Ministry of Civil Aviation
‘Indian skies are in for very promising times; Win-Win opportunities await all the stakeholders in the Civil Aviation Sector’’: Hardeep Singh Puri
Asia’s largest Civil Aviation platform- ‘Wings India 2020’ to be held at Hyderabad from 12-15 March 2020
10 JAN 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
“India, being the third largest domestic Civil Aviation market in the world and showing a robust growth, is poised for greater heights. With the kind of fleet expansion underway, India will soon have about 2000 civil aviation aircrafts in the sky, we will be doubling the number of airports with Airports Authority of India (AAI) readying to invest more than Rs.25,000 crores in Airport infrastructure and we have a structured privatisation program in place” said Shri hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/c) for Civil aviation at the launch of the Curtain Raiser of ‘Wings India 2020’, here, yesterday.
Wings India 2020, a flagship event of Indian Civil Aviation industry will be held at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad from 12-15 March 2020. Also present at the event was the Guest of Honour, Shri K T Rama Rao, Minister for IT, Electronics & communication Department, Government of Telangana and Mission of Heads in India of Various foreign countries among other senior officers of Ministry of Civil Aviation.
‘Wings India 2020’- a four-day event themed: “Flying for All’’ is an international platform focused on new business acquisition, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity in civil aviation industry.
Launching the Curtain Raiser Video for “Wings India 2020” Shri Puri further added, “Wings India 2020 is a platform for the aviation fraternity to discuss challenges along with new developing growth spots that can be targeted to ensure a positive curve. The aviation sector will provide win-win opportunities for not just players within the country but also abroad. Privatisation will strengthen the civil aviation sector and will contribute towards its massive expansion. In the coming years Delhi and upcoming Jewar airports combined will be bigger than any other airport in the world. We look forward to this year’s show as an opportunity to address challenges of Civil aviation sector, highlight fuel efficiency, reliable and capable airplanes, enabling airlines in India to open new routes and stay profitable in this ever-competitive market.
Speaking at the event, Sri KT Rama Rao, Minister for IT, Information Technology, Electronics & Communications Department, Government of Telangana said “We are delighted to get the opportunity to host Asia’s largest civil aviation event in Hyderabad, a city which has the potential to become an aviation hub for sector in the coming years. We are sure that the exhibition of such prestigious stature will give adequate stimulus to the local economy”.
Earlier, welcoming the dignitaries, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India said that the summit aims to bring all players, facilitators and regulators of aviation fraternity under one roof to explore opportunities together. It’s a platform for all civil aviation sector stakeholders to achieve greater synergies; learn from best practices of each other.
Wings India 2020 is also Asia’s largest and most popular gathering in the industry. Organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India, AAI and FICCI the event is expected to attract top leaders, special invitees in foreign ministers for civil aviation and global CEOs, suppliers, strategic partners, organizations and the media.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا آسمان کافی امید افزا ہے، شہری ہوابازی کے شعبہ کے شراکت داروں کیلئے مفید مواقع انتظار کر رہے ہیں: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ایشیاء کی سب سے بڑی شہری ہوابازی کی تقریب ’’ وِنگس انڈیا 2020‘‘ 12 سے 15 مارچ 2020 تک حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوگی
10 JAN 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍جنوری،ہدوستان دنیا میں تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو شہری ہوابازی کا مارکٹ ہونے اور شاندار ترقی کے اشاروں کی وجہ سے بلندیوں پر پرواز کے لئے تیار ہے۔ طیاروں کے بیڑے میں اضافے کے ساتھ اس کے آسمان پر تقریباً 2000 غیر فوجی طیارے پرواز کریں گے۔ ہم ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر ہوائی اڈے کی تعداد دو گُنی کریں گے اور ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کےلئے تیار ہیں۔ ہم نے اس کی نجکاری کا بھی پروگرام بنایا ہے۔ یہ بات شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہر دیپ سنگھ پوری نے کل یہاں ’’ وِنگس انڈیا 2020‘‘ کی رونمائی کرتے ہوئے کہی ہے۔
وِنگس انڈیا 2020 ہندوستان کی شہری ہوابازی کی صنعت کی ایک اہم تقریب ہے، جو 12 سے15 مارچ 2020 تک حیدرآباد کے بیگم پٹ ہوائی اڈے پر منعقد ہوگی۔ اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، الیکٹرانکس اینڈ کمیونکیشن کےوزیر جناب کے ٹی راما راؤ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے دوسرے اعلیٰ حکام کے ہمرہا ہندوستان میں مقیم دوسرے ملکوں کے مشنوں کے سربراہ بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
‘‘ ونگ انڈیا 2020 ’’ایک چار روزہ تقریب ہے جس کا مرکزی خیال شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں نئے کاروباری مواقع ، سرمایہ کاری پالیسی سازی اور علاقائی رسل و رسائل پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ایک بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
https://youtu.be/MB2sStyLvBM
‘‘ونگ انڈیا 2020’’ کے لئے تعارفی ویڈیو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ‘‘ونگ انڈیا 2020 ’’ ترقی کے نمو پذیر نئے مقامات کے ساتھ درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کے تعلق رکھنے والی برادری کو ایک پلیٹ فار م مہیا کرے گا ۔ مثبت نکات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکتی ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کا شعبہ نہ صرف اندرون ملک شعبے کے شراکت داروں کو بہتر مواقع فراہم کرے گا بلکہ یہ مواقع بیرون ملک کے اداروں کو بھی میسر ہوں گے۔نجکاری سے شہری ہوا بازی کا شعبہ مستحکم ہوگا اور اس شعبے کے وسیع پیمانے پر توسیع میں بھی تعاون کرے گا۔ آئندہ برسوں کے دوران دہلی اور جیور میں تعمیر ہونے والے نئے ہوائی اڈے مل کر دنیا کے کسی بھی دوسرے ہوائی اڈوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ بڑے ہوں گے۔ ہمیں اس سال شہری ہوابازی کے درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے لینے کی امید ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں میں بہتر ایندھن، قابل اعتماد اور باصلاحیت طیاروں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ہندستان میں ہوائی کمپنیوں کو انتہائی مسابقتی مارکیٹ میں نئے اور منفعت بخش روٹس ملیں گے’’۔
اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کے آئی ٹی ، اطلاعات ٹکلنالوجی، الیکٹرانکس اینڈ کمیونی کیشنز کے وزیر جناب کے کے راماراؤ نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں حیدرآباد میں ایشیا کے سب سے بڑی شہری ہوا بازی کی تقریب کی میزبانی کی تقریب کا موقع حاصل کرکے خوشی ہورہی ہے ۔ حیدرآباد وہ شہر ہے جہاں آنے والے برسوں کے دوران شہری ہوا بازی کا ہب بننے کی پوری صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس پیمانے کی پروقار نمائش سے مقامی معیشت کو معقوم حد تک تحریک حاصل ہوگی۔
قبل ازیں معززین کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پردیب سنگھ کھرولہ نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کا مقصد تمام شراکت داروں ، آسانیاں بہم پہنچانے والوں اور شہری ہوا بازی سے تعلق رکھنے والی برادری کے ریگولیٹروں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لانا ہے تاکہ وہ مل کر مواقع تلاش کرسکیں۔یہ شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کے تمام شراکت داروں کو ترتیب سے کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے اور دوسروں کو بہترین طریقہ کار سے کچھ سیکھنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
ونگ ا نڈیا 2020ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی اور صنعت میں انتہائی مقبول اجتماع ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) اور فکی (ایف آئی سی سی آئی)کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اس تقریب میں بڑی کمپنیوں کو، شہری ہواباز ی کے شعبے کے غیر ملکی وزارتوں میں خصوصی مدعوین اور عالمی سی ای او ، سپلائر، اہم شراکت داروں، اداروں اور میڈیا کو اپنی جانب متوجہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔