Ministry of Defence
Navy Gets A New Flag Officer Sea Training
12 FEB 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST) on 11 Feb 20. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987.The officer is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Karanja, and Naval Command College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA. He holds a Master’s Degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.
An Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) specialist,the Flag Officer has held various challenging staff and command assignments during his distinguished naval career suchascommissioning crew of the Off Shore Patrol Vessel INS Subhadra at Masan, South Korea, Flag Lieutenant to the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area and instructor at the National Defence Academy, besidesassignments such as ASW Officer of Indian Naval ships Dunagiri and Ganga, and Analysis Officer in Weapons Analysis Unit.His other tenures at sea include those as Executive Officer of missile corvette INS Kirpan and missile destroyer INS Mysore, Commanding Officer of missile corvette INS Kora, stealth frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
The Admiral has also held the appointments of the Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff at Defence Intelligence Agency, New Delhi, and subsequently as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) in Headquarters, Western Naval Command and as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM) for distinguished service.The officer has taken overthe appointment from Rear Admiral K Swaminathan, VSM who is taking over as the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet(FOCWF).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना में नए फ्लैग ऑफिसर सी-ट्रेनिंग ने कार्यभार संभाला
12 FEB 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने 11 फरवरी, 2020 को फ्लैग ऑफिसर सी-ट्रेनिंग (एफओएसटी) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया है। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं और जनवरी 1987 में भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त हुए थे। अधिकारी रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन, नौसेना युद्ध कॉलेज, करंजा, और नौसेना कमान कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आइलैंड, यूएसए से स्नातक हैं। उन्होंने रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री भी प्राप्त की है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर (एएसडब्ल्यू) विशेषज्ञ हैं। उन्होंने अपने विशिष्ट नौसैनिक कैरियर के दौरान दक्षिण कोरिया के मसान में ऑफ शॉर पैट्रोल वेसल आईएनएस सुभद्रा के कमिशनिंग क्रियू, महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरिया फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग में फ्लैग लेफ्टिनेंट के रूप में अनेक चुनौतीपूर्ण पदों की जिम्मेदारी निभाई है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में प्रशिक्षक, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों - डुनागिरी और गंगा के एएसडब्ल्यू अधिकारी और हथियार विश्लेषण इकाई में विश्लेषण अधिकारी के रूप में भी काम किया है। नौसेना में उनके अन्य कार्यकालों में मिसाइल कोरवेट आईएनएस किरपान और मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस, मैसूर के कार्यकारी अधिकारी, मिसाइल कोरवेट आईएनएस कोरा, स्टील्थ फ्रीगेट आईएनएस शिवालिक और विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विराट के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के पद भी शामिल हैं।
एडमिरल ने डिफेंस इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसी, नई दिल्ली में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ इंटिग्रेटेट डिफेंस स्टॉफ और बाद में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में चीफ स्टाफ अधिकारी (संचालन) और महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।
फ्लैग अधिकारी को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (वीएसएम) से भी सम्मानित किया गया है। इन्हें रियर एडमिरल के. स्वामीनाथन से वीएसएम के स्थान पर नियुक्त किया गया है, जो पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (एफओसीडब्ल्यूएफ) के रूप में पदभार संभाल रहे हैं।