Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH Amends MV Rules Mandating Adherence to AIS-155 to Enhance Vehicular Security
23 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has notified GSR935 (E) dated 18th December,2019 regarding to Automotive Industry Standards (AIS)-155 in respect of Microdot identifiers if affixed on the motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies, sub-assemblies through amendment in Rule 92 of the Central Motor vehicles (Fourteenth Amendment) Rules1989. Microdots will enhance the security of vehicles.
As per a new notification, “ The Manufacturers who are affixing microdot identifiers in the motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies, sub-assemblies shall conform to Automotive Industry Standards (AIS)-155 as amended from time to time.”
The Central Motor vehicles (Fourteenth Amendment) Rules, 2019 comes into force on the date of publication in the Official Gazette.
The draft rules to amend the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 were published, vide notification of the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary dated the 24th day of July,2019, inviting objections and suggestions from all persons likely to be affected thereby. The objections and suggestions received in respect of the said draft rules have been duly considered by the Central Government; before notifying the amendments.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एमवी नियमों में संशोधन किया, वाहन सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए ‘एआईएस-155’ का पालन अनिवार्य
23 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने केन्‍द्रीय मोटर वाहन (14वां संशोधन) नियम, 1989 के नियम 92 में संशोधन के जरिये माइक्रोडॉट आइडेन्टिफायर के संबंध में ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानकों (एआईएस)-155 के बारे में जीएसआर935(ई) दिनांक 18.12.2019 को अधिसूचित कर दिया है, यदि उन्‍हें मोटर वाहनों एवं उनके कलपुर्जों, एसेम्‍बलीज और सब-एसेम्‍बलीज में लगाया जाता है। माइक्रोडॉट दरअसल वाहनों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में मददगार साबित होंगे।
एक नई अधिसूचना के अनुसार जो विनिर्माता मोटर वाहनों एवं उनके कलपुर्जों, उपकरणों, एसेम्‍बलीज और सब-एसेम्‍बलीज में माइक्रोडॉट आइडेन्टिफायर लगा रहे हैं, उन्‍हें ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानकों (एआईएस)-155 का पालन करना होगा और जिनमें समय-समय पर संशोधन हो सकेंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय मोटर वाहन (14वां संशोधन) नियम, 2019 सरकारी राजपत्र में प्रकाशन की तिथि से प्रभावी हो गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 में संशोधन के लिए मसौदा नियमों को सरकारी राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया था, जिसके लिए केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना, दिनांक 24 जुलाई 2019, को देखें। इसमें उन सभी लोगों से आपत्तियां एवं सुझाव देने को कहा गया था, जिनके इससे प्रभावित होने की संभावना है। केन्‍द्र सरकार ने संशोधनों को अधिसूचित करने से पहले इन मसौदा नियमों के संबंध में प्राप्‍त आपत्तियों और सुझावों पर गंभीरतापूर्वक विचार किया।