Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Mission Innovation (MI) Face-to-Face Meeting of Innovation Challenges
Renewable energy sources now no longer fringe sources, but a mainstay of energy mix, says Minister
India plans to increase renewable energy capacity to much beyond 175 GW by 2022
04 NOV 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare,Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges(IC) here today. Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr. Dean Haslip (Chairperson, Analysis and Joint Research Group), and Dr. John Loughhead (Chairperson, Mission Innovation Steering Committee) were also present on the occasion.Members and senior representatives from Mission Innovation Countries and international agencies also participated in the meeting.
The objective of the meeting is to take stock of the deliverables by MI and its plans until 2020. Another major objective is to identify major gap areas in Clean Energy Innovation and how to address these beyond 2020 to make MI more impactful.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Mission Innovation is the name coined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and it was launched by 20 countries during COP 21 in November, 2015. He expressed happiness over the fact thatMI currently comprises of 24-member countries and the European Commission. He added that these countries have committed to double Government funding on clean energy research and development over 5 years and enhance international engagement in programmes on clean energy R&D.
The Minister saidIndia has taken concerted efforts to address climate change challenge by promoting and disseminating clean energy R&D and deployment activities. He added that renewable resources are now no longer fringe sources but has become a mainstay of energy mix. They are now critical both from environment and energy security point of view, he added. The Minister said that in India, we are going to increase the share of non-fossil fuel, and by 2022 we plan to increase our renewable energy capacity to much beyond 175 GW and later till 450 GW.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that many countries have shown interest to emulate India’s remarkable successful journey in last few years in solar energy. The Minister added that India is also working to considerably increase the proportion of the biofuel blend in petrol and diesel. He also mentioned about world’s largest clean cooking fuel programme called Ujjawala Yojana releasing around 150 million connections so far. He also spoke about Saubhagya Yojana, Solar study lamp scheme, LED lights, micro solar Dome-Surta Jyoti, Atal Innovation Mission and a New Initiatives for Development and Harnessing of Innovations (NIDHI).
The Minister said that innovative solutions to provide clean energy with limited resources requires application of scientific understanding and ‘out of box’ solutions which can emanate from vast cross section of society. He said that the Ministry has initiated several national, bilateral and multilateral collaborative research programmes in solar energy, energy efficiency, advance biofuels and energy storage with significant investment.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT, reiterated India’s commitments to create a sound research development and demonstration eco-system involving all stakeholders both within India and connecting them globally. She said that this 2-day meeting is going to be very important and will guide us and direct us.
On the occasion, the Minister released a report on sustainable biofuels and bio-energy. He also awarded 5 Innovators as Mission Innovation India Champions for their exemplary contribution to energy related innovations.
Dr. John Loughhead, Chairperson, Mission Innovation Steering Committee, highlighted the initiatives of Mission Innovation since its inception and also acknowledged the contribution of participating countries and partners in devising several R&D initiatives and business models for accelerated clean energy innovations. He appreciated the spirit of cooperation of the members.
Dr. Dean Haslip, Chairperson, Analysis and Joint Research Group, stated that innovation challenges under Mission Innovation have succeeded in pooling resources of several countries for research, development and demonstration in technology areas which can have impact. He added that we need to use this meeting for sharing our views.
Mission Innovation was announced on November 30, 2015 due to pioneering efforts by India, France and USA, as world leaders came together in Paris to undertake ambitious efforts to combat climate changes. Mission Innovation (MI) is a global initiative of 24 countries and the European Union to dramatically accelerate global clean energy innovation. As part of the initiative, participating countries have committed to double their governments’ clean energy research and development (R&D) investments over five years, while encouraging greater levels of private sector investment in transformative clean energy technologies. These additional resources are expected to dramatically accelerate the availability of the advanced technologies that will define a future global energy mix that is clean, affordable, and reliable. Mission Innovation has identified eight (8) Innovation Challenges which are global calls to action aimed at accelerating research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) in technology areas where increased international attention would make a significant impact in shared fight against climate change. The Innovation Challenges cover the entire spectrum of RD&D; from early stage research needs assessments to technology demonstration projects. India is also co-leading Smart Grids, Off Grids and Sustainable Biofuels Innovation and is actively participating in all ICs and other activities of MI. These challenges taken up under Analysis and Joint Research and co-led by India and Canada includes:
1. Smart Grids
2. Off-Grid Access to Electricity
3. Carbon Capture
4. Sustainable Biofuels
5. Converting Sunlight
6. Clean Energy Materials and
7. Affordable Heating and Cooling of Buildings Innovation Challenge

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने मिशन इनोवेशन के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों पर आयोजित बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की उपलब्धता कम नहीं है, वे प्रमुख ऊर्जा स्रोतों का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं –हर्षवर्धन
भारत का 2022 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 175 गीगावॉट करने का लक्ष्‍य
04 NOV 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई) के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों पर आयोजित ‘फेस टू फेस बैठक का उद्घाटन किया।
बैठक का उद्देश्य एमआई द्वारा की जाने वाली आपूर्ति तथा 2020 तक इसकी योजनाओं का जायजा लेना है। इसके अलावा इसका एक अन्य प्रमुख उद्देश्य स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा नवाचार में प्रमुख अंतर क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना और एमआई को और अधिक प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए 2020 से परे इसका समाधान करना है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि नवाचार मिशन का नाम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया है। 21 नवंबर,2015 को पेरिस में कोप की बैठक के अवसर पर इसे जारी किया गया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि मौजूदा समय के एमआई में 24 सदस्य देश और यूरोपीय आयोग शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन देशों की सरकारों ने अगले पांच वर्षों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों के लिए वित्तीय मदद दोगुना करने के साथ ही इसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने के ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों कमी नहीं रह गई है, बल्कि वे प्रमुख ऊर्जा स्रोतों का एक अहम हिस्सा बन चुके हैं। पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा दोनों की ही दृष्टि से इनका काफी महत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में गैर जीवाश ईंधन की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाई जाएगी और 2022 तक देश के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को 175 गीगावॉट से कहीं ज्यादा करने और उसके आगे इसे 450 गीगावॉट तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कई देशों में सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हासिल की गई भारत की उपलब्धियों का अनुसरण करने की इच्छा जताई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में पेट्रोल और डीजल मे जैव ईंधन की मात्रा बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर दुनिया की सबसे बड़े स्वच्छ रसोई गैस ईंधन कार्यक्रम उज्ज्वला योजना का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इसके तहत अब तक 150 मिलियन गैस कनेक्शन जारी किये जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने सौभाग्य योजना, सोलर स्टडी लैंप योजना, एलईडी बल्ब, माइक्रो सोलर डोम-सूर्य ज्योति, अटल नवाचार मिशन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की गई पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमित संसाधनों के जरिये स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अभिनव समाधानों के वास्ते वैज्ञानिक समझ और लीक से हटकर कुछ नया तलाशने की आवश्यकता होती है। ऐसी समझ और सोच समाज से ही कहीं निकल आती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने बड़े निवेश के साथ सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, उन्नत जैव ईंधन और ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए कई राष्ट्रीय, द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोगात्मक अऩुसंधान कार्यक्रम शुरू किये हैं।
बैठक में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण-डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणू स्वरूप, नवाचार मिशन की संचालन समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जॉन लॉगहेड, एनालिसिस एंड ज्वाइंट रिसर्च इनोवेशन ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष डॉ. डीन हसलिप सहित नवाचार मिशन के सदस्य देशों और एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने टिकाऊ जैव ईंधन और जैव ऊर्जा पर एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। उन्होंने मिशन नवाचार में अभिनव योगदान के लिए पांच लोगों को पुरस्कृत भी किया।
भारत, फ्रांस और अमेरिका के अग्रणी प्रयासों के कारण 30 नवंबर, 2015 को मिशन नवाचार की घोषणा उस समय की गई थी जब जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास के लिए विश्व नेता पेरिस में एकत्र हुए थे। मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई) 24 देशों और यूरोपीय संघ की एक वैश्विक पहल है जो वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार में अप्रत्याशी तेजी लाने के लिए है।