HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments proposed in Private Security Agencies Central Model Rules, 2006 to make Licensing Portal more useful
Amendments will ensure more effective compliance of the Act in the digital era and promote ease of doing business
08 NOV 2019 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India recently launched Private Security Agency Licensing Portal, with features of single window system for licensing across the country, linked with Integrated Criminal Justice System(ICJS) for antecedents verification, online payment of licensing fees, along with facilities of e-sign and geo-tagging. For making this Portal more useful, certain amendments in model rules have become necessary.
• The intent of the amendments sought to be brought in the Private Security Agencies Central Model Rules, 2006 are:
1. Insertion of linkage with Integrated Criminal Justice System(ICJS) for antecedents verification digitally in place of manual verification.
2. Aligning the Model Rules with National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) made mandatory w.e.f. 27.12.2018 by the Government of India.
3. To digitize certain provisions that previously could be carried out by only offline methods.
4. To enable electronic payment of the fee along with banker’s cheque or demand draft.
5. To improve ease of doing business for private security agencies operating in more States than one by ironing out practical difficulties being faced by these agencies.
The Private Security Agencies Central Model Rules, 2006 were formulated to prescribe details of enforcement of the provisions of the principal Act. The States/UTs adopted these Rules by notifying their separate Rules. Government proposes to amend the Model Rules so as to ensure more effective compliance of the Act in the light of technological advancement in the digital era and promote ease of doing business.
The private security industry is a crucial component of security and safety in society. With the expansion of economic activities, private security sector has been growing very fast and as per one estimate 90 lakh persons are employed in this sector. The Private Security Agencies (Regulation) Act, 2005 regulates functioning of the private security agencies through Controlling Authorities appointed by the State Governments and UT Administrations. The Ministry of Home Affairs administers this Act and formulates Model Rules thereunder.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has published the proposed draft of the Private Security Agencies Central (Amendment) Model Rules, 2019 on 6.11.2019 at either of the following URLs:
https://psara.gov.in/PDFs/commentsenglish.pdf
https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PrivateSecurityAgencies_07112019.pdf.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیز سینٹرل ماڈل رولز 2006 میں ترمیمات تجویز کی گئی ہیں تاکہ لائسنس دینے والے پورٹل کو زیادہ مفید بنایا جاسکے۔
ان ترامیم کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں قانون کی پابندی کو زیادہ موثر بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے کے طریقے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے
08 NOV 2019 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 نومبر 2019، بھارت سرکار نے حال ہی میں پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسی لائسنسنگ پورٹل شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں لائسنس دینے کا کام ایک ہی جگہ سے انجام دیا جاسکے۔اس پورٹل کے ذریعہ سابقہ کوائف کی تصدیق کو انٹی گریٹڈ کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) سے جوڑا جاسکے گا۔ لائسنس کی فیس کی ادائیگی آن لائن کی جاسکے گی اور ای سائن اور جیو ٹیگنگ کی سہولتیں بھی فراہم ہوں گی۔اس پورٹل کو زیادہ مفید بنانے کے لئے اس کے ماڈل ضابطوں میں بعض ترمیمیں ضروری ہوگئی تھیں۔
پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیز سینٹرل ماڈل رولز 2006 میں ترمیموں کا مقصد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. ہاتھوں سے تصدیق کے بجائے ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے سابقہ کوائف کی تصدیق کےلئے ان کو انٹی گریٹڈ کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) سے سلسلہ جوڑنا۔
2. ماڈل رولز کو نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) سے مربوط کرنا جسے بھارت سرکار نے 27 دسمبر 2018 سے لازمی کردیا ہے۔
3. بعض ضابطوں پر عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا جو پہلے صرف آن لائن طریقوں سے عمل میں لائے جاسکے تھے۔
4. بینکرس چیک یا ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک طریقے سے فیس کی ادائیگی۔
5. ایک سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والے پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کےلئے کام کرنے کے طریقوں میں بہتری پیدا کرنا۔ ان ایجنسیوں کو درپیش عملی مشکلات کو ختم کرکے ایسا کیا جائے گا۔
پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیز سنٹرل ماڈل رولز 2006 مرتب کرنے کا مقصد اصل قانون کے ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کی تفصیلات کا اندراج کرنا تھا۔ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ان ضابطوں کو اپنے علیحدہ رولز مشتہر کرکے اختیار کرلیا تھا۔ حکومت ماڈل رولز میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے اس ڈیجیٹل دور میں قانون کی زیادہ موثر طریقے پر پابندی کو اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی انڈسٹری معاشرے میں سلامتی اور تحفط کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی سیکٹر بہت تیزی سے ترقی کررہا ہے اور ایک اندازے کے مطابق اس سیکٹر میں 90 لاکھ افراد ملازم ہیں۔ پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیز (ریگولیشن ایکٹ 2005) ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے کام کاج کو باضابطہ بناتا ہے۔ امور داخلہ کی وزارت اس ایکٹ کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور اس کے بعد بنائے جانے والے ماڈل روز مرتب کرتی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے پرائیویٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیز سنٹرل (امینڈمینٹ) ماڈل رولز 2019 کا مسودہ 6 نومبر 2019 کو مندرجہ ذیل ویب سائٹ پر جاری کیا ہے۔
https://psara.gov.in/PDFs/commentsenglish.pdf
https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PrivateSecurityAgencies_07112019.pdf.