सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नितिन गडकरी स्टॉकहोम में सड़क सुरक्षा पर आयोजित तीसरे उच्‍चस्‍तरीय वैश्विक सम्मेलन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे
17 FEB 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी "सड़क सुरक्षा पर तीसरे उच्च स्तरीय वैश्विक सम्मेलन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए आज स्टॉकहोम पहुंचे। में यह सम्मेलन सड़क सुरक्षा के संबंध में तय वैश्विक लक्ष्‍यों -2030 को हासिल करने के उद्देश्‍य से आयोजित किया गया है। दो दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन का मुख्‍य एजेंडा सड़क सुरक्षा को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रमुखता देना तथा सुरक्षित सड़कों के लिए विश्व समुदाय की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराना है। सम्मेलन में सदस्‍य देशों के प्रतिनिधि सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के संयुक्त राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य 2030 को हासिल करने के लिए रोड-मैप तैयार करेंगे।
ब्राज़ील में 2015 में "ट्रैफ़िक सुरक्षा-परिणाम का समय" पर दूसरे उच्च स्तरीय वैश्विक सम्मेलन के बाद आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में विश्व बैंक, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और अन्य एजेंसियां विभिन्न संस्थानों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सुरक्षित सड़कों के लिए इंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन में सुधार लाने के माध्यम सेसक्रिय सहयोग कर रही हैं।
सम्मेलन का एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण राष्ट्रों द्वारा विशेषज्ञताओं को साझा करना होगा। इसमें सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में उभरने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा।
भारत सहित ज्यादातर विकासशील देशों, विशेष रूप से दक्षिण एशियाई और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र के देशों द्वारा उनके यहां मोटर वाहनों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए इस सम्मेलन में, कुछ विशिष्ट मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की उम्‍मीद है। इन देशों में मौत और घातक चोटों की घटनाओं का शिकार ज्यादातर ऐसे लोग हुए हैं जो मोटर-चालित या और गैर-मोटर चालित दोपहिया वाहनों का उपयोग करते रहे हैं। श्री गडकरी ने 2015 में ट्रैफिक सुरक्षा पर दूसरे उच्च स्तरीय वैश्विक सम्मेलन में भारत की ओर से ब्रासीलिया घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे, जिसने सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों की संख्या को कम करने के लिए विश्व समुदाय को प्रतिबद्ध किया था।
स्वीडन के महाराजा कार्ल सोलह गुस्ताफ सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लेंगे जहां अवसंरचना पर स्वीडन के मंत्री थामस एनरोथ द्वारा स्टॉकहोम घोषणा पेश की जाएगी। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव टेड्रोस एधनाम घे‍ब्रेसिस, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की महानिदेशक एडिना-लोन वालेन यूरोपीय आयोग के परिवहन कमिश्नर, ओमानिया एल ओमरानी के संदेशों को पढ़ा जाएगा।
स्‍टाकहोम प्रवास के दौरान श्री गडकरी ने अपने स्वीडिश समकक्ष थामस टॉमस एनरोथ, विदेश व्यापार मंत्री अन्ना हॉलबर्ग, व्यापार, उद्योग और नवाचार मंत्री इब्राहिम बेलान तथा ब्रिटेन के सड़क सुरक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। वे विश्व बैंक के उपाध्यक्ष (दक्षिण एशिया) हार्ट शेफर के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। इसके अलावा श्री गडकरी की स्‍टाकहोम यात्रा पर स्वीडन-भारत परिवहन सुरक्षा और नवाचार भागीदारी बैठक भी आयोजित की जाएगी जिसमें कई सीईओ शामिल होंगे।
इस अवसर पर स्वीडन और भारतीय व्यवसायियों के बीच कई समझौता ज्ञापनों के आदान-प्रदान होने की भी संभावना है।
अपने सतत विकास लक्ष्य के हिस्‍से के रूप में सड़क सुरक्षा को शामिल करने वाले संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वैश्विक समुदाय से अपील की है कि वे सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के साथ ही दुनिया को एक सुरक्षित स्थान बनाने के लिए एकजुट हों।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nitin Gadkari to represent India at the 3rd High Level Global Conference on Road Safety in Stockholm
17 FEB 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari reached Stockholm today to represent India at the “3rd High Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030”. The objective of the two-day conference is to bring road safety on the global agenda and renew the world community’s commitment to safer roads. Leaders from participating countries will draw up a road-map for reaching the United Nation’s goal set under the UN Decade of Action of reducing road crashes by 2030.
The conference, a follow up of the 2nd High Level Global Conference on “Traffic Safety-Time of Results” in 2015 in Brazil, is being organised in active collaboration with World Bank, World Health Organisation (WHO) and other agencies who are assisting it by way of strengthening the capabilities of various institutions, enhancing awareness and improving engineering designs for safer roads.
A significant highlight of the conference will be sharing of the expertise by the nations which have gained experience in road safety management with those who are behind in the learning curve. Emphasis will also be on adopting best practices that are emerging in different parts of the world.
Most developing countries, particularly the South Asian and the South East Asian Region, including India, are expected to focus on certain specific issues and challenges facing them on account of a significant number of their motorised vehicles consisting of two-wheelers. A large proportion of fatalities and injuries in these countries are accounted for by that segment of their population which use motorised and also non-motorised two-wheelers. Gadkari had also signed the Brasilia Declaration on behalf of India at the 2nd High Level Global Conference on Traffic Safety in 2015, which committed the world community to reducing the number of deaths in road accidents.
The King of Sweden Carl XVI Gustaf will attend the opening session of the conference where the Stockholm Declaration will be presented by the Swedish Minister for Infrastructure, Tomas Eneroth. Messages from the UN Secretary-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organisation (WHO), Adina-loans Valean & Transport Commissioner, European Commission, Omnia El Omrani will be read out on this occasion.
During his stay in Stockholm, Gadkari will have bilateral dialogue with his Swedish Minister for Infrastructure Tomas Eneroth, Minister for Foreign Trade Anna Hallberg, Minister for Business, Industry & Innovation Ibrahim Baylan and also with the British Minister for Road Safety Baroness Vere. Gadkari will also hold talks with the World Bank Vice President (South Asia) Hart Schafer. Also on Gadkari’s itinerary will be a Sweden-India Transportation Safety and Innovation Partnership meeting to be attended a number of CEOs.
Swedish and Indian businesses are likely to exchange several MOUs on this occasions.
The United Nations, which has included Road Safety as part of the Sustainable Development Goals, has appealed to the global community to reaffirm their commitment to reducing mortality arising out of road crashes and join hands for making the world a safer place.