وزارت دفاع
پہلے، ہند –افریقہ وزرا دفاع کانکلیو2020 میں لکھنؤ اعلامیہ کو اپنایا گیا
06 FEB 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 فروری 2020 ۔ڈیفینس ایکسپو 2020 کے ساتھ مل کر 6فروری کو لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ پہلے ہند-افریقہ وزرا دفاع کے کانکلیو میں لکھنؤ اعلامیہ کو اپنا یاگیا ۔اعلامیہ کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے :
1. ہم ، افریقی ملکوں کے وزرا دفاع اور وفود کے سربراہان اور جمہوریہ ہندوستان کے وزیر دفاع نے 6فروری 2020 کو ہندوستان کے لکھنؤ میں دو سالہ دفاعی نمائش ڈیف ایکسپو انڈیا 2020 کے گیارہویں ایڈیشن کے دوران اب تک کے پہلے ہند – افریقہ وزرا دفاع کے کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا۔
2. ہمیں نئی دہلی ( 9-8 اپریل 2008 ) میں ہند-افریقہ فورم اجلاس ، ادیس ابابا ( 25-24 مئی 2011 ) میں ہند –افریقہ فورم اجلاس 2 اور تیسرا ہند – افریقہ فورم اجلاس (30-26 اکتوبر 2015) کے دوران اپنائے گئے اعلامیے یاد ہیں ، جن میں دلی اعلامیہ 2015 اور اسٹریٹجک امداد باہمی سے متعلق ہند-افریقہ فریم ورک نے ہماری کثیر جہتی شراکتداری کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ ہم ہند۔ افریقہ فورم اجلاس 4 میں اس پہلے آئی اے ڈی ایم سی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔
3. ہمیں نائیجیریا، ایتھوپیا اور تنزانیہ میں دفاعی اکیڈمیوں اور کالجوں کے قیام ، بوتسوانہ ، نامبیا ، یوگانڈا ، لیسوتھو ، زامبیا ،ماریشس ،سسلی اورتنزانیہ سمیت متعدد افریقی ملکوں میں تربیتی ٹیم کی تعیناتی کے ذریعہ افریقی براعظم میں دفاع اور سکیورٹی سے متعلق ہندوستان کی خدمات یاد ہیں، اسی طرح دفاعی تربیتی پروگراموں سمیت دفاعی آلات اور گولہ بارود فراہم کرنے اور متعدددیگر اقدامات بھی یاد ہیں ۔ہم انسانی امداد اورقدرتی آفات میں راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں ہندوستان کی دفاعی قوتوں کی خدمات کا بھی اعتراف کرتے ہیں، جیسے سال 2019 میں موزمبیق میں طوفان آئی ڈی اے آئی کے دوران اور 2018 میں ڈیجی بوتی کے ذریعہ 41 ملکوں کے پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو نکالنے اور ان سالوں میں مڈغاسکر سمیت اس طرح کی دیگر متعد د کارروائیوں میں ہندوستان کی دفاعی قوتوں کی کاوشوں کا اعتراف ہے ۔
4. ہم مارچ 2019 میں اب تک کی پہلی اے ایف آئی این ڈی ای ایکس کے ساتھ افریقہ - انڈیا فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائزیز شروع کرنے کی ستائش کرتے ہیں اور اس بات سے متفق ہیں کہ اس سے دفاعی تیاریوں اورسکیورٹی میں امدادباہمی مضبوط ہوگی۔
5. ہم اس بات کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان اور افریقی ملکوں، دونوں کے لئے امن اورسلامتی ایک اہم ترجیح ہے۔ مزید ، ’’بندوقیں خاموش کریں ،افریقی ترقی کے لئے سازگار حالات پیدا کرنا ‘‘افریقی یونین کا اس سال کا موضوع ہے۔یہ ویژن تصادم سے پاک ،افریقہ کے قیام ، نسل کشی کی روک تھام سب کے لئے قیام امن کو حقیقی شکل دینے اور جنگی ماحول سے چھٹکارہ پانے ،تشددپر مبنی ٹکراؤ اورتصادم کا خاتمہ کرنے اور انسانی حقوق کی پامالی اور انسانوں کے ہاتھوں لائی جانے والی تباہی سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ بھارت اور افریقی یونین کے مابین ستمبر 2019 میں آئی اے ایف ایس 3 کے حالیہ وسط مدتی جائزے میں بحث ومباحثے کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے 2020 تک بندوقوں کو خاموش کرنے ، افریقن اسٹینڈ بائی فورس اور بحریہ سکیورٹی جیسے اقدامات کے لئے تعاون سمیت امن اور سلامتی میں امداد باہمی کو تقویت دینے کے امکانات کو دریافت کیا ۔
6. ہندوستان نے افریقہ میں اس کے دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ سلامتی کی تقریباََ تمام کارروائیوں میں حصہ لیا ہے ۔ ہم امن اور بحری قذاقی کے خلاف کارروائیوں میں ہندوستان اور افریقہ کی مشترکہ کوششو ں کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ہم افریقن اسٹینڈ بائی فورس ( اے ایس ایف ) کی حمایت سمیت جیسے نئی دلی میں اقوام متحدہ کےقیام امن کے مرکز کے لئے کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے میں اپنے باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کرتے ہیں۔
7. ہم تصادم کی روک تھام ،ریزولیوشن ، نظم وضبط اور امن سازی سمیت امن اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں مہارت اور ٹریننگ کے تبادلے ، علاقائی اور پیشگی وارننگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے ، امن کی ثقافت کی تشہیر کرنے کے ذریعہ اپنے باہمی تعاون کو مسلسل جاری رکھنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں۔ہم ماہرین اور مہارت کے تبادلے ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعہ امن وسلامتی میں تعاون جاری رکھنےپر اتفاق کرتے ہیں۔ہم افریقی یونین کے بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے تنازعات کے حل ، قیام امن اور قاہرہ میں امن کے قیام کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں ۔
8. ہم دفاعی صنعت کے شعبے میں گہرے تعاون پر زور دیتے ہیں ، جن میں سرمایہ کاری ، دفاعی سازوسامان،سافٹ وئیر ، ڈجیٹل دفاع، تحقیق وترقی میں مشترکہ منصوبے شامل ہیں ۔
9. ہم دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی ،قذاقی ، منظم جرائم بشمول انسانی اسمگلنگ ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ ، ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ اور دیگر مشترکہ سلامتی چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں اورہم ان کے ساتھ مل کر ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے باہمی تعاون پر اتفاق کرتے ہیں ۔
10. ہم دہشت گردی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے کی سخت الفاظ میںمذمت کرتے ہیں اور تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ یہ خطے میں امن وسلامتی کے لئے ایک بہت بڑا خطرہ ہے ۔ہم تمام ممالک سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ دہشت گردی کو اس کی تمام شکلوں اور صورتوں ، دہشت گردو ں کے محفوظ ٹھکانوں اور انفراسٹکچر کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے ، دہشت گردوں کے نیٹ ورک کو درہم برہم کرنے اور مالی اعانت کے ذرائع کا خاتمہ کرنے اور دہشت گردوں کی سرحد پار نقل وحمل کو روکنے کے لئے پرعزم کارروائی کریں ۔ہم تمام ممالک کی ضرورت کو سمجھتے ہیں کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے زیر قبضہ تمام خطے کو کسی بھی طرح سے دوسرے ملکوں پر دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے لئے استعمال نہ کیا جائے ۔ہم دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی سے نمٹنے کے لئے مضبوط بین الاقوامی شراکتداری کی ضر ورت پر زوردیتے ہیں ، جن میں معلومات اور انٹلی جنس کی بڑھتی شراکتداری شامل ہے۔
11. ہم اقوام متحدہ کے انسداد دہشت گردی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے اور دہشت گردی پر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی پابندیوں کے نظام کی سخت تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں ۔ہم عالمی برادری سے گزارش کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی سے متعلق ایک جامع کنونشن کو اپنانے پر غورکریں ۔ ہم افریقہ اور ہندوستان کے مابین دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اورصورتوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اور بین ملکی جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لئے امداد باہمی اور تال میل کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر متفق ہیں۔
12. ہم اپنے عوام کے ذریعہ معاش کے لئے سمندروں اور سمندروں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کو مانتے ہیں کہ سمندری سلامتی ، نیلگوں یا سمندری معیشت کی ترقی کے لئے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ ہم معلومات اور نگرانی کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ مواصلات کی سرحدی حدود کو محفوظ بنانے ،سمندری جرائم ،بحری قذاقی ،غیر قانونی ، غیر منظم اور غیر اطلاع یافتہ ماہی گیر ی کی روک تھام کے لئے اپنی امداد باہمی میں اضافہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
13. ہم باہمی تعاون کے ذریعہ سمندری سلامتی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔اس طرح کے تعاون میں مواصلات کی سمندری حدود کا تحفظ کرنا ، بحری قذاقی کی بین ملکی جرائم کی روک تھام کرنا شامل ہیں۔
14. ہم ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے درمیان ہند- بحرالکاہل کے ارتقا انگیز تصور پر امداد باہمی میں اضافے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور افریقہ میں امن وسلامتی سے متعلق افریقی یونین کے ویژن کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔
15. ہم افریقی براعظم میں پرتشدد تنازعات کو ختم کرنے میں ہونے والی بڑی پیش رفت کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ ہم صومالیہ میں افریقی یونین مشن اور افریقہ کی زیر قیادت دیگر کوششوں کی مسلسل حمایت کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں تاکہ یہاں امن وسلامتی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔
16. ہم افریقی امن اور سلامتی آرکیٹیکچر (اے پی ایس اے ) ، افریقہ میں سائلینس دی گنز اور ایجنڈا 2063 جیسے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
17. ہم افریقی ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع اور وفد کے سربراہان ، حکومت ہند کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ اداکرتے ہیں کہ اس نے اب تک کا سب سے پہلا ہند-افریقہ وزرائے دفاع کانکلیو منعقد کرنے کی پہل کی ہے اور ہماری مہمان نوازی کے لئے ہم اس کا اظہار تشکر کرتے ہیں۔ہندوستان کے وزیر دفاع (رکشا منتری ) نے اس موقع پر افریقی ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع اور وفد کے سربراہان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے پہلی بار ہونے والے ہند-افریقہ وزرائے دفاع کانکلیو میں شرکت کی ۔
18. ہم تجویز کرتے ہیں کہ افریقی ممالک اور ہندوستا ن کے وزرائے دفاع مستقبل میں اتفاق رائے سے مناسب وقت اور مقام پر باقاعدگی سے ملتے رہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔ رم
U-620

Ministry of Defence
Lucknow Declaration Adopted at the 1st India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave, 2020
06 FEB 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first India-Africa Defence Ministers’ Conclave held in Lucknow on February 06, coinciding with DefExpo-2020, adopted the Lucknow Declaration. Following is the full text of the declaration:
1. We, the Defence Ministers and Heads of Delegation from African countries and the Defence Minister of the Republic of India held the first ever India Africa Defence Ministers’ Conclave during the 11th edition of the biennial defence exhibition DEFEXPO INDIA 2020 at Lucknow, India on 6th February 2020.
2. We recall the Declarations adopted during the India-Africa Forum Summit in New Delhi (8-9 April 2008); India-Africa Forum Summit-II held in Addis Ababa (24-25 May 2011) and the Third India-Africa Forum Summit (26-30 October 2015) in which the Delhi Declaration 2015 and the India-Africa Framework for Strategic Cooperation further cemented our multi-faceted partnership. We welcome the organisation of this first IADMC in the run-up to India-Africa Forum Summit-IV.
3. We vividly recall India’s contribution to defence and security in the African continent through setting up of Defence Academies and Colleges in Nigeria, Ethiopia and Tanzania; deployment of training teams in several African countries including Botswana, Namibia, Uganda, Lesotho, Zambia, Mauritius, Seychelles, Tanzania; goodwill ship visits; provision of defence equipment and ammunitions and various other measures, including Defence Training Programmes. We also acknowledge contribution of Indian defence forces in humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations such as during cyclone IDAI in Mozambique in 2019 and evacuation of stranded persons of 41 countries through Djibouti on 2018 and various other such operations over the years, including in Madagascar.
4. We appreciate initiation of Africa India Field Training Exercises with the first ever AFINDEX in March 2019 and agree that it will further strengthen cooperation in defence preparedness and security.
5. We recognise that peace and security are a key priority for both India and African countries. More so, "Silence The Guns: Creating conducive conditions for African Development” is the African Union’s theme of the year. This vision is to achieve ‘a conflict-free Africa, prevent genocide, make peace a reality for all and rid the continent of wars, violent conflicts, human rights violations, and humanitarian disasters. During the deliberations between Indian and the AU delegations at the recent mid-term review of IAFS-III in September 2019, both sides agreed to explore possibilities of further cooperation in Peace and Security including support for initiatives such as Silence the guns by 2020, the African Standby Force, Maritime Security among other areas.
6. India has participated in almost all the peacekeeping operations in Africa, along with many other African countries. We recall joint efforts of India and Africa in peacekeeping and anti-piracy operations. We agree to further strengthen our cooperation in enhancing peacekeeping capacity and peace- building efforts including support to the African Standby Force (ASF) and through courses, such as those at the centre for UN Peacekeeping (CUNPK) in New Delhi and by other Peacekeeping Training Centres in Africa. We take this opportunity to underline the need for greater involvement of the Troop Contributing Countries, members of the UN, not only in the above- mentioned areas but in decision-making process as well.
7. We commit to continue our collaboration in the fields of peace and security including conflict prevention, resolution, management and peace building through exchange of expertise and training, strengthening regional and continental early warning capacities and mechanisms, enhancing the role of women in peace keeping and propagating the culture of peace. We agree to continue to collaborate in peace and security through exchange of experts and expertise, training programs and capacity building, enhance support towards peacekeeping and post conflict reconstruction in Africa. We welcome the establishment of the African Union's International Centre for Conflict Resolution, Peace keeping and Peace building in Cairo as a major contribution to peace and security in Africa.
8. We call for deeper cooperation in the domain of defence industry including through investment, joint ventures in defence equipment software, digital defence, research & development, provisioning of defence equipment, spares and their maintenance on sustainable and mutually beneficial terms.
9. We recognise the common security challenges such as terrorism and extremism, piracy, organised crime including human trafficking, drug trafficking, weapon smuggling and others and we agree to collaborate to tackle them together.
10. We condemn, in the strongest terms, the growing threat of terrorism and acknowledge that it constitutes a major threat to peace and security in the region. We urge all countries to take resolute action in rooting out terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and eliminating financing channels and halting cross-border movement of terrorists. We understand the need for all countries to ensure that all territory under their control is not used to launch terrorist attacks on other countries in any manner. We emphasize the need for stronger international partnership in countering terrorism and violent extremism, including through increased sharing of information and intelligence.
11. We call for strengthening the UN Counter-Terrorism mechanisms and to ensure strict compliance with the UN Security Council sanctions regime on terrorism. We urge the international community to envisage the adoption of Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism in the UNGA. We agree to further enhance cooperation and coordination between Africa and India to combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and to combat transnational crime.
12. We recognize the importance of the oceans and seas to the livelihoods of our peoples and that Maritime security is a pre-requisite for the development of Blue or Ocean economy. We seek to increase our cooperation in securing sea lines of communication, preventing maritime crimes, disaster, piracy, illegal, unregulated and unreported fishing through sharing of information and surveillance.
13. We seek to significantly increase maritime security through mutual cooperation. Such cooperation will include, but will not be limited to, increased cooperation in securing sea lines of communication, preventing transnational crimes of piracy, trafficking of drugs, arms and humans through surveillance.
14. We encourage enhanced cooperation between India and Africa on the evolving concept of Indo-Pacific and welcome the AU vision for peace and security in Africa that coincides with India's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region).
15. We support the great strides in reducing the number of violent conflicts in the African continent. We intend to continue to support the African Union Mission in Somalia (AMISOM) and other Africa led efforts to enhance peace and security.
16. We support initiatives such as African Peace and Security Architecture (APSA), Silence The Guns in Africa and Agenda 2063.
17. We, the Defence Ministers and Heads of Delegation from African countries thank the Government of India for taking the initiative of organising the first ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave and convey our gratitude for the hospitality extended to us. The Defence Minister of India (The Raksha Mantri) takes this opportunity to thank the Defence Ministers and Heads of Delegation from African countries for their participation in the first ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave.
18. We propose that Defence Ministers from African countries and India meet regularly in future at mutually convenient time and venue.