Ministry of Finance
GST rate on all Electric Vehicles reduced from 12% to 5% and of charger or charging stations for EVs from 18% to 5%
Hiring of electric buses by local authorities exempted from GST
Changes in GST rates shall be effective from 1st August, 2019
27 JUL 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th GST Council Meeting was held here today Via Video Conference under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Revenue Secretary Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey and other senior officials of the Ministry of Finance. The Council has recommended the following:
1. GST rate related changes on supply of goods and services
1. The GST rate on all electric vehicles be reduced from 12% to 5%.
2. The GST rate on charger or charging stations for Electric vehicles be reduced from 18% to 5%.
3. Hiring of electric buses (of carrying capacity of more than 12 passengers) by local authorities be exempted from GST.
4. These changes shall become effective from 1st August, 2019.
1. Changes in GST law:
1. Last date for filing of intimation, in FORM GST CMP-02, for availing the option of payment of tax under notification No. 2/2019-Central Tax (Rate) dated 07.03.2019 (by exclusive supplier of services), to be extended from 31.07.2019 to 30.09.2019.
1. The last date for furnishing statement containing the details of the self-assessed tax in FORM GST CMP-08 for the quarter April, 2019 to June, 2019 (by taxpayers under composition scheme), to be extended from 31.07.2019 to 31.08.2019.
(Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release in simple language for information of all stakeholders. The same would be given effect through relevant Circulars/Notifications which alone shall have the force of law.)

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து மின் வாகனங்களுக்கும் 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாகவும், மின் வாகனங்களுக்கான சார்ஜர் அல்லது சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்களுக்கு18 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாகவும் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
27 JUL 2019 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
36-ஆவது ஜிஎஸ்டி குழுமக் கூட்டம் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று (27.07.2019) நடைபெற்றது. இந்த துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர், வருவாய்த் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய்பூஷன் பாண்டே நிதியமைச்சக மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கீழ்க்காணும் பரிந்துரைகளைக் குழுமம் அளித்தது:
ஏ. சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைகள் வழங்கலில் ஜிஎஸ்டி தொடர்பான மாற்றங்கள்
1. அனைத்து மின் வாகனங்களின் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2. மின் வாகனங்களுக்கான சார்ஜர் அல்லது சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்களுக்கு 18 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளை (12 பயணிகளுக்கும் அதிகமாக ஏற்றிச் செல்பவை) உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகளால் வாடகைக்கு எடுக்கும் போது ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
4. இந்த மாற்றங்கள் ஆகஸ்ட் 1, 2019-லிருந்து அமலுக்கு வரும்.
பி. ஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள்
1. ஜிஎஸ்டி படிவம் சிஎம்பி-02 தகவல் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 31.07.2019-லிருந்து 31.09.2019-க்கு நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. சுய மதிப்பீட்டு விவரங்களைக் கொண்ட ஜிஎஸ்டி படிவம் சிஎம்பி-08-ஐ சமர்ப்பிக்க கடைசி நாள் 31.07.2019-லிருந்து 31.08.2019-க்கு நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.