Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy – Indonesian Navy Bilateral Maritime Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti Progresses in the Bay of Bengal
07 NOV 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
INS Kamorta, an Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette is jointly exercising with Indonesian Warship KRI Usman Harun, a multi-role Corvette in the Bay of Bengal as part of the ongoing Indian Navy – Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ from 06 Nov to 07 Nov 19. The joint exercises include manoeuvres, Surface Warfare exercises, Air Defence exercises, Weapon firing drills, Helicopter Operations and Boarding Operations.
KRI Usman Harun arrived Visakhapatnam on 04 Nov 19 to participate in the second edition Ex ‘Samudra Shakti’. The Harbour Phase which was conducted on 04 and 05 November included professional interactions in the form of Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE), cross deck visits, simulator drills, planning conferences, sports fixtures and social interactions.
His Excellency Sidharto Reza Suryodipuro, Indonesian Ambassador to India witnessed some of the activities of the Harbour Phase at Visakhapatnam. The Ambassador held discussions with Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC along with Indonesian Navy Delegation headed by Cmde Yayan Sofiyan, Commander of Security Task Force of Indonesian Fleet Command on issues of mutual maritime interest in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बंगाल की खाड़ी में भारतीय नौसेना और इंडोनेशियाई नौसेन का समुद्री युद्धाभ्यास ‘समुद्र शक्ति’ प्रगति पर
07 NOV 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना के समुद्री युद्धाभ्यास ‘समुद्र शक्ति’ 06 नवंबर से 07 नवंबर, 2019 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें भारतीय नौसेना का पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक कॉरवेट - आईएनएस कामोरता और इंडोनेशियाई युद्धक जहाज केआरआई उस्मान हारून भाग ले रहे हैं। इस संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास में आपसी तालमेल, भू-तल पर युद्धाभ्यास, वायु में रक्षा अभ्यास, हथियार फायरिंग ड्रिल, हेलिकॉप्टर संचालन एवं बोर्डिंग ऑपरेशन शामिल हैं।
‘समुद्र शक्ति’ युद्धाभ्यास के आयोजन में हिस्सा लेने के लिए केआरआई उस्मान हारून 04 नवंबर, 2019 को विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचा। इसका समुद्र तटीय चरण 04 और 05 नवंबर को संपन्न हुआ था। इसमें विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञ द्वारा आदान-प्रदान के रूप में पेशेवर बातचीत, डेक के आर-पार दौरा, सिमुलेटर ड्रिल, सम्मेलनों की योजना तैयार करना, खेलकूद आयोजन एवं सामाजिक वार्तालाप शामिल हैं।
भारत में इंडोनेशिया के राजदूत सिधार्तो रेजा सुर्योदीपूरो ने विशाखापत्तनम में समुद्र तटीय चरण की कुछ गतिविधियों को देखा। राजदूत ने क्षेत्र में परस्पर समुद्री हित से जुड़े मुद्दों पर इंडोनेशियाई फ्लिट कमान के सुरक्षा टॉस्क फोर्स के कमांडर सीएमडीई यायान सोफियान के नेतृत्व में इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग–इन–चीफ वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।