Ministry of Heavy Industries
India seeks Investment from Central Europe
Secretary Heavy Industry leads High Level Delegation to Czech Republic
10 OCT 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A high level Government - industry delegation led by Secretary in the Department of Heavy Industry, Dr. Asha Ram Sihag, is reaching out to top Czech companies, including Skoda Transporation to scale up their investment in India, leveraging the country as their global supply chain hub.
Department of Heavy Industry in association with India's Embassy in Czech Republic and the Engineering Export Promotion Council of India (EEPC) organised 'India Investment Meet” at the International Engineering Fair (MSV) at Brno, in Czech Republic, on October 8, 2019. Asha Ram Sihag, Secretary Heavy Industry & Ambassador Narinder Chauhan inaugurated the India Pavilion at MSV Brno International Engineering Fair. An Indian pavilion with a strong presence of engineering and technology firms, is showcasing India’s capability to the global businesses at the prestigious fair being held from October 7 - 11, 2019.
Addressing global companies and Technology heads, Dr. Sihag briefed them on how India figures prominently on the investment radar of the top Czech companies. He said that Volkswagen Group is investing one billion Euros in the implementation of its project in India for developing new models, including a mid-size SUV to be showcased in 2020. Importantly, the technical development of new products will take place in India.
The Skoda group transportation has also developed hybrid vehicles and electric buses with the announcement of e-vehicles policy of Department of Heavy Industry. It holds specific interest for India in technology transfer and product development in the e-vehicle market, Dr. Sihag said, underscoring how the country is focusing on green fuel-driven automobile.
Along with EEPC India senior leadership, the DHI Secretary will be visiting plants and facilities of several Czech companies and universities for apprising on R&D and technology development.
In his presentation at the India Investment Meet, Secretary said that India has set a target of raising the size of the capital goods sector from Rs. 2.30 lakh crores in 2014-15 to Rs.7.5 lakh crore in 2025, raising direct and indirect employment to 30 million from 8.4 million at present. Exports must also account for 40 per cent of engineering goods production from 27 per cent at present.
Addressing the gathering, India's Ambassador to Czech Republic, Mrs. Narinder Chauhan said that India is seeking foreign investment particularly in the high tech areas and further strengthening its manufacturing under the flagship 'Make in India ' programme.
EEPC India Chairman, Ravi Sehgal said that with the Indian Government making the corporate tax rates competitive, foreign investors should invest in Indian manufacturing, especially when the two major economies of the world are locked in a trade war. The Government of India has slashed corporate tax to 22 per cent and even after surcharges and cesses, the effective rate is about 25 per cent. For new investment for plants going into stream before March 2023, the effective corporate tax rate is a shade above 17 per cent, which is very competitive for attractive investment into the ‘Make in India’ programmme.
The International Engineering Fair (MSV) is the leading and prestigious industrial trade fair in Central Europe. More than 1600 exhibitors and 80,000 visitors participate in this fair each year. Over 50 per cent of exhibitors and 10 per cent of visitors come from abroad. There are several Indian companies operating in the Czech Republic Ltd.
Secretary Heavy Industry met with Karl Havlicek, Deputy Prime Minister, Czech Republic at MSV Brno and discussed initiatives to deepen engagement in R&D, mutual trade and cooperation.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत मध्य यूरोप से निवेश को इच्छुक
भारी उद्योग सचिव के नेतृत्व में उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल चेक गणराज्य में
10 OCT 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग विभाग में सचिव डॉ. आशा राम सिहाग के नेतृत्व में सरकार और उद्योग का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्कोडा ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सहित शीर्ष चैक कंपनियों का वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला केन्‍द्र के रूप में लाभ उठाने और भारत में उनका निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए गया है।
भारी उद्योग विभाग ने चेक गणराज्य में भारत के दूतावास और इंजीनियरिंग एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (ईईपीसी) के सहयोग से 8 अक्टूबर, 2019 को चेक गणराज्य के ब्रनो में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग मेले (एमएसवी) में 'इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट मीट' का आयोजन किया। भारी उद्योग सचिव आशा राम सिहाग और राजदूत नरेंद्र चौहान ने एमएसवी ब्रनो इंटरनेशनल इंजीनियरिंग मेले में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। भारतीय मंडप में इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां 7 से 11 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक आयोजित इस मेले में वैश्विक व्यवसायों के लिए भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
वैश्विक कंपनियों और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुखों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. सिहाग ने उन्हें जानकारी दी कि किस प्रकार शीर्ष चैक कंपनियों के निवेश रेडार पर भारत प्रमुखता से दिख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि फॉक्सवैगन समूह भारत में अपने मॉडल के विकास के लिए एक अरब यूरो का निवेश कर रहा है, जिसमें नए मॉडल विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। इसमें 2020 में एक मध्यम आकार की एसयूवी भी शामिल है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि नए उत्पादों का तकनीकी विकास भारत में ही होगा।
स्कोडा ग्रुप ट्रांसपोर्टेशन ने भी भारी उद्योग विभाग की ई-वाहन नीति की घोषणा के साथ हाइब्रिड वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिक बसों का विकास किया है। यह ई-वाहन बाजार में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और उत्पाद विकास में भारत के लिए विशिष्ट रुचि रखता है। डॉ. सिहाग ने कहा, कि देश हरित ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहनों पर कैसे ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
ईईपीसी इंडिया के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ, डीएचआई सचिव आरएंडडी और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए कई चेक कंपनियों और विश्वविद्यालयों के संयंत्रों और सुविधाओं का दौरा करेंगे।
इंडिया इनवेस्टमेंट मीट में अपनी प्रस्तुति में, सचिव ने कहा कि भारत ने पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र का आकार 2014-15 में 2.30 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2025 में 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इससे 30 मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार बढ़ेगा, जो वर्तमान में 8.4 मिलियन है। इंजीनियरिंग सामान का उत्पादन वर्तमान 27 प्रतिशत से 40 प्रतिशत होना चाहिए।
चेक गणराज्य में भारत की राजदूत श्रीमती नरिंदर चौहान ने एकत्र प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत विशेष रूप से उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी वाले क्षेत्रों में विदेशी निवेश की मांग कर रहा है और 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम के तहत अपने विनिर्माण को और मजबूत कर रहा है।
ईईपीसी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष, रवि सहगल ने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट कर दरों को भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के साथ, विदेशी निवेशकों को भारतीय विनिर्माण में निवेश करना चाहिए, खासकर जब दुनिया की दो प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाएं व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा में लगी हुई हैं। भारत सरकार ने सरचार्ज और सेस के बाद भी कॉरपोरेट टैक्स को कम करके 22 प्रतिशत कर दिया है, प्रभावी दर लगभग 25 प्रतिशत है। संयंत्रों में नए निवेश के लिए मार्च 2023 से पहले स्ट्रीम में जाने के लिए प्रभावी कॉर्पोरेट कर की दर 17 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, जो मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम में आकर्षक निवेश के लिए काफी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग मेला (एमएसवी) मध्य यूरोप का प्रमुख और प्रतिष्ठित औद्योगिक व्यापार मेला है। प्रत्येक वर्ष इस मेले में 1600 से अधिक प्रदर्शक और 80,000 आगंतुक भाग लेते हैं। 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्रदर्शक और 10 प्रतिशत आगंतुक विदेशों से आते हैं। चेक गणराज्य लिमिटेड में कई भारतीय कंपनियां कार्यरत हैं।
भारी उद्योग सचिव ने चेक गणराज्य के उप प्रधान मंत्री कार्ल हैवलीसेक के साथ एमएसवी ब्रनो में मुलाकात की और आरएंडडी, आपसी व्यापार और सहयोग में भागीदारी बढ़ाने की पहल पर चर्चा की।