HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IFFI announces films in Festival Kaleidoscope section
01 NOV 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) today announced the list of films to be screened in Festival Kaleidoscope, one of the most important sections of the festival. Every year films from across the world make their mark in the minds of the festival audience with their outstanding calibre in terms of their craft, unique content and brilliance in filmmaking. Some of the films that have already generated a lot of buzz in international circuits are Parasite, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Synonyms and lot more.
Festival Kaleidoscope section of 50th IFFI brings under one umbrella exotic films from around the world for the film aficionados who will flock the festival at Goa. The section showcases 20 films handpicked and curated from various parts of the world which have already generated a lot of positive word about them in other film festivals across the globe. The Palme d’Or Best Film winner of Cannes Parasite directed by Bong Joon-ho, the top film of the year will have its India Premiere at IFFI.
The other films in this section include, Venice Film Festival Horizon Award Best Actor winner A Son by Mehdi Barsaoui, India Premiere of And Then We Danced by Levan Akin which had won 9 international awards, Cannes Jury Prize winner Bacurau co-directed by Juliano Dornelles and Kleber Mendonça Filho with 9 international awards, India Premiere of Locarno Film Festival winner Echo by Rúnar Rúnarsson, India Premiere of Silver Berlin Bear Best Director winner I was at Home, But by Angela Schanelec, India Premiere of La belle époque by Nicolas Bedos, India Premiere of Lara by Jan Ole Gerster, Cannes Best Actress winner Little Joe by Jessica Hausner, India Premiere of Karlovy Vary Crystal Globe Best Director winner Patrick by Tim Mielants, India Premiere of Silver Berlin Bear Best Screenplay winner Piranhas by Claudio Giovannesi, India Premiere of Cannes Best Screenplay winner Portrait of a Lady on Fire by Céline Sciamma, Sundance Film Festival Audience award winner with 9 international awards Queen of Hearts by May el-Toukhy, India Premiere of Berlin Silver Bear Best Actor and Actress winner So Long My Son by Xiaoshuai Wang, India Premiere of Serbian film Stitches with 10 international awards directed by Miroslav Terzic, Golden Berlin Bear Best Film winner Synonyms by Nadav Lapid, Most sought after film of the year System Crasher with 10 international awards by Nora Fingscheidt, Tremors by Jayro Bustamante, India Premiere of Crystal Globe Best Film winner at Karlovy Vary Film Festival The Father by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov and India Premiere of Venice FIPRESCI Prize winner Blanco en blanco directed by Théo Court.
2019 marks the 50th year of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which is often counted amongst one of the earliest film festivals of the Asian continent. The 50th International Film Festival of India,2019 will witness over 200 best films from 76 countries, 26 feature films and 15 non feature films in Indian panorama section and more than 10,000 people and film lovers are expected to participate in the golden jubilee edition.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کی جانب سے کیلیڈواِسکوپ کے زمرے کی فلموں کا اعلان
01 NOV 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم نومبر۔ 50ویں بین الاقوامی بھارتی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) نے آج ان فلموں کی فہرست کا اعلان کر دیا، جنہیں اس فلمی میلے کے سب سے اہم سیکشنوں کے ایک سیکشن کے تحت اسکرین کیاجانا یا ناظرین کے ملاحظے کے لئے پیش کیا جانا ہے۔ ہر سال دنیا بھر سے فلمیں، اس فلمی میلے کے ناظرین کے اذہان پر اپنی فنی پیشکش ، منفرد مواد اور فلم سازی کی زبردست صلاحیت کے اثرات مرتب کرتی ہیں۔
چند ایسی فلمیں، جنہوں نے پہلے ہی بین الاقوامی حلقوں میں خاصی شہرت حاصل کی ہے، ان پیراسائٹ، پورٹریٹ آف اے لیڈی آن فائر، سینونمس اور دیگر بہت سی فلمیں شامل ہیں۔ 50ویں اِفّی کا کیلیڈواسکوپ سیکشن ایک احاطے کے تحت دنیا بھر کی فلموں کو پیش کرتا ہے اور یہ فلمیں گوا میں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ یہ سیکشن 20منتخبہ فلموں کو ناظرین کے ملاحظےکے لئے پیش کرے گا، جنہیں دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے یکجا کیا گیا ہے اور ان فلموں میں پہلے ہی اپنے متعلق ناظرین پر خاصے مثبت اثرات مرتب کئے ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے فلمی میلوں میں شہرت بھی حاصل کی ہے۔ بانگ جون ہو کی زیر ہدایت بنی ہوئی فلم جس نےکینس پیراسائٹ جیتا ہے، پالمے ڈی کی بہترین فلم ہے۔ یہ اس سال کی سرفہرست فلم ہے، جسے اِفّی کے پریمیئر میں بھارت میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اس سیکشن کے تحت دیگر فلموں میں وینس فیسٹیول ہورائن ایوارڈ بیسٹ ایکٹر وِنر اے سَن، جسے مہدی بارساؤای نے بنایا ہے، اینڈ دین وی ڈینسڈ، جو لیوان ایکن کی تخلیق ہے، بھارتی پریمیئر میں پیش کی جائے گی۔ اس فلم نے 9بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں۔ کینس کی جیوری پرائز جیتنے والی فلم، جس کے معاون ہدایت کار جولیانو ڈارنیلس ہیں، اس کا نام بیکورا ہے اور کیلبر مینڈونکا فلہو، جس نے 9 بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں، وہ بھی یہاں پیش کی جائے گی۔ لوکارنو فلمی میلے میں ایوارڈ جیتنے والی رونر رنارسن کی ایکو اور برلن بیئر بیسٹ ڈائرکٹر کی سلور برلن یعنی آئی واز ایٹ ہوم، بَٹ، جسے انجیلا شینیلیک نے بنایا ہے، وہ بھی یہاں پیش کی جائے گی۔ نکولس بیڈوس کی فلم لابیلے ایکوک اور جین اولے گرسٹر کی لارا، کینس بہترین اداکارہ کا ایوارڈ جیتنے والی لٹل، جو لیسکا ہسنر کی تخلیق ہے، یہاں پیش کی جائے گی۔
2019میں بھارت کا بین الاقوامی فلم میلہ اپنا 50واں برس مکمل کرے گا۔ اس فلمی میلے کو ایشیائی براعظم کے سب سے پہلے شروع ہونے والے فلموں میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2019کا بھارتی بین الاقوامی فلمی میلہ ایسا میلہ ہوگا، جس میں 76ممالک کی 200 فلمیں، 26 فیچر فلمیں اور بھارتی پینورما کے تحت 15غیر فیچر فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 10ہزار سے زائد عوام اور فلموں کے شائقین اور جشن طلائی ایڈیشن میں شرکت کریں گے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ۔ک ا
U- 4887