Ministry of Heavy Industries
Three Technology Development Projects Inaugurated
8 Centres of Excellence for Technology Development Established by DHI
Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in Capital Goods Sector to be Scaled up
27 DEC 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Heavy Industry (DHI),Dr. A.R. Sihag inaugurated three Technology Development Projects at IIScBangalore and Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI) Bengaluru recently. He also inaugurated two Technology Development Projects at PSG College of Technology and Scientific and Industrial Testing and Research Centre(SiTARC), Coimbatore respectively.
IIScBangalorehas developed a technology for metal additive printing machine with DHI support. This is niche technology and the development is being done for the first time in India.
An Industry 4.0 SAMARTH UDYOG Centre is also coming up at IIScBangalore in order to support Indian manufacturing to adopt and assimilate Industry 4.0 technology such as Data Analytics, 3 D Printing, Artificial Intelligence, Virtual Reality, roboties machine to Machine Communication, Smarting of Legacy machine.
A Sensor Technology manufacturing / Fabrication facility is also coming up at CMTI, Bengaluru with the help of the DHI. Sensor Technology will help in making products and machines smart through deployment of function specific sensor specially designed for data extraction. Another Facility for Nano technology is also coming up in CMTI that will provide better alternative route for precision manufacturing in strategic sectors.
PSG CollegeCoimbatorealong with Industry partners developed Welding Robots, special alloy electrodes, power supply with the support of DHI. Indigenous technology has been developed at SiTARC by triad of Academia, Industry and Government for development of Smart Submersible Pumping Solutions for Industrial and Water Supply Applications.
Department of Heavy Industry in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises had launched a pilot scheme in November 2014 for enhancement of competitiveness in the Indian capital goods sector. The scheme is focused on making the Indian capital goods sector globally competitive and give a boost to the Indian economy. The scheme addresses the issue of technological depth creation in the capital goods sector besides creating common industrial facility centers.
The scheme consists of five components which are Advanced Centres of Excellence, Integrated Industrial Infrastructure Facilities (IIFC), Common Engineering Facility Centre (CEFC), Testing & Certification Centre (T&CC) and Technology Acquisition Fund Programme (TAFP).
A Screening Committee of DHI has selected 25 projects which include:
• Development of Shuttle less rapiers looms of 450 RPM at CMTI, Bengaluru
· Additive Manufacturing technology for High Performance Metallic Alloys at IISc ,Bengaluru
• Development of Smart Submersible (6 inch) Pumping Solutions for Industrial and Water Supply Applications at SiTARC, Coimbatore
• Development of 5 Cubic Meter Hydraulic Excavator - HEX 400 at HEC, Ranchi
IIT Madras:
• Development of Orbital Motion Abrasive Cutting
• Development of Multi-station Grinding and Polishing Machine
• Development of 5-axis Multi-tasking Machine
• Development of Direct Drive Machine
• Development of Ultra Precision Micromachining Center
• Development of Low Cost Machine Tending Robot
• Automation of Grinding Process Intelligence
• Thermal Compensation System for CNC Lathes
• Development of 5kW feed drives and 25kW spindle drives for machine tool
Advanced Centres of Excellence (CoEs):
Eight Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for Technology Development have been established at IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, IISc, CMTI, HEC/PSG College of Technology etc. Technologies have been developed with industry partners in sectors like machine tools, textile machinery, earth moving machinery, metallurgical machinery and welding, submersible pumps.
CoEs at IIT Madras, IISc, Bengaluru, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, Sitarc, Coimbatore and HEC Ranchi have already been completed. Shuttle less rapier looms of 450 RPM developed by CMTI are under testing at the facility of the industry partner at Surat. Development of the rest of the Centres of Excellence at IIT Kharagpur and IIT Delhi is at an advanced stage.
The list of 8 CoEs is as under:
1. CoE at CMTI, Bengaluru by TMMA for development of shuttle less rapiers looms of 450 RPM
2. CoE at IIT, Madras for development of 11 advanced technologies for Machine Tools & Production Technology
3. CoE at PSG College of Technology for development of three Welding Technologies
4. COE at Coimbatore by Sitarc on Smart Submersible (6 inch) Pumping Solutions for Industrial and Water Supply Applications
5. CoE at IIT Delhi for Textile Machinery
6. CoE at IIT Kharagpur for Advanced Manufacturing
7. CoE at HEC, Ranchi for manufacturing Hydraulic Excavator by HEC with institutional support of ISM Dhanbad
8. CoE at IISc-Bengaluru with Wipro 3D for design and development of 3 D Printing technologies
A 500-acre world class machine tool park has been established in Tumkuru, Karnataka in partnership with Government of Karnataka. The Park is in the centre of machine tools cluster and will strengthen the output of the machine tools sector. 108 acres of land has already been allotted to 12 companies.
R&D capabilities in Institutions of Eminence are being leveraged to develop cutting edge industrial technologies so that challenges of manufacturing sector emerging from huge imports of high tech products can be dealt with. India also lags behind in manufacturing technologies. These challenges are being addressed through this scheme of DHI that will soon be scaled up and is specifically designed to tackle these challenges.
The manufacturing sector is crucial for the development of the country’s economy as the Capital Goods industry contributes about 12% to the total manufacturing activity in India that is about 2% of the GDP. The Government of India has set a target of USD onetrillion manufacturing economy in the next five years and to achieve this the sector has to grow at double digits.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
तीन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया
डीएचआई द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए 8 उत्कृष्ट केंद्रों की स्थापना की गई
पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए योजना बनाई जाए
27 DEC 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग विभाग में सचिव डॉ. ए. आर. सिहाग ने हाल ही में आईआईएससी बैंगलोर और केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएमटीआई) बेंगलुरु में तीन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने क्रमशः पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंटिफिक एंड इंडस्ट्रियल टेस्टिंग एंड रिसर्च सेंटर (सीट्रैक), कोयंबटूर में भी दो प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
आईआईएससी बैंगलोर ने डीएचआई के समर्थन से धातु संकलित मुद्रण मशीन के लिए एक तकनीक विकसित की है। यह एक उन्नत तकनीक है और इसे भारत में पहली बार विकसित किया जा रहा है।
डेटा एनालिटिक्स, 3 डी प्रिंटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, वर्चुअल रियलिटी, रोबोटिस मशीन टू मशीन कम्युनिकेशन, स्मार्टिंग ऑफ लिगेसी मशीन जैसे उद्योग 4.0 प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और आत्मसात करने के लिए एवं साथ ही भारतीय विनिर्माण को समर्थन देने के लिए आईआईएससी बैंगलोर में एक 4.0 औद्योगिक समर्थ उद्योग केन्द्र भी बनाया जा रहा है।
डीएचआई की मदद से सीएमटीआई बेंगलुरु में एक संवेदक प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माण / गठन सुविधा भी लाई जा रही है। संवेदक प्रौद्योगिकी विशेष रूप से आंकड़ों के निष्कर्षण के लिए परिकल्पित किए गए कार्य विशिष्ट संवेदक की तैनाती के माध्यम से उत्पादों और मशीनों को उन्नत बनाने में मदद करेगी। नैनो तकनीक की एक और सुविधा सीएमटीआई में आ रही है जो रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सटीक विनिर्माण के लिए बेहतर विकल्प प्रदान करेगी।
डीएचआई के समर्थन से पीएसजी कॉलेज कोयंबटूर ने उद्योग के भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर वेल्डिंग रोबोट, विशेष मिश्र धातु इलेक्ट्रोड, बिजली की आपूर्ति विकसित की।औद्योगिक और जल आपूर्ति अनुप्रयोगों के लिए स्मार्ट सबमर्सिबल पम्पिंग सॉल्यूशंस के विकास के लिए अकादमिक, उद्योग और सरकार तीनों द्वारा सीट्रैक में स्वदेशी तकनीक विकसित की गई है।
भारी उद्योग एवं लोक उद्यम मंत्रालय में भारी उद्योग विभाग ने नवंबर 2014 में भारतीय पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए एक पायलट योजना शुरू की थी। यह योजना भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। यह योजना आम औद्योगिक सुविधा केंद्र बनाने के अलावा पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र में तकनीकी निर्माण के मुद्दे पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित करती है।
इस योजना में पाँच घटक-उन्नत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, एकीकृत औद्योगिक अवसंरचना सुविधाएँ (आईआईएफसी), सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी), परीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्र (टी एंड सीसी) और प्रौद्योगिकी अधिग्रहण कोष कार्यक्रम (टीएएफपी) शामिल हैं।
डीएचआई की एक स्क्रीनिंग समिति ने 25 परियोजनाओं का चयन किया है जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
· सीएमटीआई, बेंगलुरु में 450 आरपीएम के शटल कम रैपर्स लूम का विकास
आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरू में उच्च प्रदर्शन मिश्र धातु के लिए संकलित
विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी
· सीट्रैक, कोयंबटूर में औद्योगिक और जल आपूर्ति अनुप्रयोगों के लिए स्मार्ट सबमर्सिबल (6 इंच) पंपिंग सॉल्यूशंस का विकास
· एचईसी, रांची में 5 घन मीटर हाइड्रोलिक खुदाई-एचईसी 400- का विकास
आईआईटी-मद्रास
· ऑर्बिटल मोशन एब्रेसिव कटिंग का विकास
· मल्टी-स्टेशन ग्राइंडिंग और पॉलिशिंग मशीन का विकास
· 5-अक्षीय मल्टी-टास्किंग मशीन का विकास
· डायरेक्ट ड्राइव मशीन का विकास
· अल्ट्रा प्रिसिजन माईक्रोमाचिनिंग केन्द्र का विकास
· कम लागत वाली मशीन ट्रेंडिंग रोबोट का विकास
· ग्रिनडिंग प्रोसेस इंटेलिजेंस का स्वचालन
· सीएनसी लाथेस के लिए थर्मल कंपेनसेशन प्रणाली
· मशीन टूल के लिए 5 किलोवाट फीड ड्राइव और 25 किलोवाट स्पिंडल ड्राइव का विकास
उच्चस्तरीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) :
आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईएससी, सीएमटीआई, एचईसी / पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए 8 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किए गए हैं। मशीन टूल्स, टेक्सटाइल मशीनरी, अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी, मेटलर्जिकल मशीनरी और वेल्डिंग, सबमर्सिबल पंप जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की गई है।
आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु, पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी कोयंबटूर, सीट्रैक कोयंबटूर और एचईसी रांची में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं। सीएमटीआई द्वारा विकसित 450 आपीएम के शटल कम रैपियर करघे सूरत में औद्योगिक भागीदारों के साथ परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं। आईआईटी खड़गपुर और आईआईटी दिल्ली में बाकी बचे उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का विकास अपने अंतिम चरण में है।
8 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की सूची इस प्रकार निम्नलिखित है:
1. सीएमटीआई, बेंगलुरु में सीओई--टीएमएमए द्वारा 450 आरपीएम शटल बिना रैपियर्स करघे के विकास के लिए
2. आईआईटी मद्रास में सीओई- मशीन टूल्स और उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए 11 उन्नत तकनीकों के विकास के लिए
3. पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी कोयंबटूर में सीओई- तीन वेल्डिंग टेक्नोलॉजी के विकास के लिए
4. सीट्रैक, कोयंबटूर में सीओई- औद्योगिक और जल आपूर्ति अनुप्रयोगों के लिए स्मार्ट सबमर्सिबल (6 इंच) पंपिंग सॉल्यूशंस का विकास
5. आईआईटी दिल्ली में सीओई- वस्त्र मशीनरी के लिए
6. आईआईटी खड़गपुर में सीओई- उन्नत विनिर्माण के लिए
7. एचईसी, रांची में सीओई- आईएसएम धनबाद के संस्थागत सहयोग से एचईसी द्वारा हाइड्रोलिक खुदाई का निर्माण
8. आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में विप्रो 3डी के साथ सीओई- 3 डी प्रिंटिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए
कर्नाटक सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में कर्नाटक के तुमकुरु में 500 एकड़ का विश्व स्तरीय मशीन टूल पार्क स्थापित किया गया है। यह पार्क मशीन टूल्स क्लस्टर के केंद्र में है और मशीन टूल्स क्षेत्र में उत्पादन को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा। 12 कंपनियों को 108 एकड़ जमीन पहले ही आवंटित की जा चुकी है।
इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ एमिनेंस में अनुसंधान और विकास क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक औद्योगिक तकनीकों का विकास किया जा रहा है ताकि उच्च तकनीकी उत्पादों के विशाल आयात से उभरने वाले विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके। भारत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में पिछड़ गया है। डीएचआई की इस योजना के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा रहा है, जिन्हें जल्द ही बढ़ाया जाएगा और इन्हें विशेष रूप से इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जाएगा।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि पूंजीगत वस्तु उद्योग भारत में कुल विनिर्माण गतिविधि में लगभग 12 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है जो कि जीडीपी का लगभग 2 प्रतिशत है। भारत सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र को दोगुने अंक से बढ़ना होगा।