Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates National Symposium on the theme ‘United to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis’
“Planning, commitment, vision, societal involvement and past experiences can help us achieve our goal of eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis from the country by 2021”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
30 OCT 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
“Planning, commitment, vision, societal involvement and past experiences can help us achieve our goal of eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis from the country by 2021” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he inaugurated the day long National Symposium on the theme ‘United to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis’, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that this year has been a remarkable one for health in India. Under the dynamic leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi, we have witnessed a year when bold commitments, backed by affirmative action have begun to yield desired results. Dr. Harsh Vardhan added “I would like to draw your attention to Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs), which are a group of debilitating infectious diseases that impact over 1.5 billion people globally and hold back the poorest communities from reaching their full potential. India is committed to eliminate two of these NTDs - Lymphatic Filariasis (Hathipaon) and Visceral Leishmaniases (Kala-Azar) that put the future of our children at high risk.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that all health partners and stakeholders need to actively work on cross-sector collaboration because to tackle NTDs, true partnerships are essential. “India’s achievements so far have been significant, and this is an opportune time for us to consolidate the successes and finish the job of achieving LF elimination by 2021”, Union Health Minister stated.
As Dr. Harsh Vardhan signed the ‘Call to Action to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2021’ he said “While we have taken significant steps to ensure more people are not affected by these NTDs, what we need now is a common vision driven towards achieving the elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis. This however, will only be possible if we foster greater collaboration and commitment by all stakeholders including global public health experts, national & state representatives, partners & donors”. Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other delegates also signed the Call to Action to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2021.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare said, “I am happy to announce today that India is set to scale-up the use of Triple Drug Therapy (IDA) in a phased manner starting from next month - November 2019 and we are working with state governments and our partners to ensure high level of compliance to these drugs by communities living in endemic districts.”
Since the launch of the Global Program to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (GPELF) by the World Health Organization in 2000, endemic countries across the world including India have adopted a twin pillar strategy - prevention through Mass Drug Administration (MDA) using combination of 2 anti-filarial drugs (DEC and Albendazole), and, providing Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention (MMDP) services to those affected by the disease. Renewing India’s commitment towards elimination, the Government launched the Accelerated Plan for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (APELF) in 2018, and as part of intensifying efforts towards elimination later rolled out IDA treatment in a phased manner. By the end of February 2019, India successfully rolled out IDA across 4 districts including Arwal in Bihar (20 December 2018), Simdega in Jharkhand (10 January 2019), Nagpur in Maharashtra (20 January 2019) and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh (20 February 2019). A total of 8.07 million people out of 10.7 million vulnerable people (75.4%) were benefitted with the IDA medicines.
Also present at the event were Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Senior Officers of MoHFW, ICMR, NITI Aayog and UN Organisations.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ‘हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन के लिए एकजुट’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
देश से हाथीपांव के 2021 तक उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए योजना, प्रतिबद्धता, दृष्टि, सामाजिक भागीदारी और अतीत के अनुभव मददगार हो सकते हैं- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
30 OCT 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा, ‘देश से हाथीपांव के 2021 तक उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए योजना, प्रतिबद्धता, दृष्टि, सामाजिक भागीदारी और अतीत के अनुभव मददगार हो सकते हैं।’ उन्होंने यह बात ‘हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन के लिए एकजुट’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कही।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह साल भारत में स्वास्थ्य की दृष्टि से उल्लेखनीय रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ओजस्वी नेतृत्व के तहत हम एक ऐसे वर्ष के साक्षी बने हैं, जब सकारात्मक कार्रवाई द्वारा समर्थित हमारी साहसिक प्रतिबद्धताओं ने वांछित परिणाम प्रदान करने आरंभ कर दिए हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘मैं आपका ध्यान उपेक्षित ऊष्ण कटिबंधीय रोगों (एनटीडी) की ओर दिलाना चाहता हूं, यह कमजोरी उत्पन्न करने वाले संक्रामक रोगों का एक समूह है, जो दुनियाभर में 1.5 बिलियन से भी ज्यादा लोगों को प्रभावित करते हैं और गरीब समुदायों को अपनी पूर्ण सामर्थ्य का उपयोग करने से रोकते हैं। भारत इन एनटीडी रोगों में से दो- हाथीपांव और काला अजार का उन्मूलन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो हमारे बच्चों के भविष्य को जोखिम में डालते हैं।’ डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सुझाव दिया कि स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े सभी साझेदारों और हितधारकों को सक्रिय होकर परस्पर सहयोग करने की जरूरत है, क्योंकि एनटीडी रोगों से निपटने के लिए वास्तविक साझेदारियां आवश्यक हैं। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, ‘भारत ने अब तक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और हमारे लिए यह उपयुक्त समय है कि हम अपनी कामयाबियों को समेकित करें और 2021 तक हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य हासिल करें।’
वर्ष 2021 तक हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन के लिए कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान’ पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘जहां एक ओर हमने और ज्यादा लोगों का इन एनटीडी रोगों की चपेट में नहीं आना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर अब जरूरत इस बात की है कि हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए एक समान विज़न तैयार किया जाए। ऐसा हालांकि तभी मुमकिन होगा, जब हम वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों, राष्ट्रीय और राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों, साझेदारों एवं दान-दाताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों के व्यापक सहयोग और समर्पण को एकजुट कर सकेंगे।’ स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन और अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने भी वर्ष 2021 तक हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन के लिए कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने कहा, ‘आज मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारत, अगले महीने नवंबर, 2019 से ट्रिपल ड्रग थेरेपी (आईडीए) का चरणबद्ध उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है और हम इस बीमारी से प्रभावित जिलों में इस रोग से ग्रसित समुदायों द्वारा उच्च स्तर का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए राज्य सरकारों तथा अपने साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहे हैं।’
वर्ष 2000 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा जारी लसीका तंत्र वाले हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन के लिए शुरू किए जाने वाले विश्व कार्यक्रम के मद्देनजर भारत सहित विश्व भर के इस रोग से पीड़ित देशों ने दोहरी रणनीति अपनाई है। इसके तहत हाथीपांव निरोधक दो दवाओं (डीईसी और एलबेनडेजॉल) के इस्तेमाल तथा अंग विकृति प्रबंधन तथा विकलांगता रोकथाम शामिल हैं। ये दोनों उपाय रोग पीड़ित व्यक्तियों के लिये किये जा रहे हैं। हाथीपांव उन्मूलन के प्रति भारत की कटिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने 2018 में लसीका तंत्र वाले हाथीपांव के उन्मूलन के लिए योजना बनाई है। इसके तहत चरणबद्ध तरीके से आईडीए उपचार के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने का प्रावधान किया गया है। भारत ने फरवरी, 2019 के आखिर तक चार जिलों- बिहार में अरवल (20 दिसंबर, 2018), झारखंड में सिमडेगा (10 जनवरी, 2019), महराष्ट्र में नागपुर (20 जनवरी, 2019) और उत्तर प्रदेश में वाराणसी (20 फरवरी, 2019) में आईडीए को सफलतापूर्वक आरंभ किया। 10.7 मिलियन असुरक्षित लोगों (75.4 प्रतिशत) में से 8.07 मिलियन लोग आईडीए दवाओं से लाभान्वित हुए।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आईसीएमआर, नीति आयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।