Ministry of Civil Aviation
‘Indian skies are in for very promising times; Win-Win opportunities await all the stakeholders in the Civil Aviation Sector’’: Hardeep Singh Puri
Asia’s largest Civil Aviation platform- ‘Wings India 2020’ to be held at Hyderabad from 12-15 March 2020
10 JAN 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
“India, being the third largest domestic Civil Aviation market in the world and showing a robust growth, is poised for greater heights. With the kind of fleet expansion underway, India will soon have about 2000 civil aviation aircrafts in the sky, we will be doubling the number of airports with Airports Authority of India (AAI) readying to invest more than Rs.25,000 crores in Airport infrastructure and we have a structured privatisation program in place” said Shri hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/c) for Civil aviation at the launch of the Curtain Raiser of ‘Wings India 2020’, here, yesterday.
Wings India 2020, a flagship event of Indian Civil Aviation industry will be held at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad from 12-15 March 2020. Also present at the event was the Guest of Honour, Shri K T Rama Rao, Minister for IT, Electronics & communication Department, Government of Telangana and Mission of Heads in India of Various foreign countries among other senior officers of Ministry of Civil Aviation.
‘Wings India 2020’- a four-day event themed: “Flying for All’’ is an international platform focused on new business acquisition, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity in civil aviation industry.
Launching the Curtain Raiser Video for “Wings India 2020” Shri Puri further added, “Wings India 2020 is a platform for the aviation fraternity to discuss challenges along with new developing growth spots that can be targeted to ensure a positive curve. The aviation sector will provide win-win opportunities for not just players within the country but also abroad. Privatisation will strengthen the civil aviation sector and will contribute towards its massive expansion. In the coming years Delhi and upcoming Jewar airports combined will be bigger than any other airport in the world. We look forward to this year’s show as an opportunity to address challenges of Civil aviation sector, highlight fuel efficiency, reliable and capable airplanes, enabling airlines in India to open new routes and stay profitable in this ever-competitive market.
Speaking at the event, Sri KT Rama Rao, Minister for IT, Information Technology, Electronics & Communications Department, Government of Telangana said “We are delighted to get the opportunity to host Asia’s largest civil aviation event in Hyderabad, a city which has the potential to become an aviation hub for sector in the coming years. We are sure that the exhibition of such prestigious stature will give adequate stimulus to the local economy”.
Earlier, welcoming the dignitaries, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India said that the summit aims to bring all players, facilitators and regulators of aviation fraternity under one roof to explore opportunities together. It’s a platform for all civil aviation sector stakeholders to achieve greater synergies; learn from best practices of each other.
Wings India 2020 is also Asia’s largest and most popular gathering in the industry. Organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India, AAI and FICCI the event is expected to attract top leaders, special invitees in foreign ministers for civil aviation and global CEOs, suppliers, strategic partners, organizations and the media.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र संभावनाओं से भरा है:नागरिक उड्डयन के क्षेत्र में सभी हितधारकों के लिए बेहतरीन अवसर: हरदीप सिंह पुरी **
एशिया का सबसे बड़ा नागर विमान आयोजन –विंग इंडिया 2020 12 से 15 मार्च के बीच हैदराबाद में आयोजित होगा
10 JAN 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, दुनिया में नागरिक उड्डयन का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू बाजार है जिसमें तेज वृद्धि दिख रही और यह लंबी उड़ान के लिए तैयार है। देश में जिस तरह से विमान बेड़ों का विस्‍तार हो रहा है उससे आशा है कि देश में जल्‍दी ही लगभग 2000 वाणिज्यिक विमान आकाश में होंगे। नागर विमानन राज्‍य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कल नयी दिल्‍ली में विंग्‍स इंडिया 2020 के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय हवाई अड्डों की अवसंरचना विकास पर 25 हजार करोड़ रूपए खर्च करते हुए भारतीय विमान पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण के साथ मिलकर देश में हवाई अड्डों की संख्‍या दोगुना करेगा। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने हमने निजिकरण की भी एक योजना बनाई है।
विंग्‍स इंडिया 2020 भारतीय उड्डयन का एक फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम है जो 12 से 15 मार्च के बीच हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डे पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना राज्‍य के आईटी और इलेक्‍ट्रानिक्‍स मंत्री श्री केटी राव और भारत में विभिन्‍न देशों के दूतावास प्रमुख और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के कई वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
विंग्स इंडिया 2020” के लिए कर्टन रेज़र वीडियो लॉन्च करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा, “विंग्स इंडिया 2020 नए अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए विमानन बिरादरी के लिए एक मंच है जिसे सकारात्मक उपलब्धि के लिए लक्षित किया जा सकता है। विमानन क्षेत्र न केवल देश के भीतर बल्कि विदेशों में भी सफलता के कई अवसर प्रदान करेगा। निजीकरण नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करेगा और इसके व्यापक विस्तार में योगदान देगा। आने वाले वर्षों में दिल्ली और आगामी जेवर हवाईअड्डे संयुक्त रूप से दुनिया के किसी भी हवाई अड्डे से बड़े होंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा हम इस साल के विंग्‍स इंडिया आयोजन को नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना करने, ईंधन दक्षता, विश्वसनीय और सक्षम विमानन सेवा , भारत में एयरलाइनों के लिए नए मार्ग खोलने और इसे प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार में लाभदायक बनाए रखने के अवसर के रूप में देखते हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री राव ने कहा कि हमें इस बात की खुशी है कि हमें एशिया के सबसे बड़े नागर विमानन आयोजन का अवसर मिल रहा है। वह भी हैदराबाद जैसे शहर में जिसमें आने वाले वर्षों में नागर विमानन का हब बनने की बड़ी क्षमता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍हें पूरी उम्‍मीद है कि इस आयोजन से स्‍थानीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को बड़ा लाभ होगा।
इससे पहले नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव प्रदीप सिंह खरोला ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य विमानन क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों और नियामकों को एक छत के नीचे लाना है। यह सभी नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के लिए एक मंच है जिससे वे अधिक से अधिक तालमेल हासिल कर सकें और एक दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख सकें।