Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 16th Global SME Business Summit
24 SEP 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that reducing the cost of capital, logistics and power are crucial for making the Indian MSME sector globally competitive. The Minister inaugurated the 16th Global SME Business Summit 2019 in New Delhi today.
The Summit is organized every year by Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII). The theme this year is Making Indian MSMEs Globally Competitive
Calling for domestic and foreign investment and collaboration in the sector, Shri Gadkari said that the MSME sector in India has tremendous potential to push growth and generate employment. He said the government’s priority is for an integrated development of the rural and agro based enterprises along with the urban based enterprises. Opportunities abound in development of honey, bamboo, textiles, bio-fuels, water transport, fisheries, dairy, food processing in the rural areas and ancillary units of defence, railways, highways, waterways and other industries in the urban areas, he said, and appealed to investors to come forward for investment and collaboration.
The Minister said his Government’s target is to increase MSME’s present share of 29 percent of GDP to 50 percent in next five years and raise its export contribution from 49 percent to 60 percent . To achieve these targets logistics, power and capital cost will need to be reduced.
For cheaper capital, the Ministry is in talks with ADB, KfW and World Bank for their credit line. 200 SMEs are registered on the stock exchange, and the Minister is urging more companies to register. The problem of delayed payments to MSMEs is also being looked into and Shri Gadkari said the UK Sinha Committee Report will soon be implemented.
For lowering cost of power and logistics the Minister pointed to the necessity of energy audits and energy efficient technologies. He said roof top solar plants will be provided to MSMEs with KfW support. He also said that the use of water transport can reduce logistic cost.
Shri Gadkari further said that our Ministry will soon launch a new E-Commerce website ‘Bharat Mart’ to enable MSMEs to sell their products in local as well as international markets.
Also speaking on the occasion Secretary, MSME Dr. Arun Kumar Panda informed that the Ministry is in the process of developing a digital MSME portal which will work as a virtual meeting place for all stakeholders of the sector. For the over 75 lakh MSMEs currently registered with the Ministry, this will provide a platform where they can interact globally to fulfil their requirements for funding, knowledge, technology, skilling and marketing, making them more competitive and integrated with the global value chain. He also emphasized on the need to enhance manufacturing competitiveness of entrepreneurs, and said that we are in the process of opening new 135 new Tool Rooms & Technology centres to develop the skill of the entrepreneurs.
The summit was attended by more than 500 delegates from more than 15 countries. Country sessions with South Korea and Saudi Arabia along with panel discussion on ‘Can MSME’s Contribute 50 percent to Indian’s GDP?’were also organized today. Shri Gadkari also released the theme paper of the Summit ‘Making Indian SMEs Globally Competitive.
On second day of the summit tomorrow, workshops will be held on Trade through E-Commerce Digitization besides Country Sessions, Regional Sessions and B2B Meetings .
To read the theme paper ‘Making Indian SMEs Globally Competitive". click here.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 16वें ग्लोबल एसएमई बिजनेस समिट का उद्घाटन किया
24 SEP 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म लघु और मझोले उद्यम तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि पूंजी, लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा बिजली की लागत में कमी भारतीय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में 16वें ग्लोबल एसएमई बिजनेस समिट 2019 का उद्घाटन किया।
यह समिट हर साल एमएसई मंत्रालय और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। इस वर्ष के समिट का विषय है-‘भारतीय एमएसएमई को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना’।
श्री गडकरी ने इस क्षेत्र में घरेलू और विदेशी निवेश और सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि भारत के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शहर आधारित उद्यमों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण और कृषि आधारित उद्यमों का एकीकृत विकास सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शहद, बांस, वस्त्र, जैव ईंधन, जल परिवहन, मत्स्य, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में रक्षा, रेलवे, राजमार्ग, जलमार्ग और अन्य उद्योगों की सहायक इकाइयों में विकास की भरपूर योजनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने निवेशकों से आगे आने और निवेश एवं सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्षों में जीडीपी में एमएमएमई की मौजूदा 29 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी को बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत करना है तथा निर्यात में इसके योगदान को 49 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 60 प्रतिशत करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स, बिजली और पूंजी की लागत में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता है।
सस्ती पूंजी के लिए मंत्रालय ऋण सहायता के लिए एडीबी, केएफडब्ल्यू तथा विश्व बैंक के साथ चर्चा कर रहा है। 200 एसएमई शेयर बाजार में पंजीकृत हैं और श्री गडकरी अन्य कंपनियों से पंजीकृत होने का अनुरोध कर रहे हैं। विलंब से होने वाले भुगतानों से संबंधित एमएसएमई की समस्या पर भी गौर किया जा रहा है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यू.के. सिन्हा समिति की रिपोर्ट को जल्द ही कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
बिजली और लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत में कमी लाने के लिए श्री गडकरी ने ऊर्जा ऑडिट और ऊर्जा दक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केएफडब्ल्यू के सहयोग से एमएसएमई को रूफ टॉप सोलर प्लांट मुहैया किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जल परिवहन के उपयोग से लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी लागत में कमी लाई जा सकती है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एमएसएमई को अपने उत्पाद स्थानीय साथ-ही-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बेचने में समर्थ बनाने के लिए उनका मंत्रालय जल्द ही ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइट ‘भारत मार्ट’ का शुभारंभ करेगा।
इस अवसर पर एमएसएमई सचिव डॉ. अरूण कुमार पांडा ने बताया कि मंत्रालय एक डिजिटल एमएसएमई पोर्टल विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है, जो इस क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों के आभासी या वर्चुअल मीटिंग प्लेस के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समय 75 लाख से ज्यादा एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के साथ पंजीकृत है, यह उन्हें एक मंच प्रदान करेगा, जहां वे धनराशि, ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल और विपणन संबंधी अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर संपर्क कायम कर सकेंगे और इस प्रकार वे ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनेंगे और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ एकीकृत हो सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्यमी के कौशल का विकास करने के लिए 135 नए टूल रूम्स और प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र खोले जा रहे हैं।
इस समिट में 15 से ज्यादा देशों के 500 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। आज दक्षिण कोरिया और सऊदी अरब के साथ कंट्री सेशन्स के अलावा ‘क्या एमएसएमई भारत के जीडीपी में 50 प्रतिशत योगदान दे सकता है?’ विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने समिट के थीम पेपर ‘भारतीय एसएमई को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना’ का भी विमोचन किया।
समिट के दूसरे दिन कल कंट्री सेशन्स, रीजनल सेशन्स और बी2बी बैठकों के अलावा ई-कॉमर्स डिजिटीकरण पर कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
थीम पेपर भारतीय एसएमई को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिये।