Ministry of Defence
General Bipin Rawat assumes charge of first Chief of Defence Staff;
Vows to create more synergy between the Armed Forces
01 JAN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
General Bipin Rawat assumed office of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) here today. As the CDS, General Rawat will be the Principal Military Advisor to the Raksha Mantri on all Tri-Services matters. He will also head Department of Military Affairs (DMA). The CDS will have a key role in ensuring optimum utilisation of allocated budget, usher in more synergy in procurement, training &operations of the Services through joint planning and integration. The CDSwill facilitate indigenisation of weapons and equipment to the maximum extent possible while formulating the overall defence acquisition plan for the three Services.
Interacting with media persons, General Rawat vowed to work to create more synergy among the three Services. “The CDS is mandated to facilitate integration, ensure best economical use of resources allocated to the Armed Forces and bring uniformity in the procurement procedure. I want to assure you that the Army, Navy and Air Force will work as a team and the CDS will ensure integration among these,” he said.
Earlier, General Rawat inspected the Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravanewere also present on the occasion. General Rawat also laid wreath and paid homage to the martyrs at the National War Memorial.
Ex-Chief of the Army Staff General Rawat, is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; Higher Command, National Defence College. He also attended the Command and General Staff Course at Fort Leavenworth in the United States.
During his distinguished career in the Army, General Rawat commanded an Infantry battalion along the Line of Actual Control in the Eastern Sector, a Rashtriya Rifles Sector, an Infantry Division in the Kashmir Valley and a Corps in the North East. General Rawat had also commanded a Multinational Brigade in the Democratic Republic of Congo. As an Army Commander, he commanded a theatre of operations along the Western Front and was appointed the Vice Chief of the Army Staff before assuming office of Chief of the Army Staff.
During the span of over 41 years in the Army, General Rawat has been awarded several gallantry and distinguished service awards.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल बिपिन रावत ने देश के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ के रूप में पदभार संभाला
तीनों सेनाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्‍वय बनाने का वादा किया
01 JAN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल बिपिन रावत ने आज यहां देश के पहले चीफ आफॅ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ (सीडीएस) के रूप में पदभार संभाला। चीफ ऑफ स्‍टाफ के तौर पर जनरल रावत तीनों सेनाओं के बारे में रक्षा मंत्री के मुख्‍य सैन्‍य सलाहकार होंगे। उनकी सेना को आंबटित बजट का युक्तिसंगत इस्‍तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने तथा संयुक्‍त नियोजन और एकीकरण के माध्‍यम से तीनों सेनाओं के लिए खरीद,प्रशिक्षण, और संचालन में बेहतर समन्‍वय बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका होगी। उन्‍हें तीनों सेनाओं के लिए रक्षा खरीद येाजना तैयार करते समय स्‍वेदशी हथियारों तथा रक्षा उपकरणों की खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के हर संभव प्रयास भी करने होंगे।
पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद संवाददाताओं से बातचीत में जनरल रावत ने तीनों सेनाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्‍वय बनाने का वादा किया। उन्‍होंने कहा “सीडीएस को तीनों सेनाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्‍वय बनाने, सशस्त्र बलों को आवंटित संसाधनों का सर्वोत्तम आर्थिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और खरीद प्रक्रिया में एकरूपता लाने की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई है। मैं आपको आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना एक टीम के रूप में काम करेगी और सीडीएस इन सब के बीच बेहतर समन्‍वय सुनिश्चित करेगा, ”।
इससे पहले जनरल रावत ने नयी दिल्‍ली के साउथ ब्‍लॉक के लान में तीनों सेनाओं की सलामी गारद का निरीक्षण किया । इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया और सेना प्रुमख मनोज मुकुंद नरवाणे भी मौजूद थे। जनरल रावत ने राष्‍ट्रीय युद्ध स्‍मारक जाकर पुष्‍प चक्र भी चढ़ाया और शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
जनरल बिपिन रावत राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, वेलिंगटन स्थित रक्षा सेवा स्‍टाफ कॉलेज और उच्‍च कमान राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र रह चुके हैं। उन्‍होंने अमरीका के फोर्ट लीवएनवर्थ से कमान और जनरल स्‍टाफ विषय की पढ़ाई की है।
सेना में अपने लंबे करियर के दौरान जनरल रावत सेना के पूर्वी सेक्‍टर में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर थल सेना की एक बटालियन का तथा कश्‍मीर और पूर्वोत्‍तर में भी सेना की टुकडि़यों का नेतृत्‍व कर चुके हैं। जनरल रावत ने कांगो गणराज्‍य में विभिन्‍न देशों की सेनाओं की एक ब्रिगेड की भी कमान संभाली है। उनके पास सेना की पश्चिमी कमान में कई सैन्‍य अभियानों के संचालन का अनुभव है। सेना प्रमुख नियुक्‍त किए जाने के पहले वे सेना उप प्रमुख के पद पर काम कर चुके थे।
सेना में 41 वर्षों से ज्‍यादा समय के कामकाज के अनुभव के आधार पर जनरल रावत को उनकी उत्‍कृट सेवाओं के लिए कई वीरता और अतिविशिष्‍ट सेवा पदकों से सम्‍मानित किया जा चुका है।