Ministry of Finance
38thGST Council Meeting - Presentation on GST Revenue Trends
18 DEC 2019 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th meeting of the GST Council met under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The meeting was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of Ministry of Finance.
A presentation was made to the 38thGST Council on the issue of revenue, GST rate structure and compensation needs of the States. Before the presentation, the Convenor of GoM on revenue augmentation Sh. Sushil Kumar Modi, Dy CM (Bihar) made opening remarks about the revenue position and future roadmap. The presentation made thereafter was based on discussions in the Committee of officers of State and Centre on revenue augmentation. The revenue trends since inception of GST as shown below was taken note of -
A constructive discussion followed the presentation covered a wide range of issues such as measures for encouraging voluntary compliance, expanding tax base, measures to improve return filing and tax collection and rate rationalisation. Automation measures such as e-invoice, new return system, QR code on bills were also discussed. To exchange knowledge about best practices of tax administration, State of UP and UT of J&K made presentation on their effort to improve GST collection, as in the recent past they have shown a healthy growth in compliance.
GST Council gave necessary guidance on further analysis regarding exemption and concession impact analysis, tax base analysis, sensitivity analysis and compliance measures needed to keep pace with revenue needs. The Council also directed for expeditious implementation of IT and other initiatives.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
38वीं जीएसटी परिषद् बैठक में जीएसटी राजस्‍व प्रवृत्तियों पर प्रस्‍तुति दी गई
18 DEC 2019 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्‍त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्‍यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद् की 38वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्‍ली में हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वित्‍त मंत्री तथा वित्‍त मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में राजस्‍व, जीएसटी दर संरचना और राज्‍यों की क्षतिपूर्ति आवश्‍यकताओं के संबंध में एक प्रस्‍तुति दी गई। प्रस्‍तुति के पहले राजस्‍व वृद्धि पर मंत्री-समूह के संयोजक एवं बिहार के उपमुख्‍यमंत्री श्री सुशील कुमार मोदी ने राजस्‍व की स्थिति और भविष्‍य की कार्य योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह प्रस्‍तुति, राजस्‍व वृद्धि पर केंद्र और राज्‍य अधिकारियों की समिति के विचार-विमर्श पर आधारित थी। जीएसटी की शुरूआत से राजस्‍व प्रवृत्तियों को निम्‍न ग्राफ के जरिए दिखाया गया है:-
प्रस्‍तुति के बाद रचनात्‍मक परिचर्चा हुई। इस परिचर्चा में टैक्‍स आधार बढ़ाने, रिटर्न फाइलिंग को बेहतर बनाने के उपाय, कर संग्रह, दर को युक्तिसंगत बनाना और स्‍वैच्छिक रूप से टैक्‍स के नियमों को मानने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। नई रिटर्न प्रणाली, बिल पर क्‍यूआर कोड, ई-इनवॉयस आदि विषयों पर भी चर्चा हुई। कर प्रशासन के सर्वोत्‍तम अभ्‍यासों पर अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के तहत उत्‍तर प्रदेश और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर ने जीएसटी संग्रह बढ़ाने के प्रयासों पर प्रस्‍तुतियां दी।
जीएसटी परिषद् राजस्‍व जरूरतों के संबंध में छूट के प्रभाव का विश्‍लेषण, टैक्‍स आधार विश्‍लेषण और अनुपालन के उपायों पर अतिरिक्‍त विश्‍लेषण के लिए आवश्‍यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। परिषद् ने आईटी और अन्‍य पहलों के तेजी से कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए निर्देश दिए।