Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews functioning of IMAC and IFC-IOR
19 AUG 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today visited the Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) and Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) located at Gurugram. He reviewed the functioning of IMAC and IFC-IOR. Senior Navy officials, including the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, briefed him on further enhancing the capabilities of the two centres under the National Maritime Domain Awareness (NMDA) Project.
The NMDA project was launched in accordance with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region). The IMAC monitors movement of more than 120,000 ships a year passing through the Indian Ocean. The cargo carried by these ships account for 66 per cent of world crude oil, 50 per cent of container traffic and 33 per cent of bulk cargo. Thus, IMAC performs a very crucial role in collecting shipping information, analysing traffic patterns and sharing the inputs with the user agencies.
Raksha Mantri was also briefed on the IFC-IOR, which is a collaborative initiative by the Indian Navy in coordination with partner nations and multi-national maritime agencies to enhance Maritime Domain Awareness and Maritime Security. The Centre is likely to host International Liaison Officers from the partner nations in the near future.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی ایم اے سی اور آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
19 AUG 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍اگست،وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج گرو گرام میں واقع اطلاعاتی بندو بست اور تجزئے کے مرکز (آئی ایم اے سی) اور اطلاعاتی فیوزن سینٹر - بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی ایف سی - آئی او آر ) کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی ایم اے سی اور آئی ایف سی – آئی او آر کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا۔ بحری فوج کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ سمیت بحریہ کے سینئر عہدے داروں نے انہیں قومی بحری بیداری پروجیکٹ (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت دونوں مرکزوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔
این ایم ڈی اے پروجیکٹ کا آغاز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساگر (سکیورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار آل ان دی ریجن) کے نظریئے کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی ایم اے سی بحرہند سے گزرنے والے ایک سال میں تقریبا ایک لاکھ 20 ہزار سے زیادہ بحری جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ ان جہازوں سے لے جانے والے سامان میں عالمی خام تیل کا 66 فیصد حصہ ، 50 فیصد کنٹینر ٹریفک اور 33 فیصد کارگو شامل ہے۔ اس طرح آئی ایم اے سی جہاز رانی سے متعلق معلومات کو یکجا کرنے ، ٹریفک کے رجحان کا تجزیہ کرنے اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو معلومات میں ساجھیداری کے لئے اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع کو آئی ایف سی – آئی او آر کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات فراہم کی گئیں۔ یہ ادارہ بھارتی بحریہ کا ساجھے دار ملکوں کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے ، جس میں بحری معاملات سے متعلق بیداری اور بحری سکیورٹی میں اضافے کے لئے کثیر ملکی ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ مرکز مستقبل قریب میں ساجھے دار ملکوں سے بین الاقوامی رابطہ عامہ کے عہدے داروں کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔