Ministry of Defence
Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan takes over as Eastern Fleet Commander
11 FEB 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The command of the Eastern Fleet was handed over to Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, NM by Rear Admiral Suraj Berry, AVSM, NM, VSM during an impressive Ceremony at Visakhapatnam on 10 Feb 20. The Eastern Fleet comprising of frontline warships of the Indian Navy are deployed across the indo-pacific region to safeguard the nation’s maritime interest.
Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Mumbai and the National Defence College, New Delhi. The Admiral, who is a Gunnery & Missile systems specialist, has vast experience at sea and ashore. He has commanded missile vessels Vibhuti and Nashak, the guided-missile corvette Kuthar and has also been the commissioning Commanding Officer the indigenously constructed state-of-the-art stealth frigate Sahyadri.
Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan has also held vital appointments dealing with Personnel Policy and Naval Plans at the integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy). Prior to assuming Command of the Eastern Fleet, he was serving as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at New Delhi.
Under the command of Rear Admiral Suraj Berry, the Eastern Fleet has maintained a very high level of combat readiness and operational tempo over the past one year. Rear Admiral Suraj Berry would be taking over as Chief of Staff of the tri-services Andaman and Nicobar Command shortly.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन ने पूर्वी फ्लीट के कमांडर के रूप में पदभार संभाला
11 FEB 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल सूरज बेरी, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम ने कल 10 फरवरी, 2020 को विशाखापत्तनम में एक भव्‍य समारोह में रियर एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन, एनएम को पूर्वी फ़्लीट की कमान सौंपी। पूर्वी फ्लीट में भारतीय नौसेना के अग्रणी युद्धपोत शामिल हैं, जिन्‍हें देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में तैनात किया गया है।
रियर एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला, रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन, नौसेना युद्ध कॉलेज, मुंबई और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र हैं। एडमिरल वात्‍स्‍यायन एक गनरी और मिसाइल सिस्टम विशेषज्ञ हैं। उनके पास समुद्र और समुद्र तट के बारे में व्‍यापक अनुभव है। उन्होंने विभूति और नशाक नामक मिसाइल जहाजों, निर्देशित मिसाइल कोरवेट कुथार की कमान संभाली और स्वदेश निर्मित अत्याधुनिक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट सह्याद्रि के कमीशनिंग ऑफिसर भी रहे।
रियर एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय में कार्मिक नीति और नौसेना योजनाओं से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर रहे हैं। पूर्वी फ़्लीट की कमान संभालने से पहले, वे नई दिल्ली में नौसेना (नीति और योजना) के सहायक प्रमुख के रूप में सेवारत थे।
रियर एडमिरल सूरज बेरी की कमान के तहत, पूर्वी फ्लीट ने पिछले एक साल में युद्ध की तैयारी और परिचालन गति को त्‍वरित बनाए रखा है। रियर एडमिरल सूरज बेरी जल्द ही अंडमान और निकोबार कमान की तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालेंगे।
एस.शुक्‍ला/एसकेएस/एसके – 5677