Ministry of Science & Technology
Future of the country depends on Science and Technology: Prof. C.N.R. Rao
Children’s Science Congress urges Students to be determined in their pursuit of science
Infosys ISCA Travel Awards 2020 presented to 10 meritorious Students
04 JAN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Ratna, Professor C.N.R. Rao has said that the future of the country depended on science and technology and the future of science lay on the children who with their hard work and sincerity can work wonders in science. He was addressing the inaugural session of the Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress), a part of the ongoing 107th Indian Science Congress being held at the University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru today. Eminent Scientists from India and abroad called on the numerous children gathered at the event to be determined, believe in themselves and be prepared for unexpected results in their pursuit of science.
Professor, Ada Yonath from Israel, who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2009 advised the young children that in science everything would not go the way they want and that they should be prepared for the unexpected. “Even if things do not go your way, believe in yourselves and do not look for advice from others” she added.
She recalled that as a child she wanted to pursue science as a hobby and had set up her experiment to measure the height of the ceiling of her balcony.
She referred to the inspiration which she received from Professor G.N. Ramachandran, FRS who was known for the formulation of the Ramachandran plot for understanding peptide structure and for proposing the triple-helical model for the structure of collagen. “I had thought that I had lost the first experiment as a scientist, but that experiment was later presented by my guide at a conference in India and appreciated by Professor Ramachandran.
He stressed that science does not require degrees but dedication, doggedness and tenacity and mentioned that many of the great scientists like Michael Faraday, had made phenomenal contributions without degrees.
He also mentioned the timeless work of great Indian scientists like Sir C.V. Raman, Srinivasa Ramanujan and Professor J.C. Bose who went out of their way and carried out scientific research despite constraints of time, finance and facilities.
The Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress) prominent event of the Indian Science Congress, was inaugurated by the Nobel Laureate Prof. Ada Yonath, Bharat Ratna Prof C.N.R. Rao in the presence of Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Head, NCSTS, Department of Science and Technology (DST) and other dignitaries.
Children Science Congress is financially supported by NCSTC, DST. The main objective is to provide a unique opportunity to children of the age group of 10-17 years to use their scientific temperament and knowledge and to quench their thirst for creativity by conducting scientific experiments to solve problems identified by them. The students also get an opportunity to interact with scientists and subject experts.
Every year about 7-8 lakhs school children in the age group of 10-17 years participate at various levels from the districts, states & union territories. Around 2 to 3 best projects from each state are exhibited in the Indian Science Congress. Several projects made by students are being showcased in the University of Agricultural Science campus and students had the opportunity to listen and interact with the Young Scientists and Nobel Laureates.
During the event, Infosys ISCA Travel Award 2020 was also given to top 10 students for their best write ups for innovations in the field of Science & Technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देश का भविष्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर है: प्रो. सी. एन. आर. राव
बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस ने छात्रों से विज्ञान के प्रति दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ होने का आह्वान किया
10 मेधावी छात्रों को इन्फोसिस आईएससीए ट्रैवल अवार्ड 2020 प्रदान किया गया
04 JAN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत रत्न, प्रोफेसर सी. एन. आर. राव ने आज राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु में आयोजित 107वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के एक हिस्से के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय किशोर विज्ञान सम्मेलन (बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस) के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि देश का भविष्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर है और विज्ञान का भविष्य उन बच्चों पर टिका है जो अपनी मेहनत और ईमानदारी से विज्ञान में चमत्कार कर सकते हैं। भारत और विदेश के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कई बच्चों से मुलाकात की और उन्हें खुद पर विश्वास करने और विज्ञान की खोज में अप्रत्याशित परिणामों को प्राप्त करने हेतु तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया।
रसायन विज्ञान में 2009 में नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित इज़राइल की प्रोफेसर, एडा योनाथ ने बच्चों को सलाह दी कि विज्ञान में वह सब कुछ नहीं होगा जिस तरह से वे चाहते हैं और उन्हें अप्रत्याशित के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। "भले ही चीजें आपके रास्ते पर नहीं जाती हैं, अपने आप पर विश्वास करें और दूसरों की सलाह न देखें।"
उन्होंने कहा कि बचपन में वह एक शौक के रूप में विज्ञान पढ़ना चाहती थी और उन्होंने अपनी बालकनी की छत की ऊंचाई को मापने के लिए अपना प्रयोग निर्धारित किया था।
उन्होंने प्रोफेसर जी.एन. रामचंद्रन, एफआरएस से मिली उस प्रेरणा का उल्लेख किया, जो पेप्टाइड संरचना को समझने के लिए और कोलेजन की संरचना के लिए ट्रिपल-हेलिकल मॉडल के प्रस्ताव के लिए रामचंद्रन भूखंड के निर्माण के लिए जाने जाते थे। "मैंने सोचा था कि मैंने एक वैज्ञानिक के रूप में पहला प्रयोग खो दिया था, लेकिन उस प्रयोग को बाद में भारत में एक सम्मेलन में मेरे मार्गदर्शक द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया और प्रोफेसर रामचंद्रन द्वारा सराहना की गई।
उन्होंने सर सी.वी. रमन, श्रीनिवास रामानुजन और प्रोफेसर जे. सी. बोस जैसे महान भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों का भी उल्लेख किया, जो समय, वित्त और संसाधनों की बाधाओं के बावजूद वैज्ञानिक शोध किए।
राष्ट्रीय किशोर विज्ञान सम्मेलन (बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस) भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रो. एडा योनाथ, भारत रत्न प्रो. सी. एन. आर. राव ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एनसीएसटीएस के प्रमुख डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में इसका उद्घाटन किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एनसीएसटीएस द्वारा बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस का वित्तपोषण किया जाता है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य 10 से 17 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों को उनके वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और ज्ञान का उपयोग करने तथा उनके द्वारा पहचानी गई समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों का संचालन करके रचनात्मकता की अपनी प्यास बुझाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करना है। छात्रों को वैज्ञानिकों और विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करने का भी अवसर मिलता है।
हर साल 10-17 वर्ष के लगभग 7-8 लाख स्कूली बच्चे जिलों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से विभिन्न स्तरों पर भाग लेते हैं। प्रत्येक राज्य से लगभग 2 से 3 सर्वश्रेष्ठ परियोजनाएं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस में प्रदर्शित की जाती हैं। कृषि विज्ञान परिसर में छात्रों द्वारा बनाई गई कई परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है और छात्रों को युवा वैज्ञानिकों और नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ सुनने और बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों तथा अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ लेखन के लिए शीर्ष 10 छात्रों को इन्फोसिस आईएससीए ट्रैवल अवार्ड 2020 को भी दिया गया।