Ministry of Finance
GST rate on all Electric Vehicles reduced from 12% to 5% and of charger or charging stations for EVs from 18% to 5%
Hiring of electric buses by local authorities exempted from GST
Changes in GST rates shall be effective from 1st August, 2019
27 JUL 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th GST Council Meeting was held here today Via Video Conference under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Revenue Secretary Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey and other senior officials of the Ministry of Finance. The Council has recommended the following:
1. GST rate related changes on supply of goods and services
1. The GST rate on all electric vehicles be reduced from 12% to 5%.
2. The GST rate on charger or charging stations for Electric vehicles be reduced from 18% to 5%.
3. Hiring of electric buses (of carrying capacity of more than 12 passengers) by local authorities be exempted from GST.
4. These changes shall become effective from 1st August, 2019.
1. Changes in GST law:
1. Last date for filing of intimation, in FORM GST CMP-02, for availing the option of payment of tax under notification No. 2/2019-Central Tax (Rate) dated 07.03.2019 (by exclusive supplier of services), to be extended from 31.07.2019 to 30.09.2019.
1. The last date for furnishing statement containing the details of the self-assessed tax in FORM GST CMP-08 for the quarter April, 2019 to June, 2019 (by taxpayers under composition scheme), to be extended from 31.07.2019 to 31.08.2019.
(Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release in simple language for information of all stakeholders. The same would be given effect through relevant Circulars/Notifications which alone shall have the force of law.)

وزارت خزانہ
بجلی سے چلنے والی سبھی گاڑیوں پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے پانچ فیصد کی گئی اور بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے چارجروں اور چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے پانچ فیصد کی گئی
مقامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ بجلی سے چلنے والی بسوں کو کرایے پر لینے کی شرح کو جی ایس ٹی سے چھوٹ دی گئی ہے
جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں تبدیلی یکم اگست 2019 سے نافذ ہوں گے
27 JUL 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جولائی/ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 36 ویں میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں ریوینیو سکریٹری جناب اجے بھوشن پانڈے اور وزارت خزانہ کے دیگر حکام کے علاوہ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے بھی شرکت کی۔ کونسل نے حسب ذیل سفارشات پیش کیں۔
اشیا اور خدمات کی سپلائی پر جی ایس ٹی شرح سے متعلق تبدیلی
1۔ بجلی سے چلنے والی سبھی گاڑیوں پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے پانچ فیصد کردی گئی۔
2۔ بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے چارجروں یا چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے پانچ فیصد کی گئی۔
مقامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ بجلی سے چلنے والی بسوں (12 سے زیادہ مسافرین کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت والی بسوں) کو کرایے پر لینے کی شرح کو جی ایس ٹی سے رعایت دی گئی ہے۔
1۔ جی ایس ٹی شرحوں میں تبدیلی کا نفاذ یکم اگست 2019 سے ہوگا
جی ایس ٹی قانون میں تبدیلی:-
1۔ 7مارچ 2019 کی نوٹیفکیشن نمبر- 2/2019 مرکزی ٹیکس (شرح) کے تحت ٹیکس کی ادائیگی (خدمات کے مخصوص سپلایر کے ذریعے) کی گنجائش کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے فارم جی ایس ٹی سی ایم پی-02 میں اطلاعات دینے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2019 سے بڑھا کر 30 ستمبر 2019 کی جائے گی۔
2۔ اپریل 2019 سے جون 2019 کی سہ ماہی کے لیے فارم جی ای ٹی، سی ایم پی-08 (کمپوزیشن اسکیم کے تحت ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعہ) میں خود تجزیاتی ٹیکس کی تفصیلات دینے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2019 سے بڑھا کر 31 اگست 2019 کی جائے گی۔
(نوٹ: جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی سفارشات کو اس ریلیز میں سبھی مستفیدین کی اطلاع کے لیے آسان زبان میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے مناسب سرکولر / نوٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے قانونی شکل میں مؤثر بنایا جائے گا۔)