Ministry of Science & Technology
Future of the country depends on Science and Technology: Prof. C.N.R. Rao
Children’s Science Congress urges Students to be determined in their pursuit of science
Infosys ISCA Travel Awards 2020 presented to 10 meritorious Students
04 JAN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Ratna, Professor C.N.R. Rao has said that the future of the country depended on science and technology and the future of science lay on the children who with their hard work and sincerity can work wonders in science. He was addressing the inaugural session of the Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress), a part of the ongoing 107th Indian Science Congress being held at the University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru today. Eminent Scientists from India and abroad called on the numerous children gathered at the event to be determined, believe in themselves and be prepared for unexpected results in their pursuit of science.
Professor, Ada Yonath from Israel, who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2009 advised the young children that in science everything would not go the way they want and that they should be prepared for the unexpected. “Even if things do not go your way, believe in yourselves and do not look for advice from others” she added.
She recalled that as a child she wanted to pursue science as a hobby and had set up her experiment to measure the height of the ceiling of her balcony.
She referred to the inspiration which she received from Professor G.N. Ramachandran, FRS who was known for the formulation of the Ramachandran plot for understanding peptide structure and for proposing the triple-helical model for the structure of collagen. “I had thought that I had lost the first experiment as a scientist, but that experiment was later presented by my guide at a conference in India and appreciated by Professor Ramachandran.
He stressed that science does not require degrees but dedication, doggedness and tenacity and mentioned that many of the great scientists like Michael Faraday, had made phenomenal contributions without degrees.
He also mentioned the timeless work of great Indian scientists like Sir C.V. Raman, Srinivasa Ramanujan and Professor J.C. Bose who went out of their way and carried out scientific research despite constraints of time, finance and facilities.
The Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress) prominent event of the Indian Science Congress, was inaugurated by the Nobel Laureate Prof. Ada Yonath, Bharat Ratna Prof C.N.R. Rao in the presence of Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Head, NCSTS, Department of Science and Technology (DST) and other dignitaries.
Children Science Congress is financially supported by NCSTC, DST. The main objective is to provide a unique opportunity to children of the age group of 10-17 years to use their scientific temperament and knowledge and to quench their thirst for creativity by conducting scientific experiments to solve problems identified by them. The students also get an opportunity to interact with scientists and subject experts.
Every year about 7-8 lakhs school children in the age group of 10-17 years participate at various levels from the districts, states & union territories. Around 2 to 3 best projects from each state are exhibited in the Indian Science Congress. Several projects made by students are being showcased in the University of Agricultural Science campus and students had the opportunity to listen and interact with the Young Scientists and Nobel Laureates.
During the event, Infosys ISCA Travel Award 2020 was also given to top 10 students for their best write ups for innovations in the field of Science & Technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک کا مستقبل سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر منحصر ہے : پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ
چلڈرنس سائنس کانگریس نے طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ مضبوط ارادے کےساتھ سائنس کا مطالعہ جاری رکھیں
انفوسس آئی ایس سی اے ٹریول ایوارڈز 2020 دس باصلاحیت طلبا کو پیش کیے گئے
04 JAN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 جنوری 20 / بھارت رتن پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ نے کہا ہے کہ ملک کا مستقبل سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر منحصر ہے اور سائنس کے مستقبل کا انحصار بچوں پر ہے جو اپنی لگن اور سخت محنت سے سائنس کے میدان میں کرشمے کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ آج بینگلورو میں یونیورسٹی آف ایگری کلچرل سائنسز میں منعقدہ 107 ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر راشٹریہ کشور ویگیانک سمّیلن (چلڈرنس سائنس کانگریس) کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ ہندوستان اور بیرونی ممالک سے آنے والے ممتاز سائنس دانوں نے اس موقعے پر موجود بہت سے بچوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اوپر بھروسہ رکھیں، عزم مستحکم کریں اور اپنے سائنس کے مطالعے میں غیر متوقع نتائج کے لیے تیار رہیں۔
اسرائیل سے آئے ہوئے پروفیسر ادا یوناتھ، جنھیں 2009 میں کیمسٹری میں نوبیل انعام سے نوازا گیا تھا ، نے بچوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ سائنس میں سب کچھ اسی طرح نہیں ہوتا جس طرح آپ چاہتے ہیں اور یہ کہ انہیں غیر متوقع صورتحال کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اگر حالات آپ کی مرضی کے مطابق نہیں ہوتے ہیں تب بھی اپنے اوپر اعتماد رکھیں اور دوسروں سے صلاح و مشورہ نہ کریں۔ ’’
محترمہ ادا یوناتھ نے اپنے بچپن کے زمانے کا ذکر کیا جب وہ سائنس کو ایک ہابی کے طور پر اختیار کرنا چاہتی تھیں اور انہوں نے اپنی بالکنی کی چھت کی اونچائی ناپنے کے لیے تجربہ کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے پروفیسر جی این رام چندرن، پیپٹائٹ اسٹرکچر کو سمجھنے اور کولاجن کے اسٹرکچر کے لیے ٹرپل ہیلیکل ماڈل کی تجویز پیش کرنے کے لیے رام چندرن پلاٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے معروف ایف آر ایس سے تحریک حاصل کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے لگا کہ میں نے ایک سائنسداں کے طور پر اپنا پہلا تجربہ خراب کر دیا ہے۔ لیکن بعد میں ہندوستان میں میرے گائیڈ نے اُس تجربے کو پیش کیا اور پروفیسر رام چندرن نے اس کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس کے لیے ڈگریوں کی نہیں بلکہ لگن ، عزم مستحکم اور مضبوط ارادے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور بہت سے عظیم سائنسدانوں جیسے مائیکل فراڈے نے ڈگریوں کے بغیر ہی سائنس کے میدان میں زبردست خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
انہوں نے عظیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں مثلاً سر سی وی رمن، سری نواس راما نوجن اور پروفیسر جے سی بوس کی لافانی خدمات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جنھوں نے وقت ، مالیات اور سہولتوں کی کمی کے باوجود اپنی سائنسی تحقیق کا کام جاری رکھا۔
انڈین سائنس کانگریس کی ممتاز تقریب راشٹریہ کشور ویگیانک سمیلن کا افتتاح نوبل انعام یافتہ پروفیسر ادا یوناتھ ، بھارت رتن پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ نے این سی ایس ٹی ایس سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈی ایس ٹی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر اکھیلیش گپتا اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
مالیاتی طور پر چلڈرن سائنس کانگریس کو این سی ایس ٹی سی ، ڈی ایس ٹی نے تعاون فراہم کرایا۔ اس کا اہم ترین مقصد دس سے 17 سال تک کی عمر کی بچوں کو اپنے سائنسی رجحان اور علم کا استعمال کرنے اور اپنے شناخت کیے گئے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سائنسی تجربات کے ذریعے تخلیقی کام کی اپنی پیاس بجھانے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرانا ہے۔ طلبا کو بھی سائنسدانوں اور اپنے موضوع کے ماہرین سے بات چیت کرنے کا ایک موقع ملتا ہے۔
ہر سال دس سے 17 سال تک کی عمر کے تقریباً سات – آٹھ لاکھ اسکولی بچے اضلاع ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے مختلف سطحوں پر شرکت کرتے ہیں۔
انڈین سائنس کانگریس میں ہر ایک ریاست سے دو یا تین بہترین پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔ یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنس کے احاطے میں طلبا کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے بہت سے پروجیکٹ دکھائے جا رہے ہیں اور طلبا کو نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور نوبل انعام یافتگان سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایجادات کے لیے بہترین مضامین لکھنے پر اعلیٰ سطحی دس طلبا کو انفوسس ، آئی ایس سی اے ٹریول ایوارڈ 2020 بھی پیش کیے گئے۔