Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry reviews preparedness for Novel Corona Virus(nCoV)
17 JAN 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. HarshVardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfarehas been closely monitoring the situation after the reports of 41 confirmed cases of novel Corona virus (nCoV) including one death from Wuhan, China on 5thJanuary, 2020. According to WHO, the situation is still evolving and preliminary investigations suggest link to the sea food market. Coronaviruses are large family of viruses, which cause illnesses to people and also circulate in animals including camels, cats and bats. Rarely, animal coronaviruses can also evolve and infect people.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Government of India is regularly reviewing the public health preparedness in the country since the news broke out. As directed by the Health Ministry, meetings of the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) were convened under the Chairmanship of Director General of Health Services (DGHS) on 8thand 15th January, 2020 with representations from various stakeholders (health and non-health sectors) and WHO.
Secretary, (HFW) stated that “the public health preparedness is being reviewed on day-to-day basis and the core capacities to timely detect and manage importation of the nCoV into the country are being strengthened further”. She mentioned that the situation is being monitored in consultation with WHO and keeping in view the limited human to human transmission the risk at global level is perceived to be low.
However, as a matter of abundant precaution the Ministry of Health has instructed screening of international travellers from China at designated airports namely, Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkatathrough thermal scanners. In coordination with Ministry of Civil Aviation, in-flight announcements are also being made. A travel advisory has also been issued to the passengers travelling to and from China on the issue. A copy of the same is also available on the Health Ministry website.
The Health Ministry has issued necessary directions to all concerned on laboratory diagnosis, surveillance, infection prevention and control (IPC) and risk communication. Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) is geared up for community surveillance and contact tracing. The NIV Pune, ICMR Laboratory is coordinating the testing of samples for nCoV in the country. The hospital preparedness with regard to management and infection prevention control facilities has been also reviewed during high level meetings and advisories, and IPC Guidelines have been shared with the States. Adequate stocks of logistics including PPE is available. State governments have also been advised on the necessary precaution to be taken up on the issue. Ministry of Health is also in touch with Ministry of External Affairs, and the immigration officers at the said airports have been sensitized.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے نوول کورونا وائرس(این سی او وی) کے سلسلے میں تیاری کاجائزہ لیا
17 JAN 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جنوری / صحت اور خاندانی فلاح بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نوول کورونا وائرس(این سی او وی) کے 41 مصدقہ کیسوں کی رپورٹوں کے بعد صورتحال کا قریب سے جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں چین کے شہر ووہان میں 5 جنوری 2020 کو ایک شخص کی موت ہونے کی بھی اطلاع ملی ہے۔عالمی صحت تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مطابق صورتحال ابھی پوری طرح واضح نہیں ہے اور ابتدائی تحقیقات سے اس کا سلسلہ فوڈ مارکیٹ سے ہونے کا اندازہ ہوا ہے۔ کورونا وائرس دراصل وائرسوں کی مجموعی فیملی سے تعلق رکھتا ہے جو لوگوں کو بیمار ی ڈال دیتا ہے اور یہ وائرس اونٹوں، بلیوں اور چمگارڈروں سمیت جانوروں میں پھیلتا ہے۔کبھی کبھی جانوروں میں پھیلنے والا کورونا وائرس انسانوں کو بھی متاثر کردیتا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کی صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن اس وائرس کے پھیلنے کی خبر کے بعد سے ملک میں لوگوں کی صحت کے بارے میں تیاری کا برابر جائزہ لے رہی ہیں۔وزارت صحت کی ہدایت کے مطابق8 اور 15 جنوری 2020 کو صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل( ڈی جی ایچ ایس) کی صدارت میں مشترکہ جائزہ گروپ(جے ایم جی) کی میٹنگیں بلائی گئیں۔ اس میں محتلف ساجھے داروں(صحت اور غیر صحت کے سیکٹروں) اورڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ پریتی سودن نے بتایا‘‘ عوامی صحت کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں روزمرہ کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیاجارہا ہے اور ملک میں این سی او وی کے پھیلاؤ کا بروقت پتہ چلانے اور اس کا بندوبست کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مستحکم بنایا جارہا ہے’’۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مشورے کے ساتھ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیاجارہا ہے اور انسان سے انسان کو لگنے والے اس کے انفیکشن کے محدود خطرے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے عالمی طور پر اس کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ بھی کم محسوس ہوتا ہے۔
البتہ احتیاطی تدابیر کے طور پر صحت کی وزارت نے چین سے آنے والے افراد کا بعض ہوائی اڈوں یعنی دہلی ، ممبئی اور کولکتہ پر بھرپور جائزہ لینے اور تھرمل اسکینروں کے ذریعہ جانچ پڑتال کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے فلائٹ کے اندر بھی اس سلسلے میں اعلان کیاجارہا ہے۔چین جانے والے اور چین سے آنے والے مسافروں کے لئے ایک سفری ایڈ،وائزری بھی جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس ایڈوائزری کی نقل وزارت صحت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
وزارت صحت نے تجربے گاہوں میں تشخیص کرنے والوں، نگرانی کرنے والوں، انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول(آئی پی سی) سے متعلق افراد اور خطرات کے بارے میں معلومات دینے والے تمام افراد کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کردی ہیں۔کمیونٹی نگرانی کے لئے انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیزز سرویلینس پروگرام( آئی ڈی ایس پی) کو مستحکم بنایا جارہا ہے۔اعلی سطح کی میٹنگوں کے دوران انفیکشن کو پھیلنے کی صورتوں کو اور اس کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں ہسپتالوں کی تیاری کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریاستوں کو ایڈوائزیز اور آئی پی سی کے رہنما خطوط بھی فراہم کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ لوجسٹیکس کافی ذخیرہ جس میں پی پی ای بھی شامل ہے، دستیاب ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے اور اس مسئلے پر تیاری کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ وزارت صحت نے وزارت خارجہ اور متعلقہ ہوائی اڈوں پر امیگریشن افسران سے بھی رابطہ قائم کررکھا ہے۔