Ministry of Science & Technology
Future of the country depends on Science and Technology: Prof. C.N.R. Rao
Children’s Science Congress urges Students to be determined in their pursuit of science
Infosys ISCA Travel Awards 2020 presented to 10 meritorious Students
04 JAN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Ratna, Professor C.N.R. Rao has said that the future of the country depended on science and technology and the future of science lay on the children who with their hard work and sincerity can work wonders in science. He was addressing the inaugural session of the Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress), a part of the ongoing 107th Indian Science Congress being held at the University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru today. Eminent Scientists from India and abroad called on the numerous children gathered at the event to be determined, believe in themselves and be prepared for unexpected results in their pursuit of science.
Professor, Ada Yonath from Israel, who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2009 advised the young children that in science everything would not go the way they want and that they should be prepared for the unexpected. “Even if things do not go your way, believe in yourselves and do not look for advice from others” she added.
She recalled that as a child she wanted to pursue science as a hobby and had set up her experiment to measure the height of the ceiling of her balcony.
She referred to the inspiration which she received from Professor G.N. Ramachandran, FRS who was known for the formulation of the Ramachandran plot for understanding peptide structure and for proposing the triple-helical model for the structure of collagen. “I had thought that I had lost the first experiment as a scientist, but that experiment was later presented by my guide at a conference in India and appreciated by Professor Ramachandran.
He stressed that science does not require degrees but dedication, doggedness and tenacity and mentioned that many of the great scientists like Michael Faraday, had made phenomenal contributions without degrees.
He also mentioned the timeless work of great Indian scientists like Sir C.V. Raman, Srinivasa Ramanujan and Professor J.C. Bose who went out of their way and carried out scientific research despite constraints of time, finance and facilities.
The Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress) prominent event of the Indian Science Congress, was inaugurated by the Nobel Laureate Prof. Ada Yonath, Bharat Ratna Prof C.N.R. Rao in the presence of Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Head, NCSTS, Department of Science and Technology (DST) and other dignitaries.
Children Science Congress is financially supported by NCSTC, DST. The main objective is to provide a unique opportunity to children of the age group of 10-17 years to use their scientific temperament and knowledge and to quench their thirst for creativity by conducting scientific experiments to solve problems identified by them. The students also get an opportunity to interact with scientists and subject experts.
Every year about 7-8 lakhs school children in the age group of 10-17 years participate at various levels from the districts, states & union territories. Around 2 to 3 best projects from each state are exhibited in the Indian Science Congress. Several projects made by students are being showcased in the University of Agricultural Science campus and students had the opportunity to listen and interact with the Young Scientists and Nobel Laureates.
During the event, Infosys ISCA Travel Award 2020 was also given to top 10 students for their best write ups for innovations in the field of Science & Technology.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशाचे भवितव्य विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर अवलंबून आहे - प्रा. सी. एन. आर. राव
बाल विज्ञान कॉंग्रेसने विद्यार्थ्यांना विज्ञानाप्रति दृढ निर्धार करण्याचे केले आवाहन
10 गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांना इन्फोसिस आयएससीए ट्रॅव्हल अवॉर्ड 2020 प्रदान करण्यात आले
04 JAN 2020 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2020
देशाचे भवितव्य विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञानावर अवलंबून आहे आणि विज्ञानाचे भवितव्य अशा मुलांवर अवलंबून आहे जे मेहनतीने तसेच प्रामाणिकपणे विज्ञानात चमत्कार घडवू शकतात, असे प्रतिपादन भारतरत्न प्रा. सी. एन. आर. राव यांनी आज केले. बंगळुरू येथील राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान विद्यापीठात सध्या सुरु असलेल्या 107व्या भारतीय विज्ञान कॉंग्रेसचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित राष्ट्रीय किशोर वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन (बाल विज्ञान कॉंग्रेस)च्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करत असताना ते बोलत होते. भारत आणि परदेशातील अनेक विख्यात वैज्ञानिकांनी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित मुलांना स्वतःवर विश्वास ठेवण्याचे तसेच विज्ञानाच्या शोधकार्यात अनपेक्षित परिणामांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी तयार राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
रसायनशास्त्रात 2009 मध्ये नोबेल पुरस्काराने सम्मानित इस्राईलच्या प्रा. अदा योनाथ यांनी मुलांना विज्ञानात त्यांच्या इच्छेनुसार सगळे काही घडणार नाही आणि अनपेक्षित परिणामांसाठी सज्ज राहण्याचा तसेच स्वतःवर विश्वास ठेवण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
त्या म्हणाल्या कि लहानपणापासून एक छंद म्हणून विज्ञानाचा अभ्यास करायची त्यांची इच्छा होती आणि त्यांनी त्यांच्या गच्चीच्या छताची उंची मोजण्याचा प्रयोग केला होता.
प्रा. जी. एन. रामचंद्रन, एफआरएस यांच्याकडून मिळालेल्या प्रेरणेचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. रामचंद्रन हे 'पेप्टाइड संरचना' समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि 'कोलेजन संरचने'साठी 'ट्रिपल-हेलिकल मॉडल'चा प्रस्ताव सुचवणारे म्हणून ओळखले जातात. एक वैज्ञानिक म्हणून माझा पहिला प्रयोग फसला, मात्र त्यानंतर तो प्रयोग भारतात एका परिषदेत माझ्या मार्गदर्शकांनी सादर केला तेव्हा प्रा. रामचंद्रन यांनी त्याची प्रशंसा केली होती, अशी आठवण त्यांनी सांगितली.
त्यांनी सर सी. वी. रमण, श्रीनिवास रामानुजन आणि प्रा. जे. सी. बोस यांच्यासारख्या महान भारतीय वैज्ञानिकांच्या महत्वपूर्ण कार्याचाही उल्लेख केला, त्यावेळी पैसे आणि संसाधनाचा अभाव असतानाही त्यांनी शास्त्रीय शोध लावले, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रीय किशोर वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन (बाल विज्ञान कॉंग्रेस) भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेसचा एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आहे. नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेत्या प्रा. अदा योनाथ, भारतरत्न प्रा. सी. एन. आर. राव यांनी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग अंतर्गत एनसीएसटीएसचे प्रमुख डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता आणि अन्य मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत याचे उद्घाटन केले.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग अंतर्गत एनसीएसटीएसद्वारे बाल विज्ञान कॉंग्रेसला अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले जाते. 10 ते 17 वर्ष वयाच्या मुलांना त्यांचे वैज्ञानिक कल आणि ज्ञान याचा वापर करण्याची संधी प्रदान करणे, हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना वैज्ञानिक आणि तज्ज्ञांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी याद्वारे मिळते.
दरवर्षी 10-17 वयोगटातील सुमारे 7-8 लाख शालेय विद्यार्थी जिल्हा, राज्य आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांमधून विविध स्तरांवर भाग घेतात. प्रत्येक राज्यातील अंदाजे 2 ते 3 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रकल्प भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेसमध्ये प्रदर्शित केले जातात. कृषि विज्ञान परिसरात त्यांच्या प्रकल्पांचे प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले जाते.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि सर्वश्रेष्ठ लेखनासाठी अव्वल 10 विद्यार्थ्यांना इन्फोसिस आयएससीए ट्रॅव्हल अवॉर्ड 2020 प्रदान करण्यात आले.