বিশ্ব সম্মেলনে ভারতের হয়ে শ্রী গড়করি ব্রাসিলিয়া ঘোষণাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছিলেন। উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা কমাতে আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণ।
এবারের সম্মেলনে সুইডেনের রাজা কার্ল পঞ্চদশ গুস্তাফ প্রারম্ভিক অধিবেশনে অংশ নেবেন। এই অধিবেশনেই সে দেশের পরিকাঠামো মন্ত্রী টমাস এনরোথ স্টকহোম ঘোষণাপত্র পেশ করবেন। এছাড়া, স্টকহোম সফরকালে শ্রী গড়করি সে দেশের পরিকাঠামো মন্ত্রীর পাশাপাশি, বিদেশ মন্ত্রী আনা হলবার্গ, বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও উদ্ভাবন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ইব্রাহিম বেলান সহ গ্রেট ব্রিটেনের সড়ক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের দক্ষিণ এশিয়া বিষয়ক সহ-সভাপতির সঙ্গেও তাঁর বৈঠকের কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি শ্রী গড়করি সুইডেন-ভারত পরিবহণ নিরাপত্তা ও উদ্ভাবন অংশীদারিত্ব বিষয়ক বৈঠকে অংশ নেবেন। এই বৈঠকে একাধিক সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকরা (সিইও) উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষে সুইডেন ও ভারতীয় শিল্পপতিদের মধ্যে একাধিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।