Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management – Q1 FY20 (April to June 2019)
27 SEP 2019 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter Apr-Jun 2019 (Q1 FY20).
During Q1 of FY20, the Central Government issued dated securities worth 2,21,000 crore as against 1,44,000 crore in Q1 of FY19. The weighted average maturity (WAM) of new issuances stood at 15.86 years in Q1 of FY20 (14.18 years in Q4 of FY19). The weighted average yield (WAY) of issuances for the same quarter was 7.21 per cent compared to 7.47 per cent in Q4 of FY19. During April-June 2019, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the issuance of Cash Management Bills. The net average liquidity injection by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including MSF was ₹17,599.3 crore during the quarter.
The total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, increased to ₹88,18,392 crore at end-June 2019 from ₹84,68,086 crore at end-March 2019. Public debt accounted for 89.4 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-June 2019. Nearly 28.9 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The holding pattern indicates a share of 40.3 per cent for commercial banks and 24.3 per cent for insurance companies at end-March 2019.
G-Sec yields have softened in Q1 of FY20 with the decrease in weighted average yield of primary issuances to 7.21 per cent from 7.47 per cent in Q4 of FY19 reflecting the impact of several developments namely reduction in policy repo rate twice under the LAF by 25 bps each, OMO purchase auction and a downward movement in the yield on US 10-year treasury bond. The yield on 10-year benchmark G-Sec (7.26% GS 2029) closed at 6.88 per cent on June 29, 2019. Central Government dated securities continued to account for a major share of total trading volumes in the secondary market, with a share of 86.0 per cent in total outright trading volumes in value terms during Q1 of FY20.
Link to the Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management Q1 FY20 (April to June 2019)

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری قرض کے بندوبست کے بارے میں سہ ماہی رپورٹ۔
مالی سال 20 کی پہلی سہ ماہی(اپریل سے جون2019)
27 SEP 2019 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27ستمبر ۔اپریل تا جون( پہلی سہ ماہی)11-2010 سے وزارت خزانہ کی اقتصادی امورکے محکمے کی بجٹ ڈویژن کے سرکاری قرضوں کا بندوبست کرنے والے سیل(پی ڈی ایم سی) مستقلنگ قرضوں کے بندوبست کے بارے میں ایک سہ ماہی رپورٹ شائع کررہا ہے۔ موجودہ رپورٹ اپریل تا جون 2019 کی سہ ماہی( مالی سال 20 کی پہلی سہ ماہی) سے متعلق ہے۔
مالی سال 20 کے سہ ماہی کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے 221000 ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کے تمسکات جاری کئے۔جبکہ مالی 2019 کے سہ ماہی میں144000 کروڑ روپے کے تمسکات جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔نئے تمسکات کی ویٹیڈ ایوریج میجوریٹی( ڈبلیو اے ایم) مالی سال 20 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 15.86 سال ( مالی سال 19 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 14.18 سال) رہی۔ اسی سہ ماہی میں تمسکات کئے جانے کا تخمیناً اوسط فائدہ مالی 19 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے 7.47 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 7.21 فیصد رہا۔ اپریل تا جون 2019 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے کیش مینجمنٹ بل جاری کرکے کوئی رقم حاصل نہیں کی۔ اس سہ ماہی کے دوران ایم ایس ایف سمیت بھنانے کا ایڈجسٹمنٹ(ایل اے ایف) کے تحت آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ دیاگیا کل اوسط لیکوی ڈیٹی انجکشن 175993 کروڑ روپے تھا۔
حکومت کی کل دینداری( سرکاری کھاتے کےتحت آنے والے دینداری سمیت) جون 2019 کے آخر میں بڑھ کر 8818392 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی جبکہ اوآخر مارچ 2019 میں یہ 8468086 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ او آ جون 2019 میں کل بقایا دینداری میں سرکاری قرض 89.4 فیصد تھا۔ تقریباً 28.9 فیصد بقایا کے لئے جاری تمسکات کی میجوریٹی پانچ سال سے کم ہے۔ جاری طریقے سے مارچ 2019 کےآخر میں کمرشیل بینکوں کا حصہ 40.3 فیصد اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کا 24.3 فیصد حصہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
--------------------------------
U- 4379