Ministry of Women and Child Development
All Stakeholders must improve implementation of adoption programme - Smriti Zubin Irani
14 JAN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Adoption is no longer an act of bringing a child home but it is a legal process where all the rights and privileges of a child are safeguarded along with the transfer of responsibilities to adoptive parents in a legal manner said Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD), Smriti Zubin Irani in New Delhi today. She further said that a large number of parents are waiting to adopt, even as the total number of reported adoptions is less when compared to the figures of destitute and orphan children in the country. The WCD Minister was speaking at the National Consultation on Adoption organized by Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), a statutory body of Ministry of Women and Child Development.
Smriti Zubin Irani urged all stakeholders that deliberations must lead to the way forward in order to improve the implementation of the adoption programme thereby ensuring the best interest of the children. She further said that the Government is committed to take all measures to ensure a bright future for the children of the country.
Officials and stakeholders from all States and UTs participated in the consultations. Major issues deliberated upon during the national consultation were simplification of the adoption process, bringing more children in need of care and protection into the adoption pool, rehabilitation of older and special needs children and issues related to adoption being faced by the implementing agencies and state bodies.
The consultation was attended by Secretary WCD, Rabindra Panwar, CEO and Member Secretary CARA, Deepak Kumar and other senior officials from the Government of India.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सभी हितधारकों को गोद लेने संबंधी कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार लाना चाहिए : श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी
14 JAN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के एक सांविधिक निकाय, केंद्रीय दत्तकग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) द्वारा गोद लिये जाने के बारे में आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक में अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने कहा कि गोद लेना अब किसी बच्चे को महज अपने घर लाना नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक वैधानिक प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें एक वैधानिक तरीके से गोद लेने वाले माता-पिता को उत्तरदायित्व के हस्तांतरण के साथ किसी बच्चे के सभी अधिकार और विशेषाधिकार सुरक्षित हैं। श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में माता-पिता गोद लेने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं, जबकि देश में गरीब एवं अनाथ बच्चों की संख्या की तुलना में गोद लिये गए बच्चों की कुल संख्या काफी कम है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से मांग करते हुए कहा कि गोद लेने संबंधी कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार लाने के क्रम में इन विचार-विमर्शों का सकारात्मक परिणाम मिलना चाहिए, ताकि बच्चों का हित सुनिश्चित हो। श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि सरकार देश के बच्चों का सुखद भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से सभी उपाय करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों एवं हितधारकों ने परामर्श बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना, देखभाल में अधिक बच्चों को शामिल करना तथा दत्तकग्रहण पूल में सुरक्षा, पुराने तथा विशेष रूप से जरूरतमंद बच्चों का पुनर्वास तथा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों एवं राज्यों के निकायों की दत्तकग्रहण की प्रक्रिया के दौरान होने वाली कठिनाइयां इस राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक के दौरान विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख मुद्दों में शामिल हैं।
इस परामर्श बैठक में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री रवीन्द्र पंवार, सीएआरए के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं सदस्य सचिव श्री दीपक कुमार एवं भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।