Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh says, Africa is at the top of India’s priorities
Says India is an all weather friend of Africa; Partnership with Africa is an open partnership
First India – Africa Defence conclave held in Lucknow coinciding with DefExpo-2020
06 FEB 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today signalled India’s readiness to take the defence engagements with the friendly African countries to the next level. Addressing the India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave in Lucknow today, on the sidelines of DefExpo 2020, Shri Rajnath Singh said “India will continue to intensify and deepen engagement. It will be a partnership guided by your priorities. More specifically on the defence cooperation, these include strengthening cooperation and mutual capabilities in combating terrorism and extremism, keeping our cyberspace safe and secure and supporting the UN in advancing and keeping peace.” 12 Defence Ministers & 38 Countries represented the India-Africa Defence Ministers' Conclave, today.
He added that New Delhi looks forward to deeper cooperation in the domain of defence industry including through investment, joint ventures in defence equipment, software, digital defence, research and development, provisioning of defence equipment, spares and their maintenance. He said “rapid strides made by the Indian defence industry - both public and private, and defence R&D has opened up new vistas for cooperation to take our engagement to the next level. Indian defence manufacturing companies are now partnering with some of the leading names in the business and are part of their global supply chains”.
He added “India is geared up to provide Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), Fast Interceptor Boats, body and vehicle armour, Night Vision Goggles (NVGs), Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Dornier aircraft, and arms and ammunition to our African counterparts.”
Shri Rajnath Singh also offered to share India’s experience in Implementing initiatives like iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence) and Make-II Procurement Procedure, for small, innovative solutions to a plethora of defence needs and challenges faced by the African countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that
“our partnership with Africa is an open partnership with all the possibilities and avenues for collaboration from our side being open to you to choose from and decide as per your priorities”
Reiterating that the guiding principles given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for India’s engagement with Africa has deepened economic and security cooperation with its maritime neighbours he said Maritime security in the region is a matter of common interest for both India and Africa, which is highlighted by the Government’s emphasis on SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region) for the Indo-Pacific region.
Raksha Mantri said India’s security relations with Africa have centered on providing training to African Service personnel, participation in United Nations peacekeeping efforts on the continent and maritime cooperation.
Raksha Mantri stressed the importance of safe secure seas which were a pre-requisite for development of Blue economy in the region. He said that India recognized the common security challenges in the form of transnational crimes of piracy, trafficking of drugs, arms and humans and illegal fishing. In the light of these challenges there was a call for stronger partnerships for capacity building, information sharing and surveillance, he added.
He said India’s increased engagement in the region has enabled it to be the first responders in providing humanitarian assistance in times of crisis like cyclone Idai in Mozambique and more recently, cyclone Diane in Madagascar.
The Conclave adopted India -Africa Declaration on Defence Cooperation.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff Gen M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs were present.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, अफ्रीका भारत की प्राथमिकताओं में शीर्ष पर
भारत-अफ्रीका का सदाबहार मित्र है; अफ्रीका के साथ साझेदारी एक खुली साझेदारी
डेफएक्सपो-2020 के साथ प्रथम भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा सम्मेलन लखनऊ में आयोजित
06 FEB 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज संकेत दिया कि भारत मित्रवत अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ रक्षा अनुबंधों को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए तैयार है। डेफएक्सपो 2020 के मौके पर आज लखनऊ में भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, भारत इन संबंधों में तेजी लाना और इन्हें गहरा बनाना जारी रखेगा। यह आपकी प्राथमिकताओं द्वारा निर्देशित साझेदारी होगी। विशेष रूप से रक्षा सहयोग, जिसमें आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद से मुकाबला करने के लिए सहयोग और आपसी क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाना, अपने साइबरस्पेस को सुरक्षित रखना और शांति को आगे बढ़ाने और उसे बनाए रखने में संयुक्त राष्ट्र को समर्थन देना शामिल है। भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का 12 रक्षा मंत्रियों और 38 देशों ने प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि नई दिल्ली रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में निवेश, रक्षा उपकरण, सॉफ्टवेयर, डिजिटल रक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास में संयुक्त उद्यम, रक्षा उपकरणों, कलपुर्जों और उनके रखरखाव के प्रावधान सहित रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में गहन सहयोग के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि "भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग द्वारा सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में तेजी से की गई प्रगति और रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास ने हमारे अनुबंधों को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए सहयोग की नई संभावनाएं खोली हैं। भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण कंपनियां अब कारोबार में प्रमुख नामों के साथ साझेदारी कर रही हैं और उनकी वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का हिस्सा हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वैसल (ओपीवी), फास्ट इंटरसेप्टर बोट, शरीर और वाहन कवच, नाइट विजन गॉगल्स (एनवीजी), मानव रहित हवाई यान (यूएवी) डोर्नियर विमान, हथियार और गोला-बारूद हमारे अफ्रीकी सेना को प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अफ्रीकी देशों के सामने मौजूद रक्षा जरूरतों और चुनौतियों के समाधान के लघु, नवोन्मेषी समाधान के लिए आईडीईएक्स (रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार) और मेक-II खरीद प्रक्रिया जैसे भारत के अनुभव को साझा करने की पेशकश की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि
"अफ्रीका के साथ हमारी साझेदारी सभी संभावनाओं के साथ एक खुली साझेदारी है और हमारी ओर से सहयोग के लिए रास्ते खुले हैं, जिसे आप अपनी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार चुन सकते हैं और तय कर सकते हैं।"
इस बात को दोहराते हुए कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव के लिए दिए गए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों ने अपने समुद्री पड़ोसियों के साथ आर्थिक और सुरक्षा सहयोग को गहरा किया है, उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा भारत और अफ्रीका दोनों के लिए समान हित का विषय है, जिसमें सरकार ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए सागर (क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और सभी के लिए विकास) पर जोर दिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के सुरक्षा संबंध अफ्रीकी सेवा कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, महाद्वीप में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति प्रयासों और समुद्री सहयोग में भागीदारी पर केंद्रित हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सुरक्षित समुद्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो क्षेत्र में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए एक पूर्व आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने समुद्री डकैती, नशीले पदार्थों, हथियारों और मानव तस्करी और अवैध रूप से मछली पकड़ने जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपराधों के रूप में साझा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को मान्यता दी है। इन चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर क्षमता निर्माण, सूचना को साझा करने और निगरानी के लिए मजबूत साझेदारी का आह्वान किया गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते कार्य ने उसे संकट के समय मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने वाला प्रथम उत्तरदाता बनाया है जैसे कि मोजाम्बिक में चक्रवात इदई और हाल ही में, मेडागास्कर में चक्रवात डायने।
सम्मेलन में रक्षा सहयोग पर भारत-अफ्रीका घोषणा पत्र को स्वीकार किया गया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया, थलसेना अध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवाना, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, रक्षा और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।