Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves transfer of administrative control of Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Ltd.
24 DEC 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of administrative control of Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited (BCPL), the Central Public Sector Undertaking implementing the Assam Gas Cracker Project (AGCP) from Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals to Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
The CCEA has also approved the following:
1. Feedstock subsidy to BCPL for 15 years of plant operation to maintain minimum Internal Rate of Return (IRR) of 10% (post tax). To bring the IRR to 10%, BCPL has estimated feedstock subsidy of approximately Rs.4600 crore for the project for 15 years of plant operation. BCPL will submit the proposal on yearly basis from the next financial year onwards and the administrative Ministry / Department will devise a mechanism to examine the proposal in consultation with the Ministry of Finance.
2. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas to make firm arrangements through concerned PSUs for supply of committed quantity and quality of feedstock to the project as envisaged in the earlier CCEA approval of 2006.
The project is seen as a part of the implementation of Assam accord, and would give impetus to the development of north-eastern region of the country and will improve the socio economic conditions of the people of Assam through increased employment.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
ब्रह्मपुत्रा क्रॅकर ॲण्ड पॉलिमर लिमिटेड कंपनीच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाच्या हस्तांतरणास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
24 DEC 2019 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या बैठकीत वित्तीय व्यवहारांशी संबंधित कॅबिनेट समितीने ब्रह्मपुत्रा क्रॅकर ॲण्ड पॉलिमर लिमिटेड- बीसीपीएल या आसाम गॅस क्रॅकर प्रोजेक्ट-एजीसीपी या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमाद्वारे संचालित कंपनीचे प्रशासकीय अधिकार हस्तांतरित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. केंद्र सरकारच्या रसायन आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभागाकडे असलेले हे प्रशासकीय अधिकार आता पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाला दिले जातील.
सीसीईएने या सोबत खालील प्रस्तावांनाही मंजुरी दिली :-
1. बीसीपीएलला मिळणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालावर 15 वर्षांसाठी अनुदान दिले जाईल. हा प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित ठेवण्यासाठी परताव्याचा दर किमान 10 टक्के (करानंतर) राखावा लागेल. परताव्याचा दर 10 टक्के राखण्यासाठी बीसीपीएलला कच्च्या मालावर येत्या 15 वर्षात सुमारे 4,600 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान लागेल असा अंदाज आहे. या अनुदानासाठी बीसीपीएलला दरवर्षी प्रस्ताव द्यावा लागेल. या प्रस्तावावर वित्त मंत्रालयाशी चर्चा केल्यावर तो मंजूर केला जावू शकेल.
2. या प्रकल्पाला चांगल्या दर्जाचा आणि आवश्यक तेवढा कच्चा माल पुरवण्यासाठी संबंधित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांकडून तशी व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध असेल. या कच्च्या मालासंदर्भात सीसीईएने 2006 साली मंजुरी दिली होती.
हा प्रकल्प आसाम अकॉर्ड म्हणजे आसाम कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीचा भाग असून या द्वारे ईशान्य भारताच्या विकासाला चालना मिळेल तसेच रोजगार वाढ झाल्यामुळे आसामच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितीतही सुधारणा होईल.