Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India secures release of Five Indian Nationals abducted in Myanmar
05 NOV 2019 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Timely intervention by Government of India has ensured release of five abducted Indian nationals, a Member of Myanmar Parliament and four other Myanmar nationals from Arakan Army in the Rakhine State of Myanmar, in the early hours of November 4, 2019.
On November 3, these five Indian nationals, along with a Member of Myanmar Parliament, two local transporters and two speedboat operators were abducted by Arakan Army on way from Paletwa in Chin State to Kyauktaw in Rakhine state in Myanmar. The abducted Indians were currently engaged in building the Kaladan road project in Myanmar.
Unfortunately, one of the Indian national died in custody of Arakan Army due to heart attack. According to information available, he was a chronic diabetes patient. The released Indian nationals, alongwith the dead body of the deceased, have reached Sittwe and will be leaving for Yangon today for onward journey to India.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारने ‘म्यानमार’ मधून अपहरण झालेल्या पाच भारतीय नागरिकांची सुटका केली साध्‍य
05 NOV 2019 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2019
भारत सरकारच्या योग्य वेळी केलेल्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे म्यानमारमधल्या राखीन राज्यात ‘अराकान आर्मी’ने अपहरण केलेले पाच भारतीय नागरिक, म्यानमारचा एक संसद सदस्य आणि म्यानमारच्या इतर चार नागरिकांची 4 नोव्हेंबरच्या पहाटे सुखरुप सुटका झाली.
3 नोव्हेंबर रोजी या सर्वांचे ‘अराकान आर्मी’ ने अपहरण केले होते. अपहरण केलेले पाच भारतीय सध्या म्यानमारमधल्या कलदन रस्ते प्रकल्पात कार्यरत होते.
दुर्देवाने, एका भारतीय नागरिकाचे ‘अराकान आर्मी’च्या ताब्यात असताना हृदयविकाराच्या झटक्याने निधन झाले. सुटका झालेले उर्वरित भारतीय नागरिक या नागरिकाच्या मृतदेहासह सितवे येथे पोहोचले आहेत. हे सर्व यंगून मार्गे भारताकडे रवाना होतील.