Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Sabha passes The Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Parliament should come together to support Government’s step to make NHRC more Inclusive and Efficient: Shri Nityanand Rai
19 JUL 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament should come together to support Government’s step to make NHRC more inclusive and efficient, said Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, while moving the Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for consideration and passing in Lok Sabha today.
The Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993 was enacted to provide for the constitution of a National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), the State Human Rights Commission (SHRC) and the Human Rights Courts for protection of human rights.
The NHRC has proposed certain amendments to the Act to address the concerns raised at certain global platforms. Besides this, certain State Governments have also proposed for amendment of the Act, as they have been facing difficulties in finding suitable candidates to the post of Chairperson of the respective State Commissions owing to the existing eligibility criteria to the said post.
In view of the above, it has become necessary to amend certain provisions of the said Act. The proposed amendments will enable both the Commission as well as the State Commissions to be more compliant with the Paris Principles concerning its autonomy, independence, pluralism and wide-ranging functions in order to effectively protect and promote human rights.
The Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 2019, inter alia, provides
• that a person who has been a Judge of the Supreme Court is also made eligible to be appointed as Chairperson of the Commission in addition to the person who has been the Chief Justice of India;
• to increase the Members of the Commission from two to three of which, one shall be a woman;
• to include Chairperson of the National Commission for Backward Classes, Chairperson of the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights and the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities as deemed Members of the Commission;
• to reduce the term of the Chairperson and Members of the Commission and the State Commissions from five to three years and shall be eligible for re-appointment;
• to provide that a person who has been a Judge of a High Court is also made eligible to be appointed as Chairperson of the State Commission in addition to the person who has been the Chief Justice of the High Court; and,
• to confer upon State Commissions, the functions relating to human rights being discharged by the Union territories, other than the Union territory of Delhi, which will be dealt with by the Commission.

गृह मंत्रालय
लोकसभा में मानव अधिकार संरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 पारित
एनएचआरसी को अधिक समावेशी और कुशल बनाने के लिए सरकार के कदम का समर्थन करने के लिए संसद को एक साथ आना चाहिये – नित्यानंद राय
19 JUL 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद ने आज लोक सभा में कहा कि एनएचआरसी को अधिक समावेशी और कुशल बनाने के लिए सरकार के कदम का समर्थन करने के लिए संसद को एक साथ आना चाहिये ।
मानव अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1993 (अधिनियम) को, मानव अधिकारों के संरक्षण हेतु राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (आयोग), राज्य मानव अधिकार आयोग (राज्य आयोग) और मानव अधिकार न्यायालयों के गठन हेतु उपबंध करने के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया था।
एनएचआरसी ने कुछ वैश्विक प्लेटफार्मों पर उठाई गयी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए अधिनियम में कुछ संशोधन प्रस्तावित किए हैं। इसके अलावा, कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने अधिनियम में संशोधन के लिए भी प्रस्ताव दिया है, क्योंकि उन्हें संबंधित राज्य आयोगों के अध्यक्ष के पद के लिए उपयुक्त उम्मीदवारों को खोजने में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जो मौजूदा पद के लिए पात्रता मानदंड के कारण हैं।
पेरिस सिद्धांत के आधार पर इस प्रस्तावित संशोधन से आयोग और साथ ही राज्य आयोगों को भी, उनकी स्वायत्तता, स्वतंत्रता, बहुवाद और मानव अधिकारों के प्रभावी संरक्षण तथा उनका संवर्धन करने हेतु बल मिलेगा।
मानव अधिकार संरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 अन्य बातों के साथ, निम्नलिखित के लिये उपबंध करता है कि ---
भारत के मुख्य न्यायमूर्ति के अतिरिक्त किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति, जो उच्चतम न्यायालय का न्यायाधीश रहा है, को भी आयोग के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्ति हेतु पात्र बनाया जा सके।
आयोग के सदस्यों की संख्या को दो से बढ़ाकर तीन किया जा सके, जिनमें से एक महिला होगी।
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग के अध्यक्ष और दिव्यांगजनों सम्बन्धी मुख्य आयुक्त को आयोग के सदस्यों के रूप में सम्मिलित किया जा सकेगा।
आयोग और राज्य आयोगों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों की पदावधि को पांच वर्ष से कम करके तीन वर्ष किया जा सके और वे पुनर्नियुक्ति के लिए पात्र होंगे।
दिल्ली संघ राज्यक्षेत्र से भिन्न अन्य संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा निर्वहन किए जा रहे मानव अधिकारों सम्बन्धी मामलों को राज्य आयोगों को प्रदत्त किया जा सके, दिल्ली संघ राज्यक्षेत्र के सम्बन्ध में आयोग द्वारा कार्यवाही की जाएगी।