Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force ushers in a number of administrative reforms to improve its functioning
08 JAN 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways has taken various steps for administrative reform in the year 2019. Following are the major reforms ushered in to improve the working of RPF:-
• Consequent on grant of Organized Group ‘A’ status (OGAS) to the Group ‘A’ officer cadre in Railway Protection Force (RPF), the Ministry of Railways has notified the name of the Group ‘A’ cadre mentioned above as Indian Railway Protection Force Service (IRPFS) vide letter no. 2013/E(GR)1/36/10 (Part-I) dated 30.12.2019. The nomenclature of Group ‘A’ gazetted cadre of RPF as IRPFS does not, in any way, change the name of the force (RPF). The character of the force constituted under RPF (Amendment) Act 1985 (an Act of Parliament) as a statutory Armed Force of the Union remains unchanged.
• Constables having received the benefit of 1st MACP/2nd MACP will wear ribbons (V) One Stripe /Two Stripes respectively on the right upper arm of their uniform. This will boost the morale of RPF personnel who remain in the rank of Constables for substantial period as they will look forward to addition of stripes in their uniform without waiting for their promotion to the rank of Head Constables.
• The rules and guidelines for functioning of RPF have been compiled as Establishment Manual and Crime Manual superseding all guidelines in force. Soft copies of these manuals have been uploaded in the RPF webpage to make them easily accessible to all RPF personnel. This will streamline the functioning of RPF.
• With ever increasing threat to railway system from Left Wing Extremists, terrorist/subversive elements, it is imperative that Railway Protection Force remains better trained and prepared to face growing challenges to railway security. For this very objective, setting up of a separate Commando unit, known as CORAS (Commandos for Railway Security), was announced by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal on 14th August 2019.
Vision of CORAS is to develop world level capabilities of specialized response for any situation pertaining to damage, disturbance, disruption of train operations, attack/hostage/hijack/disaster situations in railway areas. The training of RPF commandos includes training in physical endurance, Unarmed Combat, Latest weapons training, Disaster management, Anti Terrorist Operations among others. RPF commandos are being utilised for securing railway stations, escorting trains and railway area protection in highly vulnerable areas.
• The benefits available to RPF personnel from Rail Suraksha Kalyan Nidhi were enhanced substantially during 2019. In case of death attributable to death during discharge of duty, the benefit was enhanced from lump-sum grant of Rs 5 Lakhs to Rs 15 lakhs. The vipatti sahayata was also doubled to Rs 4 lakhs for self treatment and Rs 2 lakhs for treatment of family members. Numbers of merit scholarships were enhanced from 1200 to 1500 and enhanced scholarship was started for polytechnic and post graduate courses. Education assistance to handicapped wards was also doubled to Rs 1000 per month.
• Promotion to Gazetted Officers: Long pending matter of regularisation of ASCs was resolved in 2019 with regularisation of 97 ASCs in Group A against the vacancies of last 4 years. In addition, a total of 95 officers i.e. 44, 41, 03, 04 and 03 officers were promoted to the rank of ASC, DSC, Sr.DSC, DIG and IG respectively during 2019.
• Promotion to Non-gazetted ranks: During the year 2019, 364 Sub Inspectors were promoted to the rank of Inspectors and 2303 Constables were promoted to the rank of Head Constables. Selection of 388 posts of Sub-Inspectors from the rank of Asstt. Sub Inspectors is presently underway and the promotion process of Asstt. inspectors from the rank of Head Constables has been set in motion.
• A total of 1121 candidates (male 823 and female 298) were empanelled for recruitment to the post of Sub Inspectors in RPF, out of which initial training of 929 (male 682, female 247) Sub-inspector cadets has already started. Similarly, 8543 candidates (male 4465 and female 4078) were empanelled for recruitment as Constable in RPF, out of which initial training of 5850 (male 3350 and female 2500) constable recruits has already started. The recruitment of 798 Constables (ancillary) and 246 Constables (band) is underway.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने अपनी कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार के लिए कई प्रशासनिक बदलाव किए
08 JAN 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल के रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने 2019 में प्रशासनिक सुधार की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। आरपीएफ की कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख बदलाव किए गए हैं-
· रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के ग्रुप ‘ए’ के अधिकारी संवर्ग के लिए संगठित ग्रुप ‘ए’ दर्जा (ओजीएएस) प्रदान करने के बाद, रेल मंत्रालय ने पत्रांक 2013/ई (जीआर)1/36/10 (भाग-1) दिनांक 30/12/2019 के जरिए उपर्युक्त ग्रुप ‘ए’ संवर्ग का नाम भारतीय रेल सुरक्षा बल सेवा (आईआरपीएफएस) के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है। आरपीएफ के ग्रुप ‘ए’ राजपत्रित संवर्ग के आईआरपीएफएस के रूप में नामकरण से, किसी भी रूप में, बल (आरपीएफ) का नाम नहीं बदलेगा। संघ के सांविधिक सशस्त्र बल के रूप में आरपीएफ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 1985 (संसद के एक अधिनियम) के तहत गठित बल की प्रकृति में कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा।
· प्रथम एमएसीपी/द्वितीय एमएसीपी का लाभ प्राप्त करने वाले सिपाही अपनी वर्दी के दाई ओर ऊपरी बांह पर क्रमशः रिबन (V) एक स्ट्रिप/दो स्ट्रिप धारण करेंगे। इससे आरपीएफ के उन कार्मिकों का मनोबल बढ़ेगा, जो काफी समय से सिपाही के दर्जे में कायम हैं और हेड कॉन्सटेबल के दर्जे में अपनी पदोन्नति की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना अपनी वर्दी में अतिरिक्त स्ट्रिप धारण कर सकेंगे।
· आरपीएफ के सभी मार्गनिर्देशों को निरस्त करते हुए इस बल की कार्यप्रणाली के नियमों और मार्गनिर्देशों को स्थापना संहिता और अपराध संहिता के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। आरपीएफ के सभी कार्मिकों की पहुंच में आसानी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आरपीएफ के वेब पेज में इन संहिताओं की सॉफ्ट प्रतियां रखी गई हैं। इससे आरपीएफ की कार्यप्रणाली सुसंगत होगी।
· वामपंथी उपद्रवियों, आतंकवादी/विध्वंसक तत्वों से रेलवे प्रणाली के लिए बढ़ती चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के बेहतर प्रशिक्षण और रेलवे सुरक्षा के प्रति बढ़ते संकट का सामना करने के लिए समुचित तैयारी करना आवश्यक है। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए, 14 अगस्त, 2019 को रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सीओआरएएस (कमांडोज फॉर रेलवे सिक्योरिटी) के रूप में एक अलग कमांडो यूनिट स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी।
सीओआरएएस का दृष्टिकोण, रेलवे के क्षेत्र में नुकसान, व्यवधान, रेलगाड़ी के संचालन में बाधा, हमला/बंधक/अपहरण/आपदा की स्थिति का विशेष तौर पर मुकाबला करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय क्षमता विकसित करना है। आरपीएफ कमांडो के प्रशिक्षण में शारीरिक सहनशीलता, बिना हथियार के मुकाबला करने का प्रशिक्षण, अत्याधुनिक हथियारों का प्रशिक्षण, आपदा प्रबंधन, आतंकवाद विरोधी कार्रवाई आदि शामिल हैं। रेलवे स्टेशनों की सुरक्षा, रेलगाड़ियों और रेलवे के अत्यधिक जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा करने में आरपीएफ कमांडो का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
· रेल सुरक्षा कल्याण निधि से आरपीएफ के कार्मिकों के लिए उपलब्ध लाभों में 2019 के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि की गई थी। कर्तव्य के निष्पादन के दौरान मृत्यु होने के मामले में, अनुदान राशि को 5 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 15 लाख रुपये किया गया था। विपत्ति सहायता राशि को भी दोगुना करते हुए खुद के इलाज के लिए धनराशि को 4 लाख रुपये और परिजनों के इलाज के लिए धनराशि को 2 लाख रुपये किया गया था। मेधाविता छात्रवृत्तियों की संख्या को 1200 से बढ़ाकर 1500 किया गया था। साथ ही, पॉलीटेक्निक तथा स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए अधिक छात्रवृत्ति शुरू की गई थी।
· राजपत्रित अधिकारियों के लिए पदोन्नतिः पिछले चार वर्षों की रिक्तियों के क्रम में, एएससी के नियमित किए जाने से जुड़े काफी पुराने मामलों का 2019 में समाधान किया गया था। इसके अलावा, कुल 95 अधिकारियों यानी 44, 41, 3, 4 और 3 अधिकारियों को 2019 के दौरान क्रमशः एएससी, डीएससी, सीनियर डीएससी, डीआईजी और आईजी में पदोन्नत किया गया।
· गैर-राजपत्रित दर्जे में पदोन्नतिः 2019 के दौरान, 364 उप-निरीक्षकों को निरीक्षकों के दर्जे में और 2303 सिपाहियों को हेड कॉन्सटेबल के दर्जे में पदोन्नत किया गया था। सहायक उप-निरीक्षकों के दर्जे से उप-निरीक्षकों के 388 पदों के चयन का कार्य फिलहाल प्रगति पर है और हेड कॉन्सटेबल के दर्जे से सहायक निरीक्षक की पदोन्नति की प्रक्रिया पर भी जोर दिया जा रहा है।
· आरपीएफ में उप-निरीक्षकों के पद पर भर्ती के लिए कुल 1121 उम्मीदवारों (पुरुष 823 और महिला 298) को पैनलबद्ध किया गया था, जिसमें से 929 (पुरुष 682, महिला 247) उप-निरीक्षक कैडेटों का प्रशिक्षण शुरू कर दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार आरपीएफ में कॉन्सटेबल के रूप में भर्ती के लिए 8543 उम्मीदवारों (पुरुष 4465 और महिला 4078) को पैनलबद्ध किया गया था, जिसमें से 5850 (पुरुष 3350 और महिला 2500) भर्ती किए गए। कॉन्सटेबल का प्रशिक्षण शुरू किया गया है। बल में 798 कॉन्सटेबल (एन्सीलरी) और 246 कॉन्सटेबल (बैंड) की भर्ती का काम प्रगति पर हैं।