وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کو ایک نیا فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ مل گیا ہے
12 FEB 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 13فروری 2020۔ریئر ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے 11فروری 2020 کو فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ (ایف او ایس ٹی ) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ۔وہ نیشنل ڈیفینس اکاڈمی کے سابق سرکردہ طالب علم ہیں اور انہیں جنوری 1987 میں بھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن ملا تھا۔وہ ڈیفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ،ویلنگٹن ، نیول وار کالج کرنجا اور نیول کمانڈ کالج ، نیو پورٹ روڈے آئی لینڈ امریکہ کے گریجویٹ ہیں ۔ ان کے پاس ڈیفینس اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹر کی ڈگری ہے ۔
آبدوز شکن جنگی ہتھیار ( اے ایس ڈبلیو ) کے ماہر فلیگ آفیسر نے اپنے شاندار بحری کیریئر میں بہت سے اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔ وہ ماسن ، جنوبی کوریا میں گشتی جہاز آئی این ایس سبھدرا میں کمیشننگ کریو رہے ، مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کے فلیگ لیفٹیننٹ رہے اور انہوں نے نیشنل ڈیفینس اکیڈمی میں انسٹرکٹر کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ و ہ دوناگری اور گنگا میں بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازو ں کے اے ایس ڈبلیو آفیسر رہے اور ہتھیاروں کے تجزیہ سے متعلق یونٹ کے اینالیسس آفیسر بھی رہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ آئی این ایس کرپان میں ایگزیکٹو آفیسر آف میزائل نیز آئی این ایس میسو ر میں میزائل ڈسٹرائر بھی رہے ۔
فلیگ آفیسر کو اپنی شاندار خدمات کے لئے اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل ( اے وی ایس ایم ) اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل (وی ایس ایم ) سے سرفراز کیا جاچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنا موجودہ عہدہ ریئرایڈمرل کے سوامی ناتھن ، وی ایس ایم سے سنبھالا ہے ، جو فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ ( ایف او سی ڈبلیو ایف ) بن گئے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-744

Ministry of Defence
Navy Gets A New Flag Officer Sea Training
12 FEB 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST) on 11 Feb 20. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987.The officer is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Karanja, and Naval Command College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA. He holds a Master’s Degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.
An Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) specialist,the Flag Officer has held various challenging staff and command assignments during his distinguished naval career suchascommissioning crew of the Off Shore Patrol Vessel INS Subhadra at Masan, South Korea, Flag Lieutenant to the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area and instructor at the National Defence Academy, besidesassignments such as ASW Officer of Indian Naval ships Dunagiri and Ganga, and Analysis Officer in Weapons Analysis Unit.His other tenures at sea include those as Executive Officer of missile corvette INS Kirpan and missile destroyer INS Mysore, Commanding Officer of missile corvette INS Kora, stealth frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
The Admiral has also held the appointments of the Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff at Defence Intelligence Agency, New Delhi, and subsequently as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) in Headquarters, Western Naval Command and as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM) for distinguished service.The officer has taken overthe appointment from Rear Admiral K Swaminathan, VSM who is taking over as the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet(FOCWF).