Ministry of Finance
38thGST Council Meeting - Presentation on GST Revenue Trends
18 DEC 2019 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th meeting of the GST Council met under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The meeting was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of Ministry of Finance.
A presentation was made to the 38thGST Council on the issue of revenue, GST rate structure and compensation needs of the States. Before the presentation, the Convenor of GoM on revenue augmentation Sh. Sushil Kumar Modi, Dy CM (Bihar) made opening remarks about the revenue position and future roadmap. The presentation made thereafter was based on discussions in the Committee of officers of State and Centre on revenue augmentation. The revenue trends since inception of GST as shown below was taken note of -
A constructive discussion followed the presentation covered a wide range of issues such as measures for encouraging voluntary compliance, expanding tax base, measures to improve return filing and tax collection and rate rationalisation. Automation measures such as e-invoice, new return system, QR code on bills were also discussed. To exchange knowledge about best practices of tax administration, State of UP and UT of J&K made presentation on their effort to improve GST collection, as in the recent past they have shown a healthy growth in compliance.
GST Council gave necessary guidance on further analysis regarding exemption and concession impact analysis, tax base analysis, sensitivity analysis and compliance measures needed to keep pace with revenue needs. The Council also directed for expeditious implementation of IT and other initiatives.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 38ویں میٹنگ- جی ایس ٹی مالیہ رجحانات کے سلسلے میں پرزنٹیشن
18 DEC 2019 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی کی 38 ویں میٹنگ خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں آج یہاں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے خزانہ، نیز وزارت خزانہ کے سینئر افسران نےبھی شرکت کی۔
مالیہ کے موضوع پر جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 38 ویں میٹنگ میں ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کیاگیا، جس کا تعلق جی ایس ٹی شرحوں کے ڈھانچے اور ریاستوں کی بھرپائی ضروریات سے تھا۔ پرزنٹیشن سے قبل مالیہ انتظام سے متعلق کنوینر جناب سشیل کمار مودی، ڈپٹی وزیر اعلیٰ بہار نے تعارفی کلمات ادا کئے اور مالیہ کی پوزیشن اور مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بعد ازاں جو پرزنٹیشن پیش کیاگیا وہ ریاستی اور مرکز کی افسران پر مشتمل کمیٹی، جس کا تعلق مالیہ انتظام سے تھا، کے تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی تھا۔ جی ایس ٹی کی ابتدا سے لے کر اب تک کے مالیہ رجحانات کو درج ذیل گراف میں دکھایاگیا ہے۔
پرزنٹیشن کے بعد مختلف النوع موضوعات پر مشتمل تبادلہ خیالات عمل میں آئے، جن میں رضاکارانہ طور پر جی ایس ٹی ضوابط پر عمل درآمد ، ٹیکس کی بنیاد میں توسیع لانا، ریٹرن فائلنگ اور ٹیکس کلیکشن کو بہتر بنانا اور شرحوں کو معقول بنانا جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔ خودکار طریقہ کار مثلاً ای-بیجک، نیا ریٹرن نظام، کیو آر کوڈ، جن کا تعلق بلوں سے ہوتا ہے، پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کئے گئے۔ ٹیکس انتظامیہ سے متعلق بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کو باہم ایک دوسرے تک پہنچانے کے لئے اترپردیش اور جموں وکشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے انہوں نے جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے جو کوششیں کی ہیں ان کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں۔ ماضی قریب میں بھی ان دونوں علاقوں میں عمل درآمد کے معاملے میں رونما ہوئی بہتری بھی نمایاں طور پر نظر آئی۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے رعایت اور استثنائی اثرات تجزیہ، ٹیکس بنیاد تجزیہ، حساس تجزیہ اور عمل درآمد سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کی، جن کی ضرورت مالیہ ضروریات کے تقاضوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہوسکتی ہے۔ کونسل نے یہ ہدایت بھی جاری کی کہ آئی ٹی اور دیگر اقدامات کے سلسلے میں تیزی سے عمل درآمد کیا جانا چاہئے۔