صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ‘‘ لمفیٹک فلاریسس سے نجات پانے کیلئے متحد ہوں’’ کے عنوان پر ایک قومی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘ملک سے 2021 تک لمفیٹک فلاریسس سے چھٹکارا پانے کے ہمارے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری منصوبہ بندی ، عہد بستگی، ویژن، معاشرتی شراکت اور ماضی کے تجربات مدد کر سکتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
30 OCT 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍اکتوبر۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ہے کہ منصوبہ بندی، عہد بستگی، نظریہ، سماجی بھاگیداری اور ماضی کے تجربات ہمیں 2021 تک ملک سے لمفیٹک فلاریسس کو ختم کرنے کے ہمارے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہ یں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہ بات یہاں ‘‘ لمفیٹک فلاریسس سے نجات پانے کیلئے متحد ہوں’’ کے عنوان پر ایک قومی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب میں کہی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ یہ سال، ہندوستان میں صحت کے لحاظ سے بہت اہم ہے۔ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہم نے ایک سال ایسا دیکھا ہے، جب جرأت مندانہ وعدوں اور عزائم، مثبت کارروائی کے نتیجے میں مطلوبہ نتائج آنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ میں آپ کی توجہ نیگلیکٹیڈ ٹروپکل ڈیزیز (این ٹی ڈی) کی طرف مبذول کرانا چاہتا ہوں، جو متعدی انفیکشن والی بیماریوں کا گروپ ہیں اور جن سے عالمی سطح پر 1.5 بلین سے زیادہ لوگ متاثر ہیں اور غریب ترین معاشرے کے لوگوں کو اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں تک پہنچنے نہیں دیتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان ان دو این ٹی ڈی بیماریوں یعنی لمفیٹک فلاریسس (فیل پاؤں) اور وِسسیرل لیشمینیس (کالاآزر) کو ختم کرنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہے۔ ان بیماریوں کی وجہ سے ہمارے بچوں کا مستقبل بہت خطرے میں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مشورہ دیا کہ صحت کے تمام شراکت داروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو فعال طو ر پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حقیقی شراکت ضروری ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اب تک کی کامیابیاں اور حصولیابیاں نمایاں رہی ہیں اور ہمارے لئے یہ مناسب موقع ہے کہ ہم کامیابیوں کو مستحکم کریں اور 2021 تک ایل ایف کے خاتمے کا کام مکمل کریں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا۔
چونکہ ڈاکٹر وردھن نے ‘‘ کال ٹو ایکشن ٹوایلیمینٹ لمفیٹک فلاریسس بائی 2021’’ پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر چہ ہم نے ان این ٹی ڈی بیماریوں کے خاتمے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اقدام اٹھائے ہیں۔ تاہم اب ہمیں جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے وہ ایک مشترکہ نقطۂ نظر ہے، جس کے حصول کی جانب ہم راغب ہیں، لیکن یہ تبھی ممکن ہو سکے گا، جب ہم عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کے ماہرین، قومی اور ریاستی نمائندوں، شراکت داروں اور ڈونرز سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون اور وابستگی کو فروغ دیں۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودان اور دیگر مندوبین نے بھی ‘‘ کال ٹو ایکشن ٹو ایلی مینٹ لمفیٹک فلاریسس بائی 2021’’ پر دستخط کئے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ مجھے آج یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان اگلے ماہ یعنی نومبر 2019 سے مرحلے وار شروع ہونے والے ٹرپل ڈرگ تھیرپی ( آئی ڈی اے) کے استعمال کے لئے تیار ہے اور ہم ریاستی سرکاروں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ مقامی اضلاع میں رہنے والے معاشروں کے ذریعہ ان ادویات کی اعلیٰ سطح پر فراہمی کی پابندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم کی طرف سے سن 2000 میں لمفیٹک فلاریسس کے خاتمے کے عالمی پروگرام (جی پی ای ایل ایف) کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ہندوستان سمیت دنیا بھر کے مقامی ممالک نے ایک سطحی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام اور آئی سی ایم آر، نیتی آیوگ اور قوم متحدہ تنظیموں کے سینئرحکام نے شرکت کی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ش ت ۔ک ا
U- 4839

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates National Symposium on the theme ‘United to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis’
“Planning, commitment, vision, societal involvement and past experiences can help us achieve our goal of eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis from the country by 2021”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
30 OCT 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
“Planning, commitment, vision, societal involvement and past experiences can help us achieve our goal of eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis from the country by 2021” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he inaugurated the day long National Symposium on the theme ‘United to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis’, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that this year has been a remarkable one for health in India. Under the dynamic leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi, we have witnessed a year when bold commitments, backed by affirmative action have begun to yield desired results. Dr. Harsh Vardhan added “I would like to draw your attention to Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs), which are a group of debilitating infectious diseases that impact over 1.5 billion people globally and hold back the poorest communities from reaching their full potential. India is committed to eliminate two of these NTDs - Lymphatic Filariasis (Hathipaon) and Visceral Leishmaniases (Kala-Azar) that put the future of our children at high risk.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that all health partners and stakeholders need to actively work on cross-sector collaboration because to tackle NTDs, true partnerships are essential. “India’s achievements so far have been significant, and this is an opportune time for us to consolidate the successes and finish the job of achieving LF elimination by 2021”, Union Health Minister stated.
As Dr. Harsh Vardhan signed the ‘Call to Action to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2021’ he said “While we have taken significant steps to ensure more people are not affected by these NTDs, what we need now is a common vision driven towards achieving the elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis. This however, will only be possible if we foster greater collaboration and commitment by all stakeholders including global public health experts, national & state representatives, partners & donors”. Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other delegates also signed the Call to Action to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2021.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare said, “I am happy to announce today that India is set to scale-up the use of Triple Drug Therapy (IDA) in a phased manner starting from next month - November 2019 and we are working with state governments and our partners to ensure high level of compliance to these drugs by communities living in endemic districts.”
Since the launch of the Global Program to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (GPELF) by the World Health Organization in 2000, endemic countries across the world including India have adopted a twin pillar strategy - prevention through Mass Drug Administration (MDA) using combination of 2 anti-filarial drugs (DEC and Albendazole), and, providing Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention (MMDP) services to those affected by the disease. Renewing India’s commitment towards elimination, the Government launched the Accelerated Plan for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (APELF) in 2018, and as part of intensifying efforts towards elimination later rolled out IDA treatment in a phased manner. By the end of February 2019, India successfully rolled out IDA across 4 districts including Arwal in Bihar (20 December 2018), Simdega in Jharkhand (10 January 2019), Nagpur in Maharashtra (20 January 2019) and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh (20 February 2019). A total of 8.07 million people out of 10.7 million vulnerable people (75.4%) were benefitted with the IDA medicines.
Also present at the event were Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Senior Officers of MoHFW, ICMR, NITI Aayog and UN Organisations.