Ministry of Defence
General Bipin Rawat assumes charge of first Chief of Defence Staff;
Vows to create more synergy between the Armed Forces
01 JAN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
General Bipin Rawat assumed office of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) here today. As the CDS, General Rawat will be the Principal Military Advisor to the Raksha Mantri on all Tri-Services matters. He will also head Department of Military Affairs (DMA). The CDS will have a key role in ensuring optimum utilisation of allocated budget, usher in more synergy in procurement, training &operations of the Services through joint planning and integration. The CDSwill facilitate indigenisation of weapons and equipment to the maximum extent possible while formulating the overall defence acquisition plan for the three Services.
Interacting with media persons, General Rawat vowed to work to create more synergy among the three Services. “The CDS is mandated to facilitate integration, ensure best economical use of resources allocated to the Armed Forces and bring uniformity in the procurement procedure. I want to assure you that the Army, Navy and Air Force will work as a team and the CDS will ensure integration among these,” he said.
Earlier, General Rawat inspected the Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravanewere also present on the occasion. General Rawat also laid wreath and paid homage to the martyrs at the National War Memorial.
Ex-Chief of the Army Staff General Rawat, is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; Higher Command, National Defence College. He also attended the Command and General Staff Course at Fort Leavenworth in the United States.
During his distinguished career in the Army, General Rawat commanded an Infantry battalion along the Line of Actual Control in the Eastern Sector, a Rashtriya Rifles Sector, an Infantry Division in the Kashmir Valley and a Corps in the North East. General Rawat had also commanded a Multinational Brigade in the Democratic Republic of Congo. As an Army Commander, he commanded a theatre of operations along the Western Front and was appointed the Vice Chief of the Army Staff before assuming office of Chief of the Army Staff.
During the span of over 41 years in the Army, General Rawat has been awarded several gallantry and distinguished service awards.

وزارت دفاع
جنرل بپن راوت نے پہلے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کا چارج سنبھالا
مسلح افواج کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پیدا کرنے کا عزم کیا
01 JAN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جنوری / جنرل بپن راوت نے آج پہلے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ( سی ڈی ایس ) کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے ۔ سی ڈی ایس کی حیثیت سے جنرل راوت تینوں مسلح افواج کے معاملات پر وزیر دفاع کے لئے پرنسپل فوجی مشیر ہوں گے ۔ وہ فوجی معاملات کے محکمے کے بھی سربراہ ہوں گے ۔ سی ڈی ایس کا مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور تکمیل کے ذریعے تینوں سروسیز کی تربیت ، آپریشنس اور خریداری میں زیادہ تال میل کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرنے ، مختص کئے گئے بجٹ کے بہترین استعمال کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک کلیدی رول ہو گا ۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ( سی ڈی ایس) تینوں سروسز کے لئے دفاع کے مجموعی حصول کے منصوبے کو تشکیل دیتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ حد تک ہتھیاروں اور آلات کو ملک کی تکنیک سے تیار کرنے کے عمل میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا ۔
میڈیا کے افراد سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جنرل راوت نے عہد کیا کہ وہ تینوں سروسز میں زیادہ تال میل پیدا کرنے کے لئے کام کریں گے ۔ ‘‘ سی ڈی ایس کو یہ بھی اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مسلح افواج کو مختص کئے گئے وسائل کے بہترین کفایتی استعمال کو یقینی اور اس کی تکمیل کو آسان بنائیں ’’ اور خریداری کے طریقۂ کار میں یکسانیت لائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور سی ڈی ایس ان میں ایک اتفاق کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
اس سے پہلے جنرل راوت نے ساؤتھ بلاک لان میں تینوں افواج کی طرف سے گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کیا ۔ اس موقع پر بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم بیر سنگھ ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا اور مسلح افواج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج مکند نراوڑے بھی موجود تھے ۔ جنرل راوت نے قومی جنگی یاد گار پر شہیدوں کو خراجِ عقیدت بھی پیش کیا ۔
فوج کے سابق سربراہ جنرل راوت نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، ویلنگٹن ، اعلیٰ کمان نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے فارغ التحصیل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے امریکہ میں فورٹ لیوون وَرتھ میں کمانڈ اور جنرل اسٹاف کورس میں بھی شرکت کی ہے ۔
فوج میں اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران جنرل راوت نے ایسٹرن سیکٹر میں لائن آف ایکچوول کنٹرول پر ایک انفینٹری بٹالین کی کمان سنبھالی تھی ۔ انہوں نے راشٹریہ رائفل سیکٹر کشمیر وادی میں انفینٹری ڈویژن اور نارتھ ایسٹ میں ایک کورپس کور کی بھی کمانڈ سنبھالی تھی ۔ جنرل راوت نے جمہوریۂ کانگو میں کثیر ملکی بریگیڈ کی بھی کمان سنبھالی تھی ۔ ایک فوجی کمانڈر کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے ویسٹرن فرنٹ پر ایک تھیٹر آف آپریشن کی کمان سنبھالی تھی ۔
انہیں فوج کا سربراہ بنانے سے پہلے مسلح افواج کا نائب سربراہ بھی بنایا گیا تھا ۔ فوج میں 41 سال سے زیادہ کے عرصے کے دوران جنرل راوت کو شجاعت اور شاندار خدمات کے لئے بہت سے ایوارڈ عطا کئے گئے ہیں ۔