AYUSH
Ayush Minister inaugurates Unani and Siddha Centres at Safdarjung Hospital
13 SEP 2019 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Defence Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated an Unani Medical Centre and Siddha Clinical Research Unit at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi today. The Unani Medical Centre has been established by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) and Siddha Clinical Research Unit has been established by the Central Council for Research in Siddha Medicine (CCRS).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the Government of India is taking special interest towards healthcare of the people through AYUSH systems of medicine and the Ministry of AYUSH will cater to 1.5 Lakhs Health & Wellness Centres across the country as part of Ayushman Bharat. Shri Naik informed that the Government has set a target of setting up 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres across India, 4000 of which will be set up during this year. He hoped that the Unani Medical Centre and Siddha Clinical Research Unit will provide holistic healthcare through Unani and Siddha systems to the patients visiting Safdarjung Hospital from different parts of the country.
On this occasion, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak said that the Ministry of AYUSH has a mandate to ensure optimal development and propagation of AYUSH systems and is working on their mainstreaming by promoting their use in National Public Health System.
Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital Dr. Sunil Gupta said that because of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, AYUSH systems are receiving greater acceptability worldwide.
The dignitaries also released Siddha dossier and Journal of Research in Siddha Medicine (second issue) published by the CCRS, and IEC booklets on Diabetes Mellitus, Hypertension and Obesity brought out by the CCRUM.
The CCRUM is presently running Unani Medical Centers at Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital and Deen Dayal Upadhyay Hospital in Delhi.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने सफदरजंग अस्पताल में यूनानी और सिद्ध केन्द्रों का उद्घाटन किया
13 SEP 2019 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सफदरजंग अस्पताल में यूनानी मेडिकल सेंटर और सिद्ध क्लिनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट का उद्घाटन किया। यूनानी मेडिकल सेंटर की स्थापना केन्द्रीय यूनानी औषधि अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) तथा सिद्ध क्लिनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट की स्थापना केन्द्रीय सिद्ध औषधि अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएस) ने की है।
इस अवसर पर श्री नाइक ने कहा कि भारत सरकार आयुष औषधि प्रणाली के जरिए लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदान करने में विशेष रूचि ले रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय, आयुष भारत के अनुरूप देश भर के डेढ़ लाख स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केन्द्रों की मदद करेगा। श्री नाइक ने बताया कि सरकार ने देश भर में 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केन्द्र खोले जाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिनमें से 4,000 केन्द्र इस वर्ष के दौरान स्थापित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि यूनानी मेडिकल सेंटर और सिद्ध क्लिनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट देश के विभिन्न भागों से सफदरजंग अस्पताल आने वाले मरीजों को यूनानी और सिद्ध प्रणालियों के जरिए आमूल स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
उद्घाटन अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि आयुष प्रणालियों के संवर्धन और विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को अधिकार प्राप्त है और वह इन प्रणालियों को राष्ट्रीय जन-स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में शामिल करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
सफदरजंग अस्पताल के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. सुनील गुप्ता ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृष्टिकोण के तहत आयुष प्रणालियों को पूरे विश्व में स्वीकृति मिल रही है।
उपस्थित विशिष्टजनों ने सीसीआरएस द्वारा प्रकाशित सिद्ध डॉजियर और जर्नल ऑफ रिसर्च इन सिद्ध मेडिसिन (द्वितीय संस्करण) तथा सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा प्रकाशित मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप और मोटापे पर आईईसी पुस्तिकाओं का विमोचन भी किया।
सीसीआरयूएम इस समय दिल्ली के राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल और दीन दयाल उपाध्याय अस्पताल में यूनानी मेडिकल सेंटर चला रहा है।