Ministry of Jal Shakti
NATIONAL WATER MISSION AWARDS- 2019 presented
Water conservation along with water-harvesting and judicious and multiple use of water are key to tackle the water challenge in India- Sh. Sekhawat
25 SEP 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat said that water conservation along with water-harvesting and judicious and multiple use of water are key to tackle the water challenge in India. Speaking after giving away the National Water Mission Awards-2019 here, the Minister said that Jal-Andolan should become a true Jan-Andolan as exhorted by the Prime Minister to tide over the water scarcity in India. He also lamented the fact that only 4 percent of CSR obligation is spent on water, while it is around 11 percent for the water-intensive industries and called for a rethink on the issue. Shri Shekhawat also urged the policy planners to take into account the multiple use of water in Agriculture and Industries for the judicious use of scarce resource.
In his address, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that cooperation is a must for a sustainable tomorrow and Jal Shakti Ministry is an example in itself of such cooperation. He said that Integrated Water Management is a tool for poverty reduction and sustainable economic development.
NATIONAL WATER MISSION AWARDS, 2019-
NWM,Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has initiated the ‘National Water Mission Awards’ to recognize excellence in water conservation, efficient water use and sustainable water management practices.
NWM has 5 goals and 39 strategies prescribed in the Mission Document. One of the strategies of NWM under Goal IV is to incentivize the organization/ companies through awards for water conservation and efficient use of water. Hence, the NWM has initiated the ‘National Water Mission Awards’ to recognize excellence in water conservation, efficient water use and sustainable water management practices. The awards are given in ten categories defined under five goals of NWM. The categories are as follow:
1. Comprehensive Water Data Base in Public Domain.
2. Assessment of the impact of Climate Change on Water Resources.
3. Promotion of citizen and state action for water conservation, augmentation and
4. Focused attention to vulnerable areas including over-exploited area.
5. Increasing Water use efficiency by 20% (Local Individuals/Farmers/Citizens)
6. Increasing Water use efficiency by 20% (Water Users Associations/ Self Help Groups/ Resident Welfare Associations).
7. Increasing Water use efficiency by 20% (Public Agencies –ULBs/Cities, Govt Organisations).
8. Increasing Water use efficiency by 20% (Industries/Corporate).
9. Increasing Water use efficiency by 20% (Small and Medium Enterprises).
10. Promotion of basin level integrated water resources management.
The prize money for the awards is:
(i)First - Rs. 2 lakh; (ii) Second - Rs. 1.5 lakh and (iii) Third - Rs. 1 lakh.
The different stages involved in the selection of the Awardees were as follows:
• Advertisementswere given in National & Regional Newspapersand on NWM’s website on8th March 2019calling for applications.
• Last date to receive the applications was 31st May 2019.
• 140 eligible entries were finalized, after deduplication and rejection of incomplete applications.
• Screening Committee meetings were held under the Chairmanship of Shri G. Asok Kumar, Mission Director, National Water Mission on 3rd and 14th June 2019 to analyze the applications and to make the presentations to be made to the Jury Committee.
• Jury Committee meetings were held under the Chairmanship of Shri Shashi Shekhar, Former Secretary, MoWR,RD&GR on 11th June 2019, 11th July 2019 and 31st July 2019 to shortlist the applicationswhich were to be sent forground report and further clarifications.
• 49 out of 140 applications were shortlisted and sent to CWC and CGWB regional offices for ground report and field verifications.
• Jury Committee meetings were held on 6th September 2019 and 11th September 2019to finalise the winners of the NWM Water Awards.
The final list of winners decided by the Jury Committee and approved by the Ministry is as follows:
Sl No
Name of the Organisation
Rank
Category 1A: Comprehensive Water Data Base in Public Domain
1
Water Resources Department, Govt of Andhra Pradesh for its Andhra Pradesh Water Resources Information and Management System (APWRIMS)
1st
2
Irrigation and CAD Dept, Govt of Telangana for its Telangana Water Resources Information System (TWRIS)
2nd
Category 1B: Assessment of the impact of Climate Change on Water Resource
3
Environmental Planning & Coordination Organisation (EPCO), Department of Environment, Bhopalfor Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment(CCVA) Study of Madhya Pradesh
1st
4
Water Resources Department, Govt of Andhra Pradesh for its work on Impact of climate change on Water Resources of Andhra Pradesh
2nd
Category 2: Promotion of citizen and state action for water conservation, augmentation and preservation
5
Water Resources Department, Govt of Rajasthan for Water Conservation, Augmentation and Preservation at Narmada Canal Project, Sanchore
1st
6
Jalaposhan Trust for its work in Conservation and Preservation of 200 years old Jakkur Lake
2nd
7
Department of Soil and Water Conservation, Govt of Punjab for Utilisation of treated waste water for Irrigation from Sewerage Treatment Plant (STP), Phagwara
3rd
8
Pampa Parirakshana Samithy for its efforts on Rejuvenation of Varanchal (flood plain wetland) and Pampa rejuvenation, Kerala
3rd
Category 3: Focused attention to vulnerable areas including over-exploited areas
9
Shivganga Samagra Gramvikas Priashad for its efforts on Water conservation in water stressed tribal district Jhabua
1st
10
Ambuja Cement Foundation for Demand and supply side interventions in three districts: Gir Somnath of Gujarat and Pali & Nagaur districts of Rajasthan.
2nd
11
State Ground Water Department, Govt of Telangana for its work on Users Centred Aquifer Level Groundwater management
3rd
Category 4A: Increasing water use efficiency by 20% - (Local Individuals/Farmers/Citizens)
12
Shri Bapu Bhausaheb Salunke, Aurangabad for doing Water Management at farm level
1st
13
Dr S Sendur Kumaran, KVK Kundrakudi for putting efforts in Increasing water use efficiency through micro-irrigation for vegetables in Sivaganga district of Tamil Nadu
2nd
Category 4B: Increasing water use efficiency by 20% (WUA, SHGs, RWAs)
14
Parmarth Samaj Sevi Sansthan for Water Conservation and Augmentation work in Sumerpur block of Hamirpur district, Bundelkhand region of Uttar Pradesh
1st
Category 4C: Increasing water use efficiency by 20% (Public Agencies - ULBs/Cities, Govt. Organisations etc.)
15
Department of Telangana Rural Water Supply & Sanitation, Govt of Telangana for its Mission Bhagiratha
1st
16
Water Resources Department, Govt of Rajasthan for its efforts in Increasing Water Use efficiency of Tejpur Minor of Indira Gandhi Nahar Project, Bikaner
2nd
17
Department of Horticulture, Govt of Andra Pradesh for its Andhra Pradesh Micro Irrigation Project (APMIP), Kurnool District
3rd
Category 4D: Increasing water use efficiency by 20% (Industries/Corporate)
18
Hindustan Coca Cola beverages Pvt Ltd, Guntur for Optimising water usage through focused water stewardship efforts in bottling plant
1st
19
Lalitpur Power Generation Company Ltd for its efforts in Water Conservation and Increasing Water Use efficiency
2nd
20
Raymond UCO Denim Pvt LTD for Effective Water & Effluent Management in their unit
3rd
Category 5: Promotion of basin level integrated water resources management
21
Water Resources Department, Government of AndhraPradesh for Integrated Water Resources Management in all the basins present in the State of Andhra Pradesh
1st
22
Water Resources Department, Maharashtra for Integrated Water Resources Management in Upper Godavari Sub-basin using e-Source modelling framework to achieve equitable distribution of water in sub-basin
2nd

جل شکتی وزارت
نیشنل واٹر مشن ایوارڈ2019 پیش کیا گیا
پانی کو جمع کرنے اور پانی کے جائز اور کثیر مقصدی استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کا تحفظ ہندوستان میں پانی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنےکے لئے اہم ہیں: شیخاوت
25 SEP 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25ستمبر ۔جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا ہے کہ پانی کے کثیر مقصدی اور اس کے جائز استعمال کے علاوہ پانی کو جمع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کو بچانا ہندوستان میں پانی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ آج یہاں نیشنل واٹر مشن ایوارڈ 2019 پیش کرنے کے بعد اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جل آندولن کو ایک سچا جن آندولن بننا چاہئے۔ کیونکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان میں پانی کی قلت سے نمٹنے کی تلقین کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر بھی افسوس کااظہارکیا کہ پانی پر صرف چار فیصد سی ایس آر آبلیگیشن خرچ کیاگیا ہے جبکہ یہ پانی سے متعلق صنعتوں کے لئے تقریباً 11 فیصد ہے ۔انہوں نے اس معاملے پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ جناب شیخاوت نے پالیسی سازوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ کم وسائل کے جائز استعمال کے لئے زراعت اور صنعتوں میں پانی کے کثیر مقصدی استعمال کو دھیان میں رکھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ ایک پائیدار کل کے لئے تعاون ضروری ہے اور جل شکتی کی وزارت اس طرح کے تعاون میں خود اپنے طور پر ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کا مربوط بندوبست غربت کو کم کرنے اور ٹھوس معاشی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے۔
نیشنل واٹر مشن ایوارڈ 2019
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے( جل شکتی کی وزارت ) نے پانی کے تحفظ ، پانی کی صحیح استعمال اور پانی کے بندوبست کے پائیدار طور طریقوں میں مہارت اور فضلیت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے نیشنل واٹر مشن ایوارڈ شروع کیا ہے۔
محکمے کے پانچ مقاصد ہیں اور 39 حکمت عملیاں ہیں۔ جنہیں مشن کے دستاویزات میں درج کیاگیا ہے۔ ان میں سے گول چار کے تحت ایک حکمت عملی یہ ہے کہ پانی کے صحیح استعمال اور پانی کو بچانے کے لئے ایوارڈ کے ذریعہ اداروں اور کمپنیوں کو ترغیب دی جائے۔ اس طرح آبی وسائل ،دریا کی ترقی اورگنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے نے نیشنل واٹر مشن ایوارڈ شروع کیاہے تاکہ پانی کو بچانے، پانی کے جائز استعمال اور پانی کے بندوبست کے ٹھوس طریقے کار میں مہارت کو تسلیم کیاجاسکے۔ یہ ایوارڈس محکمے کے پانچ مقاصد کے تحت تشریح کئے گئے دس زمروں میں کئے گئے ہیں یہ زمرے حسب ذیل ہیں۔
1. پبلک ڈومین میں جامع پانی کے ڈاٹا بیس
2. پانی کے وسائل پر آب وہوا کی تبدیلی میں اثرات کااندازہ
3. پانی کے بچاؤ کے لئے شہری اور سرکار کی کارروائی کی حوصلہ افزائی
4. استحصال شدہ علاقے سمیت محروم علاقوں میں توجہ دینا
5. 20 فیصد تک پانی کے استعمال کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا(مقامی افراد، کسان، شہری)
6. 20 فیصد تک پانی کے استعمال کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ( پانی استعمال کرنے والوں کی انجمنیں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ، ریزیڈینٹ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن)
7. 20 فیصد تک پانی کے استعمال کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا( پبلک ایجنسیاں، یو ایل بیز،شہر، سرکاری تنظیمیں)
8. پانی کے مناسب استعمال کی صلاحیت کو 20 فیصد تک بڑھانا( صنعتوں/ کارپوریٹس)
9. پانی کے مناسب استعمال کی صلاحیت کو 20 تک بڑھانا( چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتیں)
10. تاس سطح کے مربوط آبی وسائل مینجمنٹ کافروغ
ایوارڈز کی رقوم اس طرح ہیں:
1. اول۔ دو لاکھ روپے(ii) دوئم۔ ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے اور (iii) تیسرا۔ ایک لاکھ روپے انعام یافتگان کے انتخاب میں مختلف مراحل درج ذیل طریقے سے شامل ہیں:
• درخواستیں طلب کرنے کے لئے 8 مارچ 2019 کو این ڈبلیو ایم کی ویب سائٹ پر اور قومی اور علاقائی اخباروں میں اشتہار دیا گیا۔
• درخواستیں وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 مئی 2019 تھی
• دوہری(ڈبل) درخواستوں اور نامکمل درخواستوں کو منسوخ کرنے کے بعد، 140 درخواستوں کو فائنل کیاگیا۔
• نیشنل واٹر مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب جی اشوک کمار کی قیادت میں 3 اور 14 جون،2019 کو اسکرین کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں کاانعقاد کیاگیا اور جیوری کمیٹی کے سامنے پرزنٹیشن دینے کے لئے پرزنٹیشن تیار کی گئیں۔
• ایم او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے سابق سیکریٹری جناب ششی شیکھر کی قیادت میں جیوری کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں کا 11 جون،2019،11 جولائی،2019 اور 31 جولائی 2019 انعقاد کیاگیا جس میں درخواستوں کو منتخب کیا گیا۔ جنہیں گراؤ رپورٹ اور دیگر وضاحت کے لئے بھیجاگیا۔
• 140 میں سے 49 درخواستوں کو سی ڈبلیو سی اور سی جی ڈبلیو بی علاقائی دفتروں کو گراؤنڈ رپورٹ اور فیلڈ ویری فیکشن کے لئے بھیجا گیا۔
• جیوری کمیٹی کی 6 ستمبر 2019 اور 11 ستمبر 2019 کو این ڈبلیو ایم واٹر ایوارڈز کے فاتحین کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے میٹنگیں ہوئیں۔
• جیوری کمیٹی اور وزارت کے ذریعے منظور شدہ فاتحین کی حتمی فہرست درج ذیل دی گئی ہے:
نمبرشمار
تنظیم کانام
رینک/ درجہ
زمرہ۔1 اے:سرکاری دائرہ اختیار میں جامع ڈیٹا بیس
1
محکمہ آبی وسائل، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے اپنے تیلگانہ آبی وسائل اطلاعاتی اور انتظامی نظام کے لئے( اے پی ڈبلیو آر آئی ایم ایس)
اول( فرسٹ)
2
آبپاشی اور سی اے ڈی( کیڈ) محکمہ، حکومت تیلنگانہ کے اپنے آبی وسائل نظام ( ٹی ڈبلیو آر آئی ایس) کے لئے
دوئم( سیکنڈ)
زمرہ۔1 بی: آبی وسائل پر تبدیلی آب وہوا کا جائزہ
3
اینوائرمنٹل پلاننگ اینڈ کو آرڈینشن آرگنائزیشن( ای پی سی او) ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اینوائرمنٹ، بھوپال۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے کمزور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے حساس جائزے (سی سی وی اے) کا مطالعہ
اول( فرسٹ)
4
محکمہ آبی وسائل، حکومت آندھرا پردیش ۔ آندھرا پردیش کے آبی وسائل پر تبدیلی آب وہوا کے اثرات پر اس کے کام کے لئے
دوئم( سیکنڈ)
زمرہ۔2 :آبی تحفظ، اس کو بڑھانے اور بچاؤ کے لئے شہریوں اور ریاست کا فروغ
5
محکمہ آبی وسائل، حکومت راجستھان۔ نرمدا کنال پروجیکٹ ،سنچور میں آبی تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور اس کے بچاؤ کے لئے
(فرست) اول
6
جل پوشن ٹرسٹ ۔200 سال پرانی جکور جھیل کے تحفظ اور بچاؤ کے لئے
اول( فرسٹ)
7
ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سوائل اینڈ واٹر کنزرویشن، حکومت پنجاب۔ بھگواڑہ میں سیوریج ٹریمنٹ پلانٹ( ایس ٹی پی) سے آبپاشی کے لئے
تھرڈ(سوئم)
8
پمپا پریرکشن سمیٹی۔ کیرالہ کی ورانچل اور پمپا احیاء کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کے لئے
تھرڈ( سوئم)
زمرہ۔3 حد سے زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں سمیت حساس اور کمزور علاقوں پر توجہ
9
شیو گنگا سماگر گرام وکاس پریشد جھاگوا ضلع میں قبائلی دباؤ والے علاقے میں آبی تحفظ کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کے لئے
اول( فرسٹ)
10
امبوجا سیمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن
دوئم( سیکنڈ)
11
اسٹیل گراؤنڈ واٹر ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت تلنگانہ
تھرڈ( سوئم)
12
زمرہ۔4: شری باپو بھاؤ صاحب سالون کے، اورنگ آباد
اول( فرسٹ)
--------
U- 4344