Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India secures release of Five Indian Nationals abducted in Myanmar
05 NOV 2019 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Timely intervention by Government of India has ensured release of five abducted Indian nationals, a Member of Myanmar Parliament and four other Myanmar nationals from Arakan Army in the Rakhine State of Myanmar, in the early hours of November 4, 2019.
On November 3, these five Indian nationals, along with a Member of Myanmar Parliament, two local transporters and two speedboat operators were abducted by Arakan Army on way from Paletwa in Chin State to Kyauktaw in Rakhine state in Myanmar. The abducted Indians were currently engaged in building the Kaladan road project in Myanmar.
Unfortunately, one of the Indian national died in custody of Arakan Army due to heart attack. According to information available, he was a chronic diabetes patient. The released Indian nationals, alongwith the dead body of the deceased, have reached Sittwe and will be leaving for Yangon today for onward journey to India.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने म्‍यांमार में अपहृत 5 भारतीय नागरिकों को मुक्‍त कराया
05 NOV 2019 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 4 नवम्‍बर, 2019 की सुबह म्‍यांमार के रखाइन सूबे में समय पर हस्‍तक्षेप कर अराकान आर्मी द्वारा अगवा किए गए पांच भारतीय नागरिकों , म्‍यांमार की संसद के एक सदस्‍य और म्‍यांमार के चार नागरिकों को मुक्‍त करा लिया।
इन पांचों भारतीय नागरिकों, म्‍यांमार की संसद के एक सदस्‍य और दो स्‍थानीय ट्रांसपोर्टर्स तथा दो स्‍पीड ऑपरेटर्स को 3 नवम्‍बर को म्‍यांमार के चिन स्‍टेट के पालेत्‍वा से रखाइन सूबे के किऑकताव जाते समय अराकान आर्मी ने अगवा कर लिया था। अपहृत भारतीय नागरिक वर्तमान में म्‍यांमार की कलादान सड़क परियोजना के निर्माण से संबद्ध हैं।
एक भारतीय नागरिक का अराकान आर्मी के कब्‍जे में होने के दौरान दिल का दौरा पड़ने से निधन हो गया। प्राप्‍त सूचना के अनुसार वह मधुमेह से पीडि़त था। अपहणकर्ताओं से चंगुल से मुक्‍त कराए गए भारतीय नागरिक, मृतक के पार्थिव शरीर सहित सित्‍वे पहुंच चुके हैं और वे आज स्‍वदेश वापसी के लिए यांगून रवाना हो जाएंगे।