Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves transfer of administrative control of Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Ltd.
24 DEC 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of administrative control of Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited (BCPL), the Central Public Sector Undertaking implementing the Assam Gas Cracker Project (AGCP) from Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals to Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
The CCEA has also approved the following:
1. Feedstock subsidy to BCPL for 15 years of plant operation to maintain minimum Internal Rate of Return (IRR) of 10% (post tax). To bring the IRR to 10%, BCPL has estimated feedstock subsidy of approximately Rs.4600 crore for the project for 15 years of plant operation. BCPL will submit the proposal on yearly basis from the next financial year onwards and the administrative Ministry / Department will devise a mechanism to examine the proposal in consultation with the Ministry of Finance.
2. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas to make firm arrangements through concerned PSUs for supply of committed quantity and quality of feedstock to the project as envisaged in the earlier CCEA approval of 2006.
The project is seen as a part of the implementation of Assam accord, and would give impetus to the development of north-eastern region of the country and will improve the socio economic conditions of the people of Assam through increased employment.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے برہمپتر کریکر اینڈ پولی مر لمٹیڈ کے انتظامی کنٹرول کی منتقلی کو منظوری دی
24 DEC 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍دسمبر:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے)نے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز محکمے کی آسام گیس کریکر پروجیکٹ (اے جی سی پی) کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی زمرے کی سرکاری کمپنی برہمپتر کریکر اینڈ پولی مر لمٹیڈ(بی سی پی ایل)کے انتظامی کنٹرول کو منتقل کرنے کو منظوردے دی ہے۔
سی سی ای اے نے درج ذیل کو بھی منظوری دی ہے:
1. کم از کم انٹرنل ریٹ آف ریٹرن (آئی آر آر)10 فیصد(ٹیکس کے بعد) برقرار رکھنے کے لئے پلانٹ کو 15سال تک چلانے کے لئے بی سی پی ایل کو فیڈ اسٹاک سبسیڈی دینا۔آئی آر آر 10 فیصد لانے کے لئے بی سی پی ایل نے پلانٹ کو 15 سال تک چلانے کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے تقریباً 4600کروڑ روپے کے فیڈ اسٹاک سبسیڈی کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ بی سی پی ایل آئندہ مالی سال سے مسلسل سالانہ بنیاد پر تجاویز پیش کرے گی اور انتظامی وزارت ؍محکمہ وزارت خزانہ کے مشورے سے تجویز کی جانچ کا نظام فروغ دے گا۔
2. پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت سی سی ای اے کے 2006 ء کی سابقہ منظوری میں مذکور پروجیکٹ کے لئے پابند عہد مقدار اور معیار کے فیڈ اسٹاک کی سپلائی سے متعلق سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنیوں کے توسط سے فوری انتظام کرے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو آسام معاہدے کے نفاذ کے ایک جزو کے طورپر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔اس سے ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے کے ذریعے آسام کے لوگوں کی سماجی-اقتصادی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔