Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad to inaugurate ‘Centre of Excellence in Blockchain Technology’ in Bengaluru tomorrow
17 JAN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre (NIC) has set up the Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Blockchain Technology in Bengaluru, Karnataka, aiming to provide Blockchain as a service and allowing all stakeholders to benefit from shared learning, experiences and resources. Inauguration of Centre of Excellence in Blockchain Technology is being held tomorrow by the Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad. The event will be attended by several dignitaries from the Central and State Government.
National Informatics Centre (NIC) as a premier technology advisor and ICT solution provider to Government at all levels, has always taken the first step to introduce the latest technologies and services in government, be it the introduction of ICT in Government, establishment of NICNET or National Knowledge Network (NKN), development of critical e-Governance solutions and a host of other services required by the Government.
Blockchain technology is upcoming & niche technology and adoption of the same in sectors such as health, finance, agriculture and various other sectors would aid the government in implementing various programmes and provide trust and immutability to the assets.
The CoE has developed Blockchain based Proof of Concepts (PoCs) for select government use cases to understand potential benefits provided by this emerging technology. New and previously unforeseen applications of Blockchain in the Government are expected to enhance transparency, traceability and trust in e-governance systems.
The Centre of Excellence will facilitate the Government Departments in building proof of concepts for use of Blockchain technology in different dimensions of governance leading to large scale deployment of some such applications. With National Informatics Centre (NIC) providing a robust and an agile infrastructure, the CoE shall also provide Blockchain as a Service (BaaS) for efficient hosting of Blockchain network.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
روی شنکر پرساد کل بنگلورو میں بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 JAN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17؍جنوری2020:قومی اطلاعاتی سینٹر یعنی نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر(این آئی سی) نے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا ہے۔ ا س کا مقصد بلاک چین کے طورپر ایک سروس مہیا کرانا ہے اور تمام شراکت داروں کے مفاد میں لرننگ تجربات اور وسائل کو مشترک کرنا ہے۔ بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح، قانون اور انصاف، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد کل کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کی متعدد اہم شخصیات بھی شراکت کریں گی۔
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر(این آئی سی) حکومت کو تمام سطحوں پر ایک اولین(پریمئر)ٹیکنالوجی مشیر اور آئی سی ٹی حل فراہم کرانے والی کمپنی ہے اور اس نے ہمیشہ سے ہی حکومت کو سب سے پہلے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور خدمات سے متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مذکورہ ادارے نے حکومت کو درکار دیگر خدمات جیسے این آئی سی نیٹ یا نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک(این کے این)کا قیام اور ای گورننس سلیوشنز (حل) فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی آئندہ آنےوالی اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی ہے اور اسےحکومت کی مدد کے لئے مختلف شعبوں جیسے صحت، مالیات؍خزانہ، زراعت اور دیگر شعبوں میں اپنایا جائے گاتاکہ حکومت کو مختلف پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں تعاون ملے اور اثاثوں کو اعتماد اور انحطاط فراہم کیا جاسکے گا۔
سی اوای اس ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ ممکنہ فوائد کو سمجھنے کے لیے چنندہ معاملہ میں حکومت کے استعمال کے لئے بلاک چین پر مبنی پروف آف کانسپٹس (پی او سی)تیار کیا ہے۔ حکومت میں بلاک چین کی نئی اور پہلے، غیر متوقع ایلی کیشنز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ای گورننس کے نظام میں شفافیت، سراغ رسانی اور اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس حکومت کے مختلف جہتوں میں بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئے پروف آف کانسپٹس بنانے میں سرکاری محکموں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جس کی وجہ سے اس طرح کی کچھ ایپلی کیشنز کو بڑے پیمانے پر مقرر کیاجاسکے گا۔ نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر(این آئی سی)مضبوط انفرااسٹرکچر مہیا کرانے کے ساتھ، سی او ای بلاک چین نیٹ ورک مؤثر میزبانی کے لئے بلاک چین کو بطور سروس(باس –بی اے اے ایس) فراہم کرے گا۔