Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Future of India’s energy sector will be driven by new technology and business models, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan;
Minister advocates need to move away from the crude price as the basis for determining the LNG price.
15 FEB 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that future of India’s energy sector will be noticeably different from its current avatar, to be driven by new technology and business models. In his inaugural address at the 10th World PetroCoal Congress here today, he said “We are encouraging our oil & gas companies to develop extensive and qualitative engagement with Indian technology and research institutions of excellence. I am happy that seven Indian oil & gas PSUs joined with IIT Bombay last year to set up a Centre of Excellence in oil, gas and energy. Energy transition currently underway can become more manageable only if proactive measures are set in motion. Digital technologies are transforming the energy sector in a profound manner. Industrial Revolution 4.0 is truly at our door step. Indian energy companies will have to quickly adopt and adapt these technologies at a faster pace. We need to create more innovative platforms in India for convergence of leading global technology leaders in the energy sector.
Shri Pradhan stressed on the need to achieve the twin objectives of more energy availability at an affordable price and less carbon through a healthy mix of all commercially-viable energy sources. He said that our target to transform India to a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024, requires a gradual and measured energy transition by deploying all sources of energy.
Shri Pradhan said that the contours of India’s energy transition are also changing fast in sync with global challenges and opportunities. “Winds of change are evident in the global energy arena. Energy sources, energy supply and energy consumption patterns are changing rapidly. In our pursuit to navigate energy transition, it is natural that we will take advantage of unique synergies that exist within the country. Equally, our efforts will be guided by our global commitments be it under UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of 2030 or those under Paris Climate Summit. ”, he said. The government's approach to energy policy is based on energy access, energy sustainability, energy affordability, energy efficiency and energy security. All these five enablers will deliver energy justice to our people.
The Minister advocated the need to move away from the crude price as the basis for determining the LNG price. He said “Global gas production and markets have witnessed significant restructuring during the last few years. Global supply of LNG is increasing at a rapid pace, and globally LNG prices are coming down significantly. It is time for our companies to take a relook at the term-contracts with major LNG suppliers. I also believe that the time has come for changing the pricing formulae for purchase of LNG by India. “
Shri Pradhan stressed on building sustainable energy infrastructure that can cater to the energy needs of all our citizens. He said that India is expected to become the largest energy consumer surpassing US and China, in the next decade or so.
Talking about the initiatives in transforming India into a gas-based economy, Shri Pradhan said “I consider that the biggest game changer to bring about greater environmental sustainability and flexibility in India’s energy system is through rapid deployment of natural gas. It would serve as a transition fuel in our country. Our Government is working towards increasing the share of gas from 6.2% to 15% in the energy mix by 2030.” Shri Pradhan also spoke about estimated investment of 60 billion US dollars being lined up in the sector, developing a ‘one Nation one Gas Grid’, cross-country pipelines, rapid expansion of the LNG infrastructure in the country, City Gas Distribution (CGD) network expanding to cover more than 70 % of the country’s population, covering 407 districts spread across 28 States and Union Territories. “We are actively encouraging use of LNG, among others, for long-haul trucking along expressways, industrial corridors and inside mining areas, marine applications. We are also making natural gas easily available at doorsteps for users through mobile dispensing.” he added.
The Minister said “Our Government continues to endeavor to ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’ the sector through proactive and far-reaching policy and market reforms in Exploration and Production, Refinery, Marketing, Natural Gas and Global Co-operation. In the last five years, the acreage under exploration has increased from 90,000 Sq KM in 2014 to 2,27,000 Sq KM in the end of 2019. Our government has carried out 2 D Seismic survey of 48000 line Kilometers in unexplored areas for prospectivity analysis. “
Describing alternative fuels like ethanol and bio-diesel being on high priority in energy mix, he said “We are well on our way to meet the target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of bio-diesel in diesel by 2030. We are advancing our collaboration with countries such as Brazil and US to improve blending technologies in transport sector.” Oil marketing companies have invested over Rs 32,000 crore to upgrade their refinery processes to produce BS –VI grade fuel. Given the abundance of biomass in the country, the use of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) will be promoted in a big way in automotive, industrial and commercial uses in the coming years. SATAT, an important initiative of our government targets to setup 5000 compressed biogas plants mostly by private entrepreneurs who are assured price and offtake guarantee by Oil marketing companies. These plants will not only help tackle the problem of agricultural waste burning but also increase farmers earnings.
Shri Pradhan said that India is now leading the global movement in embracing renewable energy sources. The country has an ambitious plan to increase renewable energy capacity to over 175 GW by 2022 and up to 450 GW subsequently. “I wish to emphasize that India needs all kinds of transportation solutions – cleaner diesel and petrol, CNG, LNG, bio fuels and Electric Vehicles. “, he added. He stressed on the need to create new models of business and governance by leveraging technology. Reposing faith in youngsters, the Minister called upon the industry to create a framework to support young employees on driving innovation and creating new business models. He also stressed on urgent need for the Indian Petroleum and Coal sectors to cut cost and reduce risks by accepting state-of-the-art technologies. “Innovative thinking, development of new tools and technology is the need of the hour. At the same time an active commitment to the environment by way of continuous improvement in energy efficiency is required.”, Shri Pradhan added.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भविष्य में नई तकनीक और कारोबारी मॉडलों के सहारे बढ़ेगा भारत का ऊर्जा क्षेत्रः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एलएनजी की कीमत के निर्धारण को कच्चे तेल की कीमत से अलग किए जाने की वकालत की
15 FEB 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का भविष्‍य मौजूदा अवतार से अलग होगा। भविष्‍य में यह नई तकनीक और नए कारोबारी मॉडल के दम पर आगे बढ़ता नजर आएगा। 10वीं विश्‍व पेट्रोकोल कांग्रेस के उद्घाटन भाषण के अवसर पर आज उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘हम उत्‍कृष्‍ट भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी पर शोध संस्‍थानों के साथ व्‍यापक और गुणात्‍मक भागीदारी विकसित करने के लिए घरेलू तेल और गैस कंपनियों को प्रोत्‍साहन दे रहे हैं। मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि सात भारतीय तेल और गैस पीएसयू तेल, गैस और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से संबंधित उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र स्‍थापित करने के लिए बीते साल आईआईटी बम्‍बई के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं। मौजूदा वक्‍त में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में जारी बदलावों को तभी ज्‍यादा आसान बनाया जा सकता है, जब इस दिशा में जरूरी कदम उठाए जाएं। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में डिजिटल तकनीक में व्‍यापक रूप से बदलाव हो रहा है। वास्‍तव में औद्योगिक क्रांति 4.0 का आगाज जल्‍द होने जा रहा है। भारतीय ऊर्जा कंपनियों को नई तकनीकों को तेजी से अपनाना और लागू करना होगा। हमें ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अग्रणी वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों को लुभाने के लिए भारत में नए मंच तैयार करने की जरूरत है।’’
श्री प्रधान ने किफायती दरों और व्‍यावसायिक रूप से व्‍यवहार्य ऊर्जा स्रोतों के मिश्रण से कम कार्बन युक्‍त ज्‍यादा ऊर्जा की उपलब्‍धता के दोहरे उद्देश्‍यों को हासिल करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्‍य 2024 तक भारत को पांच लाख करोड़ डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में तब्‍दील करना है, जिसके लिए धीरे-धीरे ऊर्जा के सभी स्रोतों को अपनाने की जरूरत होगी।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों और अवसरों के मद्देनजर भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के स्‍वरूप में भी तेजी से बदलाव हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘वैश्विक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव स्‍पष्‍ट नजर आ रहा है। ऊर्जा स्रोतों, ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और ऊर्जा खपत के तरीकों में तेजी से बदलाव हो रहा है। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव के लक्ष्‍य के मद्देनजर यह स्‍वभाविक है कि हम देश के भीतर मौजूद संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाएं। इसके साथ ही हम संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के टिकाऊ विकास के लक्ष्‍य (एसडीजी), 2030 या पेरिस जलवायु सम्‍मेलन के अंतर्गत अपनी वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में प्रयास करेंगे।’’ सरकार की ऊर्जा नीति ऊर्जा उपलब्‍धता, सतत ऊर्जा, किफायती ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा कुशलता और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर आधारित है। इन पांच तत्‍वों के सहारे ऊर्जा के लिहाज से हमारे लोगों के साथ न्‍याय होगा।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने एलएनजी की कीमतों का निर्धारण कच्‍चे तेल की कीमतों से अलग किए जाने की वकालत की। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘बीते कुछ साल के दौरान वैश्विक गैस उत्‍पादन और बाजारों में खासा बदलाव देखने को मिला है। एलएनजी की वैश्विक आपूर्ति तेजी से बढ़ रही है और इसकी वैश्विक कीमतों में भी नर्मी आई है। हमारी कंपनियों के लिए बड़े एलएनजी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ अपने अनुबंधों पर पुनर्विचार करने का यह सही वक्‍त है। मैं यह भी मानता हूं कि भारत द्वारा एलएनजी के खरीद मूल्‍य के निर्धारण के फार्मूले में बदलाव का वक्‍त आ गया है।’’
श्री प्रधान ने टिकाऊ ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इसके सहारे हम अपने नागरिकों की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के अगले दशक में अमेरिका और चीन को पीछे छोड़कर सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्‍ता बनने का अनुमान है।
भारत को गैस आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में तब्‍दील करने की दिशा में की गई पहलों पर बात करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा, ‘‘प्राकृतिक गैस के व्‍यापक इस्‍तेमाल के सहारे भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण स्थिरता और लचीलापन लाया जा सकता है। हमारी सरकार वर्ष 2030 तक ऊर्जा के इस्‍तेमाल में गैस की हिस्‍सेदारी 6.2 फीसदी से बढ़ाकर 15 फीसदी करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।’’ श्री प्रधान ने इस क्षेत्र में होने वाले अनुमानित 60 अरब डॉलर के निवेश, ‘एक देश एक गैस ग्रिड’ के विकास, कई देशों से गुजरने वाली पाइपलाइन के विकास, देश में एलएनजी बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्‍तार, शहरी गैस वितरण (सीडीजी) नेटवर्क के 28 राज्‍यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के 407 जिलों में देश की 70 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा आबादी तक विस्‍तार आदि पर भी बात की। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘हम एक्‍सप्रेस-वे पर लंबे ट्रकों, औद्योगिक गलियारों और खनन क्षेत्रों के भीतर सामु्द्रिक उपयोग आदि के लिए सक्रिय रूप से एलएनजी को प्रोत्‍साहन दे रहे हैं। हम त्‍वरित वितरण के माध्‍यम से घरों तक प्रा‍कृतिक गैस की उपलब्‍धता को भी आसान बना रहे हैं।’’
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘हमारी सरकार सक्रिय और दूरगामी नीति के माध्‍यम से क्षेत्र में ‘सुधार, प्रदर्शन और बदलाव’ की दिशा में प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है। इसके अलावा उत्‍खनन और उत्‍पादन, रिफाइनरी, विपणन, प्राकृतिक गैस और वैश्विक सहयोग के क्षेत्र में सुधार भी किए गए हैं। बीते पांच साल में उत्‍खनन क्षेत्र 2014 के 90,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर से बढ़कर 2019 के अंत तक बढ़कर 2,27,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। हमारी सरकार ने संभावना विश्‍लेषण के लिए 48,000 लाइन किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का 2 डी भूकंपीय सर्वेक्षण भी कराया है।