Ministry of Defence
Field Firing Range
05 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
There are 52 Field Firing Ranges (FFRs) with the Army.Criteria for setting up of new firing range are as under:-
1. Training and operational requirements of the Field Formations.
2. Dependency of troops on the Field Firing Range.
(iii) Availability of land to satisfy the danger area template for the weapon system(s) envisaged to be fired.
(iv) Availability of good road and rail communication network.
(v) Economically viable justification of acquiring a Field Range in the vicinity of the cantonments.
The requirement of setting up firing ranges is to cater for induction of new equipment as and when inducted into Service. The same is worked out as per the capability development plan.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Rahul Kaswan in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
فیلڈفائرنگ رینج
05 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی ، 5 فروری / رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب راہل کاسوان کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ بری فوج کے تحت 52 فیلڈ فائرنگ رینجز ( ایف ایف آر ) ہیں ۔ نئے فائرنگ رینج یا چاند ماری میدان فراہم کرنے کے لئے کسوٹی درج ذیل ہے :
1. فیلڈ فارمیشنوں کی تربیت اور عملی ضروریات ۔
2. فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج یا چاند ماری میدانوں پر ٹکڑیوں کا انحصار ۔
• III. ان چاند ماری میدانوں میں استعمال ہونے والے اسلحہ جات کی ضروریات اور اُن کی عملی کیفیت ، پُر خطر علاقے کے تقاضے اور شرائط اور اراضی کی دستیابی ۔
1. اچھی سڑکیں اور ریل مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک ۔
2. کینٹونمنٹس کے نزدیک فیلڈ رینج یا چاند ماری میدانوں کے حصول کے لئے اقتصادی لحاظ سے مفید ہونے کا جواز ۔
چاند ماری کے میدانوں کے حصول اور قیام کی ضرورت نئے ساز و سامان کی شمولیت کی صورت میں ہوتی ہے ، جب انہیں خدمات میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ قدم صلاحیت ترقیات منصوبے کے تقاضوں کے مطابق اٹھایا جاتا ہے ۔
) م ن ۔ ع ا )
580U.No.