Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet approves MoUs among India, Tunisia and Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration
22 JAN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the proposal of the Legislative Department for allowing the Election Commission to enter into Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with the Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia (ISIE) and the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission(PNGEC) for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration.
Impact:
The MOUs would promote bilateral cooperation, aimed at building technical assistance/ capacity support for the Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia (ISIE) and the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission(PNGEC) for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration, envisaging cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration and providing a leg-up to such bodies in conducting elections in their respective countries. This would also result in bolstering India's international relations.
Background
The Election Commission has been participating in promoting cooperation in the field of election matters and electoral processes across the world with certain foreign countries and agencies by adopting the mode of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed by the concerned parties. The Election Commission, a constitutional body, conducts the largest electoral exercise in the world. It is the responsibility of the Election Commission to organise free and fair elections in the country of about 85 crore voters with diverse socio-political and economic backgrounds. In recent years, the role being played by the Election Commission ensures greater participation of people in political affairs. India, today, is considered as the world's 'largest' democratic country. The success of democracy in India has attracted the attention of almost every political system around the world.
In its pursuit of excellence, the Election Commission has been receiving various proposals from foreign electoral bodies for developing bilateral relations in the field of election and matters connected therewith. The Election Commission forwarded a proposal to the Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department relating to signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) by it with the Election Commission of Maldives on cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration.
These MoUs contain standard articles/clauses which broadly express promotion of cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration including promotion of exchange of knowledge and experience in the field of organizational and technical development of electoral process; support in exchanging information, institutional strengthening and capacity building, training of personnel, holding regular consultations; etc.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کابینہ نے انتخابی بندوبست اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی کے لئے انتخابات سے متعلق ہندوستان، تیونس اور پپوا نیوگوئیناالیکٹورل کمیشن کے مابین مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
22 JAN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 22؍جنوری2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے انتخابی بندوبست اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی کے لئے انتخابات سے متعلق تیونس کی انتخابات سے متعلق آزادانہ اعلیٰ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس آئی ای) اور پپوا نیو گوئینا الیکٹورل کمیشن (پی این جی ای سی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو)پر دستخط کرنے کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن کو اجازت دینے کے لئے قانون ساز محکمہ کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اثرات:
یہ مفاہمت نامے دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دیں گے ، جن کا مقصد انتخابی بندوبست اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی کے لئے انتخابات سے متعلق تیونس کی انتخابات سے متعلق آزادانہ اعلیٰ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس آئی ایا)اور پپو نیو گوئینا الیکٹورل کمیشن (پی این جی ای سی)کے لئے تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے، انتخابی بندوبست اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانا اور ان اداروں کو ان کے متعلقہ ملکوں میں انتخابات کرانے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، ا س کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی رشتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
پس منظر
الیکشن کمیشن متعلقہ فریقوں کے دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو)کے طریقہ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے کچھ مخصوص بیرونی ممالک اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں انتخابی امور اور انتخابی عمل کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی کو فروغ دینے میں شریک ہوتا رہا ہے۔الیکشن کمیشن جو کہ ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے، وہ دنیا میں سب سے بڑے انتخابی مشق کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔الیکشن کمیشن کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مختلف سماجی، سیاسی اور معاشی پس منظر کے حامل تقریباً 85 کروڑ رائے دہندگان والے ملک میں آزادانہ اور صاف شفاف انتخابات کرائے۔حالیہ برسوں میں الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ جو رول ادا کیا جارہا ہے، اس سے سیاسی امور میں لوگوں کی زبردست شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ہندوستان آج دنیا کا ‘‘سب سے بڑا’’ جمہوری ملک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کی کامیابی نے دنیا بھر کے تقریباً ہر ایک سیاسی نظام کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔
امتیازی مظاہرہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں الیکشن کمیشن کو انتخابات اور انتخابات سے متعلق امور کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ رشتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بیرونی انتخابی اداروں سے متعددتجاویز موصول ہوتی رہی ہیں۔الیکشن کمیشن نے انتخابی بندوبست اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی سے متعلق مالدیپ کے الیکشن کمیشن کے ساتھ اس کے ذریعے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے سے متعلق ایک تجویز قانون و انصاف کی وزارت ، کے قانون ساز محکمے کو بھیجی ہے۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں میں معیاری مضامین اور شقیں شامل ہیں، جن سے وسیع طورپر انتخابی بندوبست اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کا فروغ ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جس میں انتخابی عمل کی تنظیمی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے شعبے میں معلومات اور مہارت کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا، معلومات کے تبادلے میں مدد کرنا، ادارہ جاتی طورپر مضبوط کرنا اور صلاحیت سازی ، عملے کی تربیت اور مستقل مشاورتیں کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔