Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Four New Products get GI Tag
16 AUG 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Geographical Indication (GI) under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade hasrecenly registered 4 new GIs. PalaniPanchamirtham from Palani Town in Dindigul District of Tamil Nadu State, Tawlhlohpuan and Mizo Puancheifrom the state of Mizoram and Tirur Betel leaf from Kerala are the latest additions to the list of registered GIs.
GI is an indication used on products that have a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin. Such a name conveys an assurance of quality and distinctiveness which is essentially attributable to its origin in that defined geographical locality.
PalaniPanchamirtham, an abishegaPrasadam, from Palani Town is one of the main offerings in the Abisegam of Lord Dhandayuthapani Swamy, the presiding deity of ArulmiguDhandayuthapaniswamy Temple, situated in palani Hills, Palani Town in Dindigul District of Tamil Nadu. It is a combination of five natural substances, namely, banana, jaggery sugar, cow ghee, honey and cardamom in a definite proportion. It is prepared in a natural method without addition of any preservatives or artificial ingredients and is well known for its religious fervour and gaiety. This is the first time a temple ‘prasadam’ from Tamil Nadu has been bestowed with the GI tag.
Tawlhlohpuan, a medium to heavy, compactly woven, good quality fabric from Mizoram is known for warp yarns, warping, weaving & intricate designs that are made by hand. Tawlhloh, in Mizo language, means 'to stand firm or not to move backward’. Tawlhlohpuan, which holds high significance in the Mizo society, is produced throughout the state of Mizoram, Aizawl and Thenzawl town being the main centre of production.
Mizo Puanchei, a colourful Mizo shawl/textile, from Mizoram, is considered as the most colourful among the Mizo textiles. It is an essential possession for every Mizo lady and an important marriage outfit in the state. It is also the most commonly used costume in Mizo festive dances and official ceremonies. The weavers insert the designs and motifs by using supplementary yarns while weaving to create this beautiful and alluring textile.
Tirur betel vine from Kerala, which is mainly cultivated in Tirur, Tanur, Tirurangadi, Kuttippuram, Malappuram and Vengara block panchayaths of Malappuram District, is valued both for its mild stimulant action and medicinal properties. Even though it is commonly used for making pan masala for chewing, it has many medicinal, industrial and cultural usagesand is considered as a remedy for bad breath and digestive disorders.
GI products can benefit the rural economy in remote areas, by supplementing the incomes of artisans, farmers, weavers and craftsmen. India’s rural artisans possess unique skills and knowledge of traditional practices and methods, passed down from generation to generation, which need to be protected and promoted.The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has taken several initiatives in this regard and is actively involved in promotion and marketing of GIs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चार नये उत्‍पादों को जीआई टैग मिला
16 AUG 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्‍यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने हाल ही में 4 नये भौगोलिक संकेतकों (जीआई) को पंजीकृत किया है। तमिलनाडु राज्य के डिंडीगुल जिले के पलानी शहर के पलानीपंचामिर्थम, मिजोरम राज्य के तल्लोहपुआन एवं मिजोपुआनचेई और केरल के तिरुर के पान के पत्‍ते को पंजीकृत जीआई की सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
जीआई टैग या पहचान उन उत्‍पादों को दी जाती है जो किसी विशिष्‍ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में ही पाए जाते हैं और उनमें वहां की स्‍थानीय खूबियां अंतर्निहित होती हैं। दरअसल जीआई टैग लगे किसी उत्‍पाद को खरीदते वक्‍त ग्राहक उसकी विशिष्‍टता एवं गुणवत्‍ता को लेकर आश्‍वस्‍त रहते हैं।
तमिलनाडु के डिंडीगुल जिले के पलानी शहर की पलानी पहाडि़यों में अवस्थित अरुल्मिगु धान्‍दयुथापनी स्‍वामी मंदिर के पीठासीन देवता भगवानधान्‍दयुथापनी स्‍वामीके अभिषेक से जुड़े प्रसाद को पलानीपंचामिर्थम कहते हैं। इस अत्‍यंत पावन प्रसाद को एक निश्चित अनुपात में पांच प्राकृतिक पदार्थोंयथाकेले, गुड़-चीनी, गाय के घी, शहद और इलायची को मिलाकर बनाया जाता है।पहली बार तमिलनाडु के किसी मंदिर के प्रसादम को जीआई टैग दिया गया है।
तवलोहपुआनमिजोरम का एक भारी, अत्‍यंत मजबूत एवं उत्‍कृष्‍ट वस्‍त्र हैजो तने हुए धागे, बुनाई और जटिल डिजाइन के लिए जाना जाता है। इसे हाथ से बुना जाता है। मिजो भाषा में तवलोह का मतलब एक ऐसी मजबूत चीज होती है जिसे पीछे नहीं खींचा जा सकता है। मिजो समाज में तवलोहपुआन का विशेष महत्‍व है और इसे पूरे मिजोरम राज्‍य में तैयार किया जात है। आइजोल और थेनजोल शहर इसके उत्पादन के मुख्य केंद्र हैं।
मिजोपुआनचेईमिजोरम का एक रंगीन मिजो शॉल/ वस्‍त्र है जिसे मिजो वस्‍त्रों में सबसे रंगीन वस्‍त्र माना जाता है। मिजोरम की प्रत्‍येक महिला का यह एक अनिवार्य वस्‍त्र है और यह इस राज्य में एक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण शादी की पोशाक है। मिजोरम में मनाये जाने वाले उत्‍सव के दौरान होने वाले नृत्‍य और औपचारिक समारोह में आम तौर पर इस पोशाक का ही उपयोग किया जाता है।
केरल के तिरुर के पान के पत्‍ते की खेती मुख्‍यत:तिरुर, तनूर, तिरुरांगडी, कुट्टिपुरम, मलप्पुरम और मलप्‍पुरम जिले के वेंगारा प्रखंड की पंचायतों में की जाती है। इसके सेवन से अच्‍छे स्‍वाद का अहसास होता है और इसके साथ ही इसमें औषधीय गुण भी हैं। आम तौर पर इसका उपयोग पान मसाला बनाने में किया जाता है और इसके कई औषधीय, सांस्‍कृतिक एवं औद्योगिक उपयोग भी हैं।
जीआई टैग वाले उत्‍पादों से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था लाभान्वित होती है, क्‍योंकि इससे कारीगरों, किसानों, शिल्‍पकारों और बुनकरों की आमदनी बढ़ती है। ‍