Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad to inaugurate ‘Centre of Excellence in Blockchain Technology’ in Bengaluru tomorrow
17 JAN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre (NIC) has set up the Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Blockchain Technology in Bengaluru, Karnataka, aiming to provide Blockchain as a service and allowing all stakeholders to benefit from shared learning, experiences and resources. Inauguration of Centre of Excellence in Blockchain Technology is being held tomorrow by the Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad. The event will be attended by several dignitaries from the Central and State Government.
National Informatics Centre (NIC) as a premier technology advisor and ICT solution provider to Government at all levels, has always taken the first step to introduce the latest technologies and services in government, be it the introduction of ICT in Government, establishment of NICNET or National Knowledge Network (NKN), development of critical e-Governance solutions and a host of other services required by the Government.
Blockchain technology is upcoming & niche technology and adoption of the same in sectors such as health, finance, agriculture and various other sectors would aid the government in implementing various programmes and provide trust and immutability to the assets.
The CoE has developed Blockchain based Proof of Concepts (PoCs) for select government use cases to understand potential benefits provided by this emerging technology. New and previously unforeseen applications of Blockchain in the Government are expected to enhance transparency, traceability and trust in e-governance systems.
The Centre of Excellence will facilitate the Government Departments in building proof of concepts for use of Blockchain technology in different dimensions of governance leading to large scale deployment of some such applications. With National Informatics Centre (NIC) providing a robust and an agile infrastructure, the CoE shall also provide Blockchain as a Service (BaaS) for efficient hosting of Blockchain network.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद कल बेंगलुरू में ‘ब्‍लॉकचेन टेक्‍नोलॉजी उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र’ का उद्धाटन करेंगे
17 JAN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इन्‍फॉरमेटिक्‍स सेंटर (एनआईसी) ने बेंगलुरू, कर्नाटक में ब्‍लॉकचेन टेक्‍नोलॉजी उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र स्‍थापित किया है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य सेवा के रूप में ब्‍लॉकचेन प्रदान करना और सभी साझेदारों को साझा जानकारी, अनुभवों और संसाधनों से लाभ लेने की अनुमति देना है। केन्‍द्रीय विधि और न्‍याय, संचार और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद कल ब्‍लॉकचेन टेक्‍नोलॉजी उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकार की ओर से अनेक गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित होंगे।
एनआईसी एक प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार और सभी स्‍तरों पर सरकार के लिए समाधान प्रदाता है। उसने सरकार में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियां और सेवाएं शुरू करने में हमेशा पहला कदम उठाया है, चाहे सरकार में आईसीटी की शुरुआत हो, एनआईसीएनईटी की स्‍थापना हो अथवा राष्‍ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क (एनकेएन), महत्‍वपूर्ण ई-शासन समाधान का विकास और सरकार की जरूरत वाली अन्‍य अनेक सेवाएं हों।
ब्‍लॉकचेन टेक्‍नोलॉजी नई और आला टेक्‍नोलॉजी है और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, वित्‍त, कृषि तथा विभिन्‍न अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में इसे अपनाने से सरकार को विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्‍वयन में मदद मिलेगी।
उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र ने इस उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए संभावित लाभों को समझने के लिए कुछ चुनिंदा सरकारी इस्‍तेमाल के मामलों के लिए ब्‍लॉकचेन आधारित प्रूफ ऑफ कंसेप्ट विकसित किया है। सरकार में नई और इससे पहले नहीं देखी गई ब्‍लॉकचेन एप्लिकेशन्‍स से पारदर्शिता, पता लगाने योग्‍य और ई-शासन प्रणाली में विश्‍वास बढ़ने की उम्‍मीद है।
उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र शासन के विभिन्‍न आयामों में ब्‍लॉकचेन टेक्‍नोलॉजी के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए प्रूफ ऑफ कंसेप्ट तैयार करने में सरकारी विभागों की मदद करेगा, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर इस तरह के एप्लिकेशन लगाए जा सकेंगे।