امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نےمیانمار میں اغوا کیے جانے والے 5 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو رہا کرایا۔
05 NOV 2019 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بروقت کارروائی کے نتیجے میں میانمار میں اغوا کیے جانے والے 5 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو رہا کردیاگیا۔ ان اغوا شدہ ہندوستانی شہریوں میں ایک میانمار کا رکن پارلیمان اور میانمار کی راکھنی ریاست کے 4 ارکان کے فوجی شامل ہیں۔ ان پانچوں ہندوستانی شہریوں کو 4 نومبر 2019 کو رہا کیا گیا۔
واضح ہو کہ 3 نومبر 2019 کومیانمار کے ایک رکن پارلیمان اور 2ٹرانسپورٹروں اور 2 تیزرفتار کشتی چلانے والوں کو ارکان کے فوجیوں نے میانمار کی ریاست چن کے پلیٹوا سے اغوا کرلیا تھا۔ یاد رہے کہ یہ اغوا شدہ ہندوستانی شہری میانمار میں کلادان روڈ پروجیکٹ میں تعمیراتی کام کررہے تھے۔
افسوسناک بات یہ ہے کہ ان پانچوں ہندوستانی شہریوں میں سے ایک ہندوستانی شہری کی ارکان کے فوج کی حراست میں ہی دل کا دورہ پڑنے سے موت واقع ہوگئی۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق مہلوک شخص ذیابیطس کے شدید مرض میں مبتلا تھا۔مہلوک شخص کی لاش کے ساتھ چاروں رہا کیے جانے والے ہندوستانی شہری ستوے پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ جہاں سے وہ اپنے وطن واپسی کے لیے ینگون کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India secures release of Five Indian Nationals abducted in Myanmar
05 NOV 2019 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Timely intervention by Government of India has ensured release of five abducted Indian nationals, a Member of Myanmar Parliament and four other Myanmar nationals from Arakan Army in the Rakhine State of Myanmar, in the early hours of November 4, 2019.
On November 3, these five Indian nationals, along with a Member of Myanmar Parliament, two local transporters and two speedboat operators were abducted by Arakan Army on way from Paletwa in Chin State to Kyauktaw in Rakhine state in Myanmar. The abducted Indians were currently engaged in building the Kaladan road project in Myanmar.
Unfortunately, one of the Indian national died in custody of Arakan Army due to heart attack. According to information available, he was a chronic diabetes patient. The released Indian nationals, alongwith the dead body of the deceased, have reached Sittwe and will be leaving for Yangon today for onward journey to India.