Ministry of Defence
Lucknow Declaration Adopted at the 1st India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave, 2020
06 FEB 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first India-Africa Defence Ministers’ Conclave held in Lucknow on February 06, coinciding with DefExpo-2020, adopted the Lucknow Declaration. Following is the full text of the declaration:
1. We, the Defence Ministers and Heads of Delegation from African countries and the Defence Minister of the Republic of India held the first ever India Africa Defence Ministers’ Conclave during the 11th edition of the biennial defence exhibition DEFEXPO INDIA 2020 at Lucknow, India on 6th February 2020.
2. We recall the Declarations adopted during the India-Africa Forum Summit in New Delhi (8-9 April 2008); India-Africa Forum Summit-II held in Addis Ababa (24-25 May 2011) and the Third India-Africa Forum Summit (26-30 October 2015) in which the Delhi Declaration 2015 and the India-Africa Framework for Strategic Cooperation further cemented our multi-faceted partnership. We welcome the organisation of this first IADMC in the run-up to India-Africa Forum Summit-IV.
3. We vividly recall India’s contribution to defence and security in the African continent through setting up of Defence Academies and Colleges in Nigeria, Ethiopia and Tanzania; deployment of training teams in several African countries including Botswana, Namibia, Uganda, Lesotho, Zambia, Mauritius, Seychelles, Tanzania; goodwill ship visits; provision of defence equipment and ammunitions and various other measures, including Defence Training Programmes. We also acknowledge contribution of Indian defence forces in humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations such as during cyclone IDAI in Mozambique in 2019 and evacuation of stranded persons of 41 countries through Djibouti on 2018 and various other such operations over the years, including in Madagascar.
4. We appreciate initiation of Africa India Field Training Exercises with the first ever AFINDEX in March 2019 and agree that it will further strengthen cooperation in defence preparedness and security.
5. We recognise that peace and security are a key priority for both India and African countries. More so, "Silence The Guns: Creating conducive conditions for African Development” is the African Union’s theme of the year. This vision is to achieve ‘a conflict-free Africa, prevent genocide, make peace a reality for all and rid the continent of wars, violent conflicts, human rights violations, and humanitarian disasters. During the deliberations between Indian and the AU delegations at the recent mid-term review of IAFS-III in September 2019, both sides agreed to explore possibilities of further cooperation in Peace and Security including support for initiatives such as Silence the guns by 2020, the African Standby Force, Maritime Security among other areas.
6. India has participated in almost all the peacekeeping operations in Africa, along with many other African countries. We recall joint efforts of India and Africa in peacekeeping and anti-piracy operations. We agree to further strengthen our cooperation in enhancing peacekeeping capacity and peace- building efforts including support to the African Standby Force (ASF) and through courses, such as those at the centre for UN Peacekeeping (CUNPK) in New Delhi and by other Peacekeeping Training Centres in Africa. We take this opportunity to underline the need for greater involvement of the Troop Contributing Countries, members of the UN, not only in the above- mentioned areas but in decision-making process as well.
7. We commit to continue our collaboration in the fields of peace and security including conflict prevention, resolution, management and peace building through exchange of expertise and training, strengthening regional and continental early warning capacities and mechanisms, enhancing the role of women in peace keeping and propagating the culture of peace. We agree to continue to collaborate in peace and security through exchange of experts and expertise, training programs and capacity building, enhance support towards peacekeeping and post conflict reconstruction in Africa. We welcome the establishment of the African Union's International Centre for Conflict Resolution, Peace keeping and Peace building in Cairo as a major contribution to peace and security in Africa.
8. We call for deeper cooperation in the domain of defence industry including through investment, joint ventures in defence equipment software, digital defence, research & development, provisioning of defence equipment, spares and their maintenance on sustainable and mutually beneficial terms.
9. We recognise the common security challenges such as terrorism and extremism, piracy, organised crime including human trafficking, drug trafficking, weapon smuggling and others and we agree to collaborate to tackle them together.
10. We condemn, in the strongest terms, the growing threat of terrorism and acknowledge that it constitutes a major threat to peace and security in the region. We urge all countries to take resolute action in rooting out terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and eliminating financing channels and halting cross-border movement of terrorists. We understand the need for all countries to ensure that all territory under their control is not used to launch terrorist attacks on other countries in any manner. We emphasize the need for stronger international partnership in countering terrorism and violent extremism, including through increased sharing of information and intelligence.
11. We call for strengthening the UN Counter-Terrorism mechanisms and to ensure strict compliance with the UN Security Council sanctions regime on terrorism. We urge the international community to envisage the adoption of Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism in the UNGA. We agree to further enhance cooperation and coordination between Africa and India to combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and to combat transnational crime.
12. We recognize the importance of the oceans and seas to the livelihoods of our peoples and that Maritime security is a pre-requisite for the development of Blue or Ocean economy. We seek to increase our cooperation in securing sea lines of communication, preventing maritime crimes, disaster, piracy, illegal, unregulated and unreported fishing through sharing of information and surveillance.
13. We seek to significantly increase maritime security through mutual cooperation. Such cooperation will include, but will not be limited to, increased cooperation in securing sea lines of communication, preventing transnational crimes of piracy, trafficking of drugs, arms and humans through surveillance.
14. We encourage enhanced cooperation between India and Africa on the evolving concept of Indo-Pacific and welcome the AU vision for peace and security in Africa that coincides with India's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region).
15. We support the great strides in reducing the number of violent conflicts in the African continent. We intend to continue to support the African Union Mission in Somalia (AMISOM) and other Africa led efforts to enhance peace and security.
16. We support initiatives such as African Peace and Security Architecture (APSA), Silence The Guns in Africa and Agenda 2063.
17. We, the Defence Ministers and Heads of Delegation from African countries thank the Government of India for taking the initiative of organising the first ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave and convey our gratitude for the hospitality extended to us. The Defence Minister of India (The Raksha Mantri) takes this opportunity to thank the Defence Ministers and Heads of Delegation from African countries for their participation in the first ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave.
18. We propose that Defence Ministers from African countries and India meet regularly in future at mutually convenient time and venue.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्री सम्मेलन - 2020 के अवसर पर जारी लखनऊ घोषणा पत्र
06 FEB 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा प्रदर्शनी – डेफएक्‍सपो के साथ ही लखनऊ में 06 फरवरी को भारत और अफ्रीका के रक्षा मंत्रियों का पहला सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में दोनों पक्षों की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से लखनऊ घोषणा पत्र जारी किया गया। घोषणा पत्र का मूल विषय इस प्रकार है :-
1. अफ्रीकी देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों और शिष्‍ट मंडल प्रमुखों तथा भारत के रक्षा मंत्री की ओर से 6 फरवरी, 2020 को लखनऊ में आयोजित द्विवार्षिक रक्षा प्रदर्शनी डेफएक्‍सपो के 11 वें संस्करण के दौरान पहली बार भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्री सम्मेलन के आयोजन की संयुक्त रूप से घोषणा की गई।
2. रक्षा मंत्रियों ने कहा कि इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने 8-9 अप्रैल, 2008 को नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित भारत-अफ्रीकी फोरम सम्मेलन, 24-25 मई, 2011 को अदिस अबाबा में आयोजित दूसरे शिखर सम्मेलन तथा 26-30 अक्‍टूबर, 2015 को आयोजित तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच बहुआयामी रणनीति सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपनाए गए घोषणा पत्रों का संज्ञान लिया।
3. घोषणा पत्र में अफ्रीकी देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों न कहा कि वे नाईजीरिया, इथिओपिया तथा तंजानिया में रक्षा अकादमियों और कॉलेजों की स्थापना में भारत की ओर से किए गए सहयोग के आभारी हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने बोत्‍सवाना, नामीबिया, युगांडा, लीसोथो, जांबिया, मोरेशियस, शेसल्‍स और तंजानिया जैसे कई अफ्रीकी देशों में सैन्‍य प्रशिक्षण टीमों की नियुक्ति तथा नौ-सैनिक पोतों की यात्राओं के माध्यम से परस्पर रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ाने में मदद की है। उन्‍होंने 2019 में मोजांबिक में आए चक्रवाती तूफान इडाई के दौरान भारतीय सेना की ओर दी गई मानवीय सहायता तथा जीबूटी में 2018 में फंसे दुनिया के 41 देशों के नागरिकों को सुरक्षित बाहर निकालने के लिए चलाए गए अभियान की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मेडागास्‍कर सहित ऐसे अभियान अफ्रीकी देशों में भी चलाए जा चुके हैं।
4. घोषणा पत्र में कहा गया कि पहली बार मार्च, 2019 में आयोजित एफिन्‍डेक्‍स के मौके पर भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच सैन्‍य फील्‍ड प्रशिक्षण की पहल सराहनीय रही। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा तैयारियों और सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर सहमति जताई है।
5. दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों के लिए शांति और सुरक्षा प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। इसके साथ ही अफ्रीकी संघ का इस साल का प्रमुख संदेश ‘बंदूकों को खामोश करना : अफ्रीकी देशों के विकास के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाना है’। इसके साथ ही संघर्ष मुक्‍त अफ्रीका, नरसहांर को रोकना, महाद्वीप को युद्धों से छुटकारा, मानवाधिकार के उल्‍लंघन के मामलों पर अंकुश तथा मानवीय आपदाओं पर काबू कर सबके लिए शांति को एक हकीकत बनाना है। सितम्‍बर, 2019 में आईएएफएस-3 की हाल में की गई मध्‍यवती समीक्षा के अवसर पर भारत और अफ्रीकी संघ के प्रतिनिधि मंडलों के बीच विचार-विमर्श के दौरान दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि वे शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने की सभी संभावनाओं का पता लगाऐंगे तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा सहित शांति की अन्य पहलों में भी सहयोग करेंगे।
6. भारत ने अफ्रीका में चलाए गए करीब सभी शांति अभियानों में हिस्‍सा लिया है। ऐसे में हम भारत और अफ्रीका द्वारा शांति के लिए तथा समुद्री डाकुओं के खिलाफ चलाए गए संयुक्त अभियानों का स्‍मरण करते हैं और उन्‍हें पर्याप्‍त महत्व देते हैं।
7. घोषणा पत्र में कहा गया कि हम शांति और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपना सहयोग जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जिसमें विशेषज्ञता और प्रशिक्षण के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से संघर्ष की रोकथाम, संकल्प, प्रबंधन और शांति स्थापना के कार्य शामिल है। हम क्षेत्रीय और महाद्वीपीय स्‍तर पर पूर्व चेतावनी क्षमता तंत्र को और मजबूत करने तथा शांति अभियानों में महिलाओं की भूमिका को बढ़ाना चाहते है। शांति की संस्कृति। हम विशेषज्ञों और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से शांति और सुरक्षा में सहयोग जारी रखने तथा अफ्रीका में शांति स्थापना और संघर्ष के बाद पुनर्निर्माण कार्यों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। हम अफ्रीका में शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में काहिरा में अफ्रीकी संघ द्वारा इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर कंफ्लिक्ट रिज़ॉल्यूशन केन्‍द्र बनाए जाने का स्वागत करते हैं।
8. हम निवेश, रक्षा उपकरण सॉफ्टवेयर में संयुक्त उपक्रम, डिजिटल रक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास, रक्षा उपकरण और रक्षा कलपुर्जों के रखरखाव सहित रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में परस्पर फायदेमंद सहयोग की इच्‍छा रखते हैं।
9. हम आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद, समुद्री डकैती तथा मानव तस्करी, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और हथियारों की तस्करी जैसे संगठित अपराधों सहित आम सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग करने के लिए सहमत हैं।
10. हम आतंकवाद के बढ़ते खतरों की कड़े शब्‍दों में निंदा करते हैं और यह स्‍वीकार करते हैं कि यह क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए एक बड़ा खतरा है। हम सभी देशों से आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों, आतंकवादियों के सुरक्षित ठिकानों, आतंकवादियों के नेटवर्क और उनके वित्तपोषण के स्रोतों को खत्म करने के लिए कठोर कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह करते हैं। हम यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहते है कि किसी भी देश की जमीन का इस्‍तेमाल अन्य देशों में आतंकवादी हमलों के लिए न किया जाए। हम आतंकवाद, हिंसा और कटटरपंथ का मुकाबला करने के लिए मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हैं, जिसमें सूचना और खुफिया जानकारी को साझा करना शामिल है।
11. हम संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आतंकवाद-रोधी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और आतंकवाद पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के प्रतिबंधों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान करते हैं। हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद के बारे में एक व्‍यापक समझौते को अपनाने का आग्रह करते हैं। हम अफ्रीका और भारत के बीच सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग और समन्वय को बढ़ाने के लिए सहमत हैं।
12. हम अपने लोगों की आजीविका के लिए महासागरों और समुद्रों के महत्व को समझते हैं और यह मानते है कि समुद्री सुरक्षा नीली या समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए एक पूर्व-आवश्यकता है। हम सूचनाओं और निगरानी के माध्यम से समुद्री अपराधों को कम करने, आपदाओं, समुद्री डकैती, अवैध, अनियमित और बिना लाइसेंस के मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों को रोकने में अपना सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहते हैं।
13. हम आपसी सहयोग के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना चाहते हैं। इस तरह का सहयोग सीमित नहीं बल्कि व्‍यापक होगा। इसमें समुद्री संचार व्‍यवस्‍था के जरिए मादक पदार्थों, हथियारों और मानवों की तस्करी तथा समुद्री डकैती जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपराधों को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।
14. हम हिंद-प्रशांत की उभरती अवधारणा पर भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच संवर्धित सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और अफ्रीका में शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए अफ्रीकी संघ की भविष्य की सोच का स्वागत करते हैं जो भारत के ‘सागर’ (सुरक्षा और क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के साथ मेल खाता है।
15. हम अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप में हिंसक संघर्षों की संख्या को कम करने में बड़ी सफलता का समर्थन करते हैं। हम सोमालिया (एएमआईएसओएम) में अफ्रीकी संघ मिशन और अन्य अफ्रीकी देशों के नेतृत्व में शांति और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को जारी रखना चाहते हैं।
16. हम अफ्रीकी शांति और सुरक्षा की परिकल्‍पना के संदर्भ में साइलेंस द गन्स इन अफ्रीका और एजेंडा 2063 जैसी पहलों का समर्थन करते हैं।
17. हम अफ्रीकी देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की ओर से भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्रियों का पहला सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की पहल करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद प्रेषित करते हैं और आतिथ्य के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हैं। भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में अफ्रीकी देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के भाग लेने पर रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह की ओर से धन्यवाद प्रेषित किया गया।
18. घोषणा पत्र में प्रस्‍ताव किया गया कि अफ्रीकी देशों और भारत के रक्षा मंत्री परस्पर सुविधाजनक समय और स्‍थान पर भविष्य में नियमित रूप से मिलते रहेंगे।