कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने से भारत मजबूत बनेगा : केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) में एग्री लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए पहली राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में हुआ
विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिए सरकार किसानों की आय 2022 तक दोगुना करने का प्रयास कर रही है : श्री तोमर
21 JAN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में ई-राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) में कृषि लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुदृढ़ करने के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि देश के लिए कृषि बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और आबादी का बड़ा हिस्सा कृषि कार्य में लगा हुआ है। कृषि और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने से देश मजबूत होगा। प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न के अनुरूप सरकार 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और संरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। खाद्यान्न, बागवानी और पशुपालन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए श्री तोमर ने किसानों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि बड़े किसानों और सीमांत किसानों के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त किया जाना चाहिए तथा प्रौद्योगिकी एवं योजनाओं के लाभ छोटे और सीमांत किसानों तक पहुंचने चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों को उनके उत्पादों का सही मूल्य मिलना आज की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है। इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने ई-नाम (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार) का सुझाव दिया था। इसके अंतर्गत कृषि उत्पाद बाजार समितियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ई-व्यापार सुविधा से जोड़ा गया है। यह व्यवस्था पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी है। इसमें कृषि उत्पादों के लिए एक मंडी से दूसरे मंडी के बीच व्यापार होता है और इससे किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होते हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 16 राज्यों व 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 585 थोक मंडियों को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ा जा चुका है और जल्द ही 415 अन्य मंडियों को इस सुविधा से जोड़ दिया जाएगा। इस पोर्टल के साथ 1.65 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों व 1.27 लाख व्यापारियों को पंजीकृत किया जा चुका है। इसके माध्यम से अभी तक 91 हजार करोड़ रूपए का लेन-देन किया गया है, जो निकट भविष्य में एक लाख करोड़ रूपए से अधिक हो जाएगा।
कृषि मंत्री के अनुसार, ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म को अधिक मजबूत और विश्वसनीय बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है कि इस प्लेटफार्म से छोटे किसान अधिक से अधिक संख्या में जुड़ें। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कृषि लॉजिस्टिक के क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाने का सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि कृषि लॉजिस्टिक की शुरुआत फसल कटाई से शुरू होती है। कटाई के बाद सफाई, छंटाई, गुण के आधार पर छंटाई, गुणवत्ता की जाँच पैकेजिंग और विपणन का कार्य शुरू होता है और इसके बाद कृषि उत्पाद उपभोक्ता तक पहुंचते हैं। इस कार्यशाला में किसानों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने एवं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के सुझावों के संदर्भ में विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों को प्रौद्योगिकी की सुविधा मिलनी चाहिए। जल संरक्षण के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। रसायनिक उर्वरकों का कम से कम इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए। फसल की लागत को कम किया जाना चाहिए। किसानों को एमएसपी के माध्यम से अच्छी कीमत मिलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम किसान सम्मान योजना, मानदंड योजना, पीएम फसल बीमा योजना जैसी योजनाओं के अच्छे परिणाम सामने आ रहे हैं। खाद्यान्न की संपूर्ण श्रृंखला से प्रभावी कृषि – लॉजिस्टिक अवसंरचना का विकास होगा और इससे ई-नाम को मजबूत बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इस राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला में 200 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, एग्री लॉजिस्टिक, सफाई, छंटाई, उत्पादन, विश्लेषण, भंडारण और परिवहन क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। विभिन्न राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए। केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं कृषक कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला और कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने भी कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Strengthening Agriculture and the Rural Economy together will strengthen India: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
First National Consultative Workshop on Strengthening Agri- Logistics in e-National Agriculture Market (e-Nam) held in New Delhi.
Government is committed to doubling farmers income by 2022 through various schemes: Shri Tomar
21 JAN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organized the first National consultative workshop on Strengthening Agri- Logistics in e-National Agriculture Market (e-Nam) in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that agriculture is very important for the country as there is a large population engaged in agriculture. He stated that strengthening agriculture and the rural economy will strengthen India so that the country can face challenges victoriously. The government is also committed to realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmers income by 2022.
Shri Tomar said that government is committed to strengthening the economy and infrastructure of rural areas so that every facility is available to villagers at their door-step. He lauded the efforts of farmers, Agricultural Scientists and the Central and State Governments for achieving self sufficiency in foodgrains, horticulture and animal husbandry. He suggested that the disparity between small farmers and big farmers should be bridged and benefits of technology and various schemes should reach the small and marginal farmers.
Shri Tomar told the audience the greatest challenge in present times is to provide farmers the correct price for their produce. For this the Prime Minister has envisioned e-NAM (Electronic National Agriculture Market) that envisages a pan-India e-trading facility for agricultural commodities through integration of existing APMCs. Market integration through e-platform facilitates transparent and competitive bidding by enabling inter-mandi trade of the agricultural produce thereby giving advantage to the farmers for better price discovery. Presently 585 markets across 16 states and 2 Union territories have been integrated on e-platform. It is expected that 415 other mandis will soon be integrated. On this portal more than 1.65 crore farmers and 1.27 lakh traders have registered. Through this platform trading of Rs. 91000 crores has already taken place and in the near future it is expected to reach 1 lakh crores.
Strengthening the e-NAM platform and making it reliable is the constant effort of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Minister said that it is priority of the government that small farmers in large numbers join this platform. On strengthening Agri- Logistics the Minister suggested that Agri- Logistics starts with harvesting. Along with harvesting cleaning, grading, segregating, quality inspection, packaging and marketing have to be done so that the journey from production to consumer is completed. The workshop addressed all these problems that farmers face and the suggestions given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Tomar emphasized that technology should reach the farmer, micro irrigation should be used to save water, there should be less usage of chemical fertilizers, input cost should be reduced, farmers should get a good price via MSP. He said that schemes like PM-KisanSammanYojana, MaN-DhanYojana, PM-FasalBimaYojana are showing good results. He expressed hope that through this workshop the entire food value chain could be linked resulting in an effective Agri-Logistics infrastructure which will help strengthening e-NAM for the farmers.
In the National Consultative Workshop more than 200 prominent professionals, educationists, practitioners of Agri-Logistics, Cleaning, Grading, productivity analysis, quality management, warehousing and transportation and logistics start-ups participated. Senior officials from various states across the country were present. Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Purushottam Rupala and Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Aggrawal also participated in the workshop.