Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews functioning of IMAC and IFC-IOR
19 AUG 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today visited the Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) and Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) located at Gurugram. He reviewed the functioning of IMAC and IFC-IOR. Senior Navy officials, including the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, briefed him on further enhancing the capabilities of the two centres under the National Maritime Domain Awareness (NMDA) Project.
The NMDA project was launched in accordance with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region). The IMAC monitors movement of more than 120,000 ships a year passing through the Indian Ocean. The cargo carried by these ships account for 66 per cent of world crude oil, 50 per cent of container traffic and 33 per cent of bulk cargo. Thus, IMAC performs a very crucial role in collecting shipping information, analysing traffic patterns and sharing the inputs with the user agencies.
Raksha Mantri was also briefed on the IFC-IOR, which is a collaborative initiative by the Indian Navy in coordination with partner nations and multi-national maritime agencies to enhance Maritime Domain Awareness and Maritime Security. The Centre is likely to host International Liaison Officers from the partner nations in the near future.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईएमएसी और आईएफसी-आईओआर के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
19 AUG 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज गुरुग्राम स्थित इन्‍फोरमेशन मैनेजमेंट एंड एनालिसिस सेंटर (आईएमएसी) तथा इन्‍फोरमेशन फ्यूजन सेंटर- इंडियन ओशन रीजन (आईएफसी-आईओआर) का दौरा किया। उन्‍होंने आईएमएसी और आईएफसी-आईओआर के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह सहित वरिष्‍ठ नौसेना अधिकारियों ने उन्‍हें राष्‍ट्रीय सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र सजगता (एनएमडीए) परियोजना के तहत दोनों केंद्रों की क्षमताएं बढ़ाए जाने की जानकारी दी।
एनएमडीए परियोजना को सागर’ (सिक्‍योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन दी रीजन)संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शुरू किया गया है।आईएमएसी एक साल में हिंद महासागर से गुजरने वाले 120,000 से अधिक जहाजों के आवागमन पर नजर रखता है। इन जहाजों के द्वारा ले जाए जाने वाले सामान में 66 प्रतिशत कच्‍चा तेल, 50 प्रतिशत अन्‍य माल और 33 प्रतिशत थोक सामान होता है। इस तरह आईएमएसी नौवहन सूचना, यातायात विश्‍लेषण के आंकड़े जमा करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह अपनी सूचनाएं उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों के साथ साझा करता है1
रक्षा मंत्री को आईएफसी-आईओआर के विषय में भी जानकारी दी गई। यह केंद्र साझेदार राष्‍ट्रों और बहुराष्‍ट्रीय सामुद्रिक एजेंसियों के सहयोग से भारतीय नौसेना ने शुरू किया है, ताकि समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। निकट भविष्‍य में केंद्र साझेदार देशों के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संपर्क अधिकारियों की बैठक बुलाएगा।