Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance brought out a Discussion Paper titled “Climate Summit for Enhanced Action: A Financial Perspective from India” ;examines various issues on climate finance comprehensively
17 SEP 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Climate change is one of the most compelling global challenges. The urgency for global climate action cannot be overemphasised. In this background, on 23 September, 2019, the Secretary-General of the United Nations Mr António Guterres will host the Climate Action Summit in New York to ramp up the climate actions worldwide.
India, as a responsible nation, has endeavoured to do its best of its abilities and national circumstances, for adaptation and mitigation actions, keeping in mind the imperatives of sustainable development and poverty eradication. But in order to respond to the worldwide call for stepping up climate actions, it will have to be matched with adequate provision of climate finance from developed countries to developing countries as mandated by the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) under the principles of common but differentiated responsibilities and equity. Climate finance is a key pillar in enabling climate actions. The recent estimates for taking climate actions are laying out a case for trillions of Dollars and not billions, in new and additional financing. But the momentum of these flows- the present scope, scale and speed of climate finance, is insufficient and inadequate. Enhanced ambition and enhanced support should be at equal footing. So, a serious discourse on climate finance is undeniable to take climate actions effectively.
Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India has brought out a Discussion Paper titled “Climate Summit for Enhanced Action: A Financial Perspective from India” which examines various issues on climate finance comprehensively - Finance in Climate Treaties, Climate Finance Delivery-A Reality Check, the 3 Essential ‘S’s of Climate Finance- Scope, Scale and Speed, India’s Climate Actions despite Economic Imperatives, Emergence of New “Priorities”, “Ambitions” and “Externalities”– New Asks and Indian Response to Climate Emergency: Some Considerations. The Discussion Paper makes an analysis of the post Paris Agreement developments and indicates that more actions need to be taken to meet objectives of the Agreement, whichin turn depends on the momentum of international climate finance, in terms of new and additionalclimate finance, technological and capacity building support. In essence, the 3 essential “S” s of climate finance has not been clearly translated into reality.
India’s Nationally Determined Contribution ison a “best effort” basis, keeping in mind the developmental imperatives of the country.So, finance holds a key for all its actions. At this juncture, the provision of technology and finance is uncertain; India can only aspire to implement the already promised climate actions and do equally well or better in comparison to economies with similar levels of development.As Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi put it, "Earlier, India was walking, but New India will be running." This means massive infrastructure development in the country. The year 2023 is the time when the global community will do first global stocktake under the Paris Agreement. This is the time, when India will be better placed to consider a mid-term assessment of its actions and suitably recalibrate through re-examination and improvement. For the present, India may only be in a position to elaborate or clarify its post 2020 climate actions already pledged in its NDC.
The Discussion paper is available at
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%2017%20SEPT%20VERSION%20Climate%20Summit%20for%20Enahnce%20Action%20A4%20size.pdf

वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय ने ‘अधिक ठोस कदमों के लिए जलवायु शिखर सम्‍मेलन : भारत की ओर से वित्तीय परिप्रेक्ष्‍य’ शीर्षक वाला परिचर्चा पत्र पेश किया
परिचर्चा पत्र में जलवायु वित्त के विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर व्‍यापक विचार मंथन
17 SEP 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन सर्वाधिक कठिन वैश्विक चुनौतियों में से एक है। वैश्विक स्‍तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के मोर्चे पर ठोस कदम उठाने की अनिवार्यता को जरूरत से ज्‍यादा महत्‍व नहीं दिया जा सकता है। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस 23 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को न्‍यूयॉर्क में ‘क्‍लाइमेट एक्‍शन समिट’ की मेजबानी करेंगे, ताकि विश्‍व भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए और भी अधिक आवश्‍यक कदम उठाए जा सकें।
एक जवाबदेह राष्ट्र होने के ना‍ते भारत ने सतत विकास और गरीबी उन्‍मूलन की अनिवार्यताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों में कमी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी ओर से अथक प्रयास किए हैं। हालांकि, जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए और भी अधिक आवश्‍यक कदम उठाने के वैश्विक आह्वान को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए इसे विकसित देशों से विकासशील देशों को जलवायु वित्त मुहैया कराने के लिए पर्याप्‍त प्रावधान करना होगा, जैसा कि साझा, लेकिन भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न जिम्‍मेदारियों और समानता के सिद्धांतों के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) में उल्‍लेख किया गया है। जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने के ठोस कदमों में जलवायु वित्त एक महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍तम्‍भ है। दरअसल इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए हाल ही में जो अनुमान लगाए गए हैं उनके मुताबिक नए एवं अतिरिक्‍त वित्त पोषण के तहत बिलियन डॉलर नहीं, बल्कि ट्रिलियन डॉलर की जरूरत पड़ेगी।
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने ‘अधिक ठोस कदमों के लिए जलवायु शिखर सम्‍मेलन : भारत की ओर से वित्तीय परिप्रेक्ष्‍य’ शीर्षक वाला परिचर्चा पत्र पेश किया है। इसमें जलवायु वित्त के विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर व्‍यापक विचार मंथन किया गया है जो ये हैं: जलवायु संधियों में वित्त, जलवायु वित्त की उपलब्‍धता – वास्‍तविकता की जांच, जलवायु वित्त के तीन आवश्‍यक ‘एस’ यानी स्‍कोप, स्‍केल और स्‍पीड, आर्थिक अनिवार्यताओं के बावजूद भारत की ओर से जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी कदम, नई प्राथमिकताओं का उभरना, इत्‍यादि।
परिचर्चा पत्र निम्‍नलिखित पर उपलब्‍ध है: